Eveleigh Books & Stamps                        
                                         
                                                                               P.O. Box 695
                                                                           Dover, MA 02030
                                                                               508.785.0931

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown "ECHO" MUSHROOM PLANT (MANUSCRIPT).
Troy, New York. Hard Cover Good+ 
...[24pgs]...HANDWRITTEN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN PENCIL...FULL LEATHER DIARY...ILLUSTRATIONS ARE DETAILED AND SHOW PROFESSIONALISM IN EXECUTION...Paper label with title on cover(chip on bottom right hand corner).. Leather covers worn and slightly frayed at spine ends... RARE! 000386 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown. "LONG MEDDOWE DAYS" ON THE GREEN: LONGMEADOW, MASS. MAY 31, JUNE 1, 1980.
Longmeadow, MA. The Longmeadow Historical Society. 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
... [28pp]... Green stiff paper wraps, illustrated... Clean interior... Illustrated with B/W photographs, maps, etc... 006498 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown. "VINCENT VIRTUES AND VICES."
Boston Vincent Club 1930 Soft Cover Very Good + 
...[136 pgs.]...PROGRAM FOR A PLAY PERFORMED AT THE ARLINGTON THEATRE MARCH 1930...NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND ADS...Printed color wraps. 003531 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown 1987 MICHELOB/AGA GRANDPRIX SERIES OF SHOW JUMPING. MEDIA GUIDE.
Cleveland, Ohio American Grandprix Association 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
...[242 pgs.]...Pictorial wraps. Illustrated with b/w photos. 003183 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown. ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE 13TH MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROAD SUPERINTENDENTS HELD AT NEW YORK, APRIL 12, 1887.
Providence, R.I. J. A. & R. A. Reid. 1887 Soft Cover. Good 
...INCLUDES 14TH (OCT. 10 & 11, 1887), 15TH (APRIL 9 & 10, 1888), 16TH (IN ST. LOUIS, SEPT. 19, 1888), 17TH (APRIL 8, 1889), 19TH (OCT. 7, 1890), 21ST (OCT. 10, 1892), AND THE 24TH (OCT. 15, 1894) MEETINGS OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF RAILROAD SUPERINTENDENTS...Each in their own protective plastic covering...3 have embossed Massachusetts State Library stamp on front...Some pencil notes...Chipped, cover wrappers very poor, 3 missing wrappers altogether, but good data... 004303 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown. ADAMS'S BOSTON DIRECTORY: CONTAINING THE CITY RECORD, A GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE CITIZENS, AND A SPECIAL DIRECTORY OF TRADES, PROFESSIONS, &c. 1847 - 1848.
Boston. James French. Charles Stimpson. 1847 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 
...324pp... FIRST EDITION. SECOND VOLUME...Modern black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W advertisements of local businesses including blue lettering to ad on last page... Includes index to business directory... Contents include almanac for 1846-7, banks in Boston, city laws and regulations, distances & fares over railroads, names & occupations of the inhabitants, etc... PLAN OF THE CITY OF BOSTON FOUND WITHIN " THE PATH FINDER AND BUSINESS INTELLIGENCER" AD ON PG. 296... 005760 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown. ADDRESS OF WILLIAM TO BARRY, POSTMASTER GENERAL, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.
City of Washington. Printed By Francis Preston Blair. 1834 First Edition. Disbound. Good. 
... [24pp]... Barry's defence against charges of various official misdeeds... He was appointed Postmaster General during Jackson's administration from 1829 to 1835... Inscription glued on title page from Selah R. Hobbie, the Assistant Postmaster General for New York appointed in 1836... Light foxing and staining but text unaffected... 006227 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown ADDRESSES ON THE DEATH OF HON. STEPHEN A. DOUGLAS, DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ON TUESDAY, JULY 9, 1861.
Washington Government Printing Office 1861 First Edition Soft Cover Good + 
...[92 pgs.]...Front cover of wrap sunned...Damp stained...Lacking back cover of wrap BUT VERY READABLE AND TEXT COMPLETE. 003263 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown. African Victory With The British Forces From El Alamein to Cape Bon.
New York British Information Services 1943 Soft Cover Very Good 
...63pp...No publication date but circa 1943...PAMPHLET...BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS...MAPS...WORLD WAR II... 001928 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Unknown. AGENT'S MANUAL OF LIFE ASSURANCE. EXCLUSIVELY FOR AGENTS.
New York. Wynkoop & Hallenbeck. 1867 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 
...x, 166pp...Dark red cloth boards...Tight binding...Contents include Signification of Terms, Literature of Life Assurance, History of LIfe Assurance, Science of Life Assurance, Qualities of a Good Agent, Beginning, Managing, and Enlarging the Business, etc...Rebound with modern binding...Some minor toning, light staining on a few pages...Paper label on spine... 004396 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown. AMERICAN ALMANAC AND REPOSITORY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, FOR THE YEAR 1841.
Boston David H. Williams 1840 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
...[xii, 312 pgs.]...FIRST EDITION...ORIGINAL BLUE WRAPS SHOW WEAR AND TEAR...Previous owner signed and dated(June 12th 1844) the title page and some marginal notes...Pages untrimmed...Includes calendar, Table of latitude and longitude, articles on the Opium Trade, Slave Trade, Tables on the import and export of coin, etc...Some foxing and toning...Worn but tight and complete... 004279 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown. AMERICAN ALMANAC AND REPOSITORY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, FOR THE YEAR 1856.
Boston. Crosby, Nichols & Company 1855 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE. 
... [viii, 376, 6, 12, 6pp]... Modern cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine... Charts, advertisements, etc... Ink inscription on one of the first few endleaves... 006060 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown. AMERICAN ANNALS OF EDUCATION AND INSTRUCTION. MARCH, 1835. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. VOL. V - NO. III.
Boston, MA. Boston Bewick Co. 1835 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 
...96, 134pp...New light blue textured wraps with a facsimile of the title of the first page and copy of frontispiece glued on front cover... B/W wood engraving of Harvard University... "Not until this American Magazine print that a view of a group of the buildings is found in that medium"... Clean interior... Detached from The American Magazine of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge... 004873 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unknown. AMERICAN CITIZEN'S SURE GUIDE: BEING A COLLECTION OF MOST IMPORTANT STATE PAPERS: SUCH AS THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE...
District of Maine Printed For CHARLES PEIRCE of Portsmouth, N.H. By S. SEWALL, Kennebunk, Maine 1804 Full-Leather Very Good 
...[356 pgs., plus 2 pg index]...IN ADDITION TO THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE THE BOOK CONTAINS THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION AND PERPETUAL UNION, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, ALL THE TREATIES NOW IN FORCE WHICH THE UNITED STATES HAVE EVER MADE, MERCHANTS' AND SEAMANS' ACTS, DUTIES ON GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDIZE, AND THE CENSUS AS TAKEN IN 1800, ETC...Rebacked with original leather boards and most of spine laid down...Tight, generally clean copy with some minor foxing and a few ink scratchings on the title page...Some wear to leather HOWEVER FOR ITS AGE IT IS A NICE COPY...SCARCE EARLY IMPRINT FROM THE DISTRICT OF MAINE. 004292 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Unknown American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac for the Year 1974.
Washington U.S. Government Printing Office 1972 Hardcover Fine 
...[viii, 562 pgs.]...GILT TITLE ON SPINE...NUMEROUS CHARTS AND TABLES. 002825 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown. AMERICAN MODEL BUILDER. THE TOY FOR THE BOY.
Dayton, Ohio. The American Mechanical Toy Co. 1914 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
... [80pp]... COLOR illustrated wraps... "Complete manual of instructions. Full details of construction given for all Models that can be built with the Thirteen Progressive Outfits of The American Model Builder."... Heavily illustrated with B/W diagrams, etc... Minimal shelf wear... 006269 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown. AMERICAN PAINTING FROM THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London. The Tate Gallery. 1946 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 
...20pp... White paper wraps, w/black, red & blue lettering on front... Illustrated with B/W pictures from the art exhibition assembled by the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.... Wraps lightly soiled... 005197 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown AMERICAN PIGEON CLUB 1942 YEAR BOOK. BUYERS GUIDE AND LOFT REGISTER
New Jersey E. Himmelberger 1942 Original Wraps Good 
...NICELY ILLUSTRATED FRONT COVER...Contains the background, constitution, show rules, and list of members for the American Pigeon Club...THERE ARE MANY ADVERTISMENTS IN THE SECOND HALF OF THE PAMPHLET ADVERTISEMENTS MOSTLY RELATE TO RAISING PIGEONS...This is a good copy. 003253 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown. AMERICAN RAILROAD JOURNAL, AND ADVOCATE OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS. SATURDAY, AUGUST 9, 1834.
New York Published Weekly 1834 Very Good 
...[ Pgs 481-496]...ORIGINAL ISSUE...BEAUTIFUL MASTHEAD SHOWING EARLY LOCOMOTIVE AND THREE RAILROAD CARS...Many illustrations inside...EARLY PUBLICATION DEVOTED TO THE NEW INVENTION OF RAILROADING. ..Articles include news of improved wheels for railroad cars, an improved railroad car, a new locomotive engine, etc...VERY EARLY RAILROAD PUBLICATION... 003698 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown. AMERICAN TRADE INDEX. DESCRIPTIVE AND CLASSIFIED MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS OF THE UNITED STATES...
New York National Association of Manufacturers 1913 Hard Cover Very Good 
...[iv, 503 pgs.]...ELEVENTH ISSUE DOMESTIC EDITION 1911-1913...INCLUDES ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS, LISTS OF ARTICLES MADE BY MEMBERS, AND ANNOUNCEMENTS OF MEMBERS...Grey cloth boards(somewhat faded) with black lettering on cover and spine...SCARCE - NOT ON NET... 006103 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abbookstop.com
Unknown on Aboundbookcompany.com
Unknown on Beaglebooks.com
Unknown on Bookcastle.us
Unknown on Booklot.net
Unknown on Bookmarcsonline.com
Unknown on Booksofaurora.com
Unknown on Booksrmagic.com
Unknown on Borgasorusbooks.com
Unknown on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Unknown on Buybookstoday.net
Unknown on Central-ave-books.com
Unknown on Collinsbooks.com
Unknown on Corvidbooks.com
Unknown on Extraordinarybooks.com
Unknown on Fleamarketbooks.com
Unknown on Gloversbookery.com
Unknown on Go-bookworld.com
Unknown on Idahojims.com
Unknown on Jondalbook.com
Unknown on Kbookscanada.com
Unknown on Kjcactus.com
Unknown on Lectioz.com
Unknown on Longfellowspdx.com
Unknown on Maplehillbooks.com
Unknown on Marchhousebooks.com
Unknown on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Unknown on Oldkidsbooks.com
Unknown on Ozzbooks.com.au
Unknown on Pbkpalace.com
Unknown on Polyester.com.au
Unknown on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Unknown on Razzpizazz.com
Unknown on Read-a-book.com
Unknown on Royaloakbookshop.net
Unknown on Snowdensbooks.com
Unknown on Swantradingcompany.com
Unknown on Thatusedbookstore.com
Unknown on Thebookscene.com
Unknown on Thebooksend.com
Unknown on Trivillagebooks.com
Unknown on Vintage-books.com
Unknown on Wellfleetbooks.com
Unknown on Withywindlebooks.com
Unknown on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to estein300@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com