Eveleigh Books & Stamps                        
                                         
                                                                               P.O. Box 695
                                                                           Dover, MA 02030
                                                                               508.785.0931

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Dibdin, Thomas Frognall. BIBLIOMANIA; or BOOK MADNESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ROMANCE, IN SIX PARTS.
London. 1811 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
....(ix, 782pp + 1 pg. Errata)....(Printed for the Author, By J. M'Creery, Blackhorse-court, Fellt-Street; and sold by Messrs. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row)....This SECOND EDITION is A REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION OF DIBDIN'S ORIGINAL WORK(which was only 92 pgs. long).... FULL LEATHER with GILT SEAL (SOCIETY OF WRITERS TO THE SIGNET) ON BOTH COVERS...Spine compartmented with 4 Bands....DECORATIVE HEAD & TAIL PIECES...ILLUSTRATED with WOODCUT FRONTISPIECE, ENGRAVED TITLE VIGNETTE....SEVERAL LEAVES HAVE WOODCUT BORDERS....Leather on spine chipped in places...minor offsetting on a very few pages...TEXT IS CLEAN & TIGHTLY BOUND...A VERY GOOD COPY.... 006794 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Dibner, Bern MOVING THE OBELISKS. A CHAPTER IN ENGINEERING HISTORY IN WHICH THE VATICAN OBELISK IN ROME IN 1586 WAS MOVED BY MUSCLE POWER, AND A STUDY OF MORE RECENT MOVES.
Norwalk, Ct. Burndy Library 1991 Soft Cover Fine 4to 
...[ 61 pgs.]...LARGE 3 FULLPAGE FOLD OUT...Illustrated...Reprint edition... 003297 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Dibner, Bern EARLY ELECTRICAL MACHINES. THE EXPERIMENTS AND APPARATUS OF TWO ENQUIRING CENTURIES(1600 TO 1800) THAT LEAD TO THE TRIUMPHS OF THE ELECTRICAL AGE.
Norwalk, Ct. Burndy Library 1957 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...[57 pgs.]...PUBLICATION NO. 14...ILLUSTRATED...LARGE FOLDOUT OF THE VAN MARUM ELECTRICAL MACHINE - 1784...Blue cloth boards with gilt title on cover... 004323 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Dichter, Harry Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale By the Compiler and Publisher. First Annual Issue--1947
Philadelphia Harry Dichter 1947 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...100pp...INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR...ILLUSTRATED WITH SHEET MUSIC COVERS AND THEIR CONTENTS...Light wear to covers. 001353 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Dickens, Charles David Copperfield
Paris Librairie Hachette Et Cie. 1893 Half-Leather Very Good 4to 
...328pp...BIBLIOTHEQUE DES ECOLES ET DES FAMILIES...EDITION ABREGEE ET ILLUSTREE DE 30 GRAVURES...QUATRIEME TIRAGE...FRENCH TEXT...Hinges cracked but binding tight. Bookplate of previous owner. Pages untrimmed. 002180 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Dickens, Charles DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON WHOLESALE, RETAIL, AND FOR EXPORTATION. 3 VOLUMES.
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1847 Half-Leather Very Good 16mo 
...[ Vol. 1 - 352 pgs., Vol. 2 - 316 pgs., Vol. 3 - 366 pgs.]...COPYRIGHT EDITION 1847, 1847, 1848...COLLECTION OF BRITISH AUTHORS. VOL. CXIX, CXX, AND CXXI... Half black leather binding with marbled boards , marbled endpapers and marbled fore-edge ... 003720 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Dickens, Charles. Works of Charles Dickens. 27 Volumes
New York Hurd and Houghton 1869 Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
...RIVERSIDE PRESS EDITION 1867 to 1869...GREEN CLOTH COVERS WITH GILT DESIGN ON COVER AND GILT TITLE ON SPINE...ILLUSTRATORS INCLUDE DARLEY, GILBERT, CRUIKSHANK, PHIZ, ETC...ALL TITLES COMPLETE IN EITHER ONE OR TWO VOLUMES; HARD TIMES; GREAT EXPECTATIONS; OLIVER TWIST; UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER; CHRISTMAS STORIES; MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK; BLEAK HOUSE; MUTUAL FRIEND; AMERICAN NOTES; DOMBEY AND SON; DAVID COPPERFIELD; PICKWICK PAPERS; CURIOSITY SHOP SKETCHES; NICHOLAS NICKLEBY; LITTLE DORRIT; MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT; AND BARNABY RUDGE SKETCHES. ...WE BELIEVE THIS IS INCLUDES ALL HIS MAJOR WORKS EXCEPT FOR THE "TALE OF TWO CITIES"...WEIGHT 50LBS...OVERALL A HANDSOME SHELF SET. 001664 
Price: 258.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND.
Franklin Square, New York. Harper & Brothers. 1865 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo 
...Pgs. 18 - 186 +2 (Missing first 17 pages)...PRESUMED FIRST EDITION...ILLUSTRATED PAPER WRAPS, COVER, TITLE PAGE & FRONTIS....Illustrations throughout...Part 1 Only...Wraps are heavily chipped, some soiling...TEXT IS RELATIVELY CLEAN. 003010 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dickens, Charles. WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS: PICKWICK PAPERS, VOLUMES ONE & TWO.
New York Bigelow, Smith & Co. 1912 Full-Leather Very Good- 12mo 
...Vol. 1: xxxi, 533pp...Vol. 2: xvi, 522pp...No publication date stated but circa 1912...BINDING IS MAROON LEATHER with a few flaws...GILT LETTERING ON SPINE...Maroon endpapers...BOTH VOLUMES ARE WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W DRAWINGS By Robert Seymour & Hablot Knight Browne...TEXT IS CLEAN & BRIGHT....A CLASSIC! 003038 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dickens, Charles. CHRISTMAS CAROL. IN PROSE. BEING A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS.
Boston. Charles E. Lauriat Co. 1870 Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leech, John. 
...Brown calf leather, outlined in gilt, AEG, raised spine bands with stamped compartments in gilt, gilt dentelle... THE BINDING WAS DONE BY ZAENSDORF (1816-1886)... "A facsimile of the Original Edition"... Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and a preface by B. W. Matz... Publishing date not stated but circa 1870.. With 4 illustrations in COLOR and 4 woodcuts... Frontispiece illustrated with a facsimile reproduction of the original title page from Dickens' manuscript... Facsimile reproductions of the preface and of the top half of the first page of Dickens' manuscript also illustrate the text... xviii, 166pp... BOUND BY ZAEHNSDORF... A handsome binding, but unfortunately the back board is almost detached... 005621 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Dickinson, G. Lowes APPEARANCES. NOTES OF TRAVEL, EAST AND WEST.
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...[x, 221 pgs.]...TRAVELS IN INDIA, CHINA, JAPAN, AND AMERICA...Paper label on cover of black cloth boards... 003913 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Dickinson, Rodolphus GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER.
Greenfield, Ma. Printed By Denio and Phelps 1813 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...[80 pgs.]...ORIGINAL PAMPHLET BOUND IN THREE QUARTER LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS...Early analysis of Massachusetts with information on soil, agriculture, climate, location, etc including tables and charts...Pages somewhat toned... Top hinge cracked but holding...SABIN 20073. 003565 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Dickinson, S. N. BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1847. NO. 12, VOLUME III.
Boston, MA. B.B. Mussey and Thomas Groom. 1847 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
...192pp...Original brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on front cover...Illustrated with 36 train maps...Lacks fold out map of Boston... Usual shelf wear for book this age...Back hinge cracked but holding... 004344 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Dickinson, S. N. BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1841.
Boston Thomas Groom 1840 Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
...[ 120 pgs. plus 5 pg. catalogue of " work that may be done" at Dickinson's Printing Office, and 2 pg ad from Thomas Groom]...Includes General Events, Business Directory, Monthly calendars with Memoranda pg., etc...Brown embossed cloth boards with bright gilt image and lettering on cover...Spine faded...Lacks map of Boston... 004348 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Dickson, J. Homes (Editor) OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS AND TECHNIQUES 1969.
England. Oriel Press. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
... [xiii, 561pp]... Dark blue binding with gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W graphs, diagrams, photographs... Clean interior... "Proceedings of the Conference held at the University of Reading during 14th - 19th July, 1969, under the auspices of the International Commission for Optics and arranged by the Optical Sub-Committee of the British National Committee for Physics"... SCARCE... 006914 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dickson,Robert and John Philip Edmond:- ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART IN 1507 TO THE BEGINNNING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
Cambridge MacMillan & Bowes. 1890 Limited Hard Cover Good 4to 
....530pp...LIMITED EDITION #409 OF ONLY 500 COPIES (small paper)....SIGNED BY AUTHOR, JOHN PHILIP EDMOND....ILLUSTRATED with OVER 70 WOODCUT ENGRAVINGS....Re-backed with original boards and original spine laid down (chip to Title on spine)....Small dampstain to lower left hand corner of pages (text not affected)...Ex-library from the Forbes Library, Northampton, MA with blind stamp on title page & bookplate on end paper....Large, heavy volume...Extra Shipping Charges Will Apply... 000206 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dimand, M. S.:- HANDBOOK OF MOHAMMEDAN DECORATIVE ARTS.
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1930 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...288pp....FIRST ISSUE...173 ILLUSTRATIONS..., 4 in COLOR. LIMITED to 2000 copies....Green paper wraps slightly worn...TEXT IS CLEAN. 000607 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Dimsdale, Prof. Thomas J. VIGILANTES OF MONTANA OR POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Montana McKee Printing Co 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
....269pp...Heavy Paper Wraps.....with a number of BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS...Ninth printing...COLORFUL ILLUSTRATIVE DRAWING ON COVER. 000785 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dingle, Herbert. MODERN ASTROPHYSICS.
New York MacMillan Company. 1924 Hard Cover Good + 8vo 
....xxviii, 420pp...Black Cloth Boards with GILT Lettering on Spine...Ex-Library...ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS...TEXT IS PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT...Shelfwear....TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT... 006876 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Dippie, Brian W. Catlin and His Contemporaries : The Politics of Patronage
Lincoln, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 1990 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
...553pp...ILLUSTRATED...IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. 001747 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Ditzel, Paul C.:- FIRE ENGINES AND FIREFIGHTERS.
New York Crown Publishers 1976 Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to 
...[256pp]...FIRST PRINTING...Small piece missing on dust jacket. 000347 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Dobie, J. Frank Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest
Dallas Southern Methodist University Press 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo 
...viii, 222pp...REVISED AND ENLARGED IN BOTH KNOWLEDGE AND WISDOM...ILLUSTRATED...SECOND EDITION...Spine sunned on D.J.. Edges lightly worn. 001352 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Dobson, David TRANSATLANTIC VOYAGES 1600 - 1699.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Clearfield Co 2004 0806352558 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [114pp]... B/W illustration on front wrap... Illustrated with B/W engravings and maps... "This book attempts to bring together evidence of voyages from Scandinavia, Germany, the Netherlands, France, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and the Channel Islands to North America and the West Indies and is based on both primary and secondary sources in Europe and America."... 006362 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Dobson, Mrs. LIFE OF PETRARCH. COLLECTED FROM MEMOIRES POUR LA VIE DE PETRARCH. IN TWO VOLUMES.
London T. Malden. 1805 Hard Cover Good - Very Good 8vo 
....SIXTH EDITION....EIGHT COPPER-PLATES Designed By Kirk and Engraved by Ridley...Vol. I, xviii, 388pp + Index;....Vol. II, 400pp + Index....FULL LEATHER....Raised Bands & GOLD STENCILING On Spine....DECORATIVE ENDPAPERS...Some wear & tear to boards, particularly to spine....Hinges Cracked but TEXT IS STILL TIGHTLY BOUND...Very minor foxing to first few pages....Offsetting of a few plates....MEDIA SHIPPING COST: $5.95....A VERY GOOD, CLEAN COPY! 003894 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Dodge, Mary Mapes (Conducted By). ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOLUME XXXII. PART II., MAY 1905 TO OCTOBER 1905.
New York. Century Company. 1905 Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo 
....viii, pgs. 577-1152....Marblized Boards.....Tan Endpapers....HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT....There is some fraying to spine ends & book edges...some discoloration of boards....TEXT IS CLEAN.... 005096 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Dodge, Mary Mapes. ALONG THE WAY.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1879 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [viii - 136pp]... Brown cloth pictorial boards, stamped... Dodge was an American children's writer and editor, best known for her novel 'Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates'... Some small B/W engravings illustrate the text... SCARCE... Boards soiled...Corners bumped and top spine end chipped... 006186 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Dodge, N.S. STORIES OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
Boston Lee and Shepard. 1879 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...[176 pgs.]...Brown decoratively stamped cloth boards with gilt title on spine...ILLUSTRATED...Endpapers toned...A TIGHT CLEAN COPY. 004190 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Donhauser, J. Lewi. SURGICAL DIAGNOSIS.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
....xxvii, 799pp...Includes Index....Green Cloth Boards with GILT lettering on spine...SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR...Contains Several Foldouts....Illustrations....Hinges starting but still holding....Previous owner's notes on endpapers....TEXT IS CLEAN & TIGHT, A VERY GOOD COPY...Book weighs 5 lbs. packed...Shipping & Handling Charge for Domestic Medial Mail is $6.95.... 003640 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Dorr, Bradford NEW YORK AND BOSTON BANK STOCKS.
Cambridge, MA Investment Trust Analyst 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo 
...[223 pgs.]...INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR...Third Edition....Charts and graphs...Dust Jacket very worn. 003574 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Dorsey, Florence L. MASTER OF THE MISSISSIPPI; HENRY SHREVE AND THE CONQUEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI.
New York. Literary Classics, Inc. 1941 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
...301pp...Green cloth boards...Illustrated with color pictures...Tight binding...Pages are clean...Illustrated wraps have protective plastic covering...Minor shelf wear to edges of boards... 004234 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Doubleday, H. Arthur & William Page (Eds). VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, VOLUME I.
Westminster, UK. 2 Whitehall Gardens. 1903 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
...xix, 598pp...Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, coat of arms on front cover and top of edge in gilt...Folio-sized volume is part of the highly acclaimed VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY (VCH) series. Illustrated throughout with COLOR FOLDED MAPS, B/W plates and text illustrations. Founded in 1899 and originally dedicated to Queen Victoria, the VCH is an encyclopaedic record of England's places and people from the earliest times to the present day. It is without doubt the GREATEST PUBLISHING PROJECT IN ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY having built an international reputation for scholarly standards. Based at the HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON since 1933, the VCH is WRITTEN BY HISTORIANS WORKING IN COUNTIES ACROSS ENGLAND. The famous VCH big red books, which cover ALL HISTORICAL PERIODS, are written county by county from original documents and fieldwork. INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS INCLUDE SUBJECTS RANGING FROM ARCHAEOLOGY TO SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY, WHILE TOPOGRAPHICAL SECTIONS GIVE A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF EACH CITY, TOWN AND VILLAGE...Clean interior...Book shows the minimal amount of stamps and markings one would associate with a retired library book, but otherwise in good if not better shape...Call number label removed...Leaves are fragile...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volue... 004656 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Doubleday, H. Arthur (Ed.). VICTORIA HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT, VOLUMES I - V, PLUS INDEX.
Westminster, UK. Archibald Constable & Co. LTD. 1900 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
...SIX VOLUME SET...VOL.I: xx, 537pp...VOL. II: xvii, 527pp...Published in 1903...VOL. II: xvii, 537pp...Published in 1908...VOL. IV: xxii, 658pp...Published in 1911...VOL. V: xix, 576pp...Published in 1912...INDEX: 135pp...Published in 1914...Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, coat of arms on front cover and top edge of block in gilt...Folio-sized volume is part of the highly acclaimed VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY (VCH) series. Illustrated throughout with COLOR FOLDED MAPS, B/W plates and text illustrations. Founded in 1899 and originally dedicated to Queen Victoria, the VCH is an encyclopaedic record of England's places and people from the earliest times to the present day. It is without doubt the GREATEST PUBLISHING PROJECT IN ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY having built an international reputation for scholarly standards. Based at the HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON since 1933, the VCH is WRITTEN BY HISTORIANS WORKING IN COUNTIES ACROSS ENGLAND. The famous VCH big red books, which cover ALL HISTORICAL PERIODS, are written county by county from original documents and fieldwork. INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS INCLUDE SUBJECTS RANGING FROM ARCHAEOLOGY TO SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY, WHILE TOPOGRAPHICAL SECTIONS GIVE A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF EACH CITY, TOWN AND VILLAGE...Clean interior...Books show the minimal amount of stamps and markings one would associate with a retired library set, but otherwise in very good shape...Call number labels removed...Call number written in black on spine of index...Front and back hinges starting, but holding, in VOL. II, III, IV...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight and multiple volumes... 004659 
Price: 316.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Doubleday, H. Arthur. (Ed.) VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON, VOLUMES I & II.
Westminster, UK. Archibald Constable & Co. LTD., 2 Whitehall Gardens. 1902 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
...TWO VOLUME SET...VOL. I : xx, 436pp...VOL. II : xxi, 603pp...Published in 1906 by James Street, Haymarket...Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, coat of arms on front cover and top edge in gilt...Folio-sized volume is part of the highly acclaimed VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY (VCH) series. Illustrated throughout with COLOR FOLDED MAPS, B/W plates and text illustrations. Founded in 1899 and originally dedicated to Queen Victoria, the VCH is an encyclopaedic record of England's places and people from the earliest times to the present day. It is without doubt the GREATEST PUBLISHING PROJECT IN ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY having built an international reputation for scholarly standards. Based at the HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON since 1933, the VCH is WRITTEN BY HISTORIANS WORKING IN COUNTIES ACROSS ENGLAND. The famous VCH big red books, which cover ALL HISTORICAL PERIODS, are written county by county from original documents and fieldwork. INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS INCLUDE SUBJECTS RANGING FROM ARCHAEOLOGY TO SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY, WHILE TOPOGRAPHICAL SECTIONS GIVE A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF EACH CITY, TOWN AND VILLAGE...Clean interior...Hinges of VOL. II cracked but holding...Books have the minimal amount of stamps and markings one would associate with a retired library set, but are otherwise in very good shape...Call number labels were removed...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volumes... 004636 
Price: 172.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Doumani, George Editor Antarctic Bibliography 1951-1961.
Washington The Library of Congress 1970 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...VII, 349PP...PREPARED BY THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND SPONSORED BY THE OFFICE OF POLAR PROGRAMS, NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION...COVERS LITERATURE FROM 1951-1961. 002459 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Doumani, George, Editor Antarctic Bibliography. Vol. 1 - 4.
Washington Library of Congress Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...VOL. 1, 1965 - 506PP., VOL. 2, 1966 - 523PP., VOL. 3, 1968 - 491PP., VOL. 4, 1970 - 491PP....A CONTINUING SERIES OF COMPILATIONS PRESENTING ABSTRACTS AND INDEXES OF CURRENT ANTARCTIC LITERATURE. IT COMPRISES THE RESULTS OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND OTHER STUDIES PERTAINING TO THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT, ITS ATMOSPHERE. ITS SURROUNDING OCEANS TO LATITUDE 60 S, AND THE SUB-ANTARCTIC ISLANDS...Blue cloth boards with gilt title on covers and spines. 002460 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Dow, George Francis. HISTORY OF TOPSFIELD MASSACHUSETTS.
Topsfield, Ma. The Topsfield Historical Society. 1940 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...517pp...Dark green cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine...LIMITED EDITION OF 400 COPIES...Illustrated with B/W photographs...CLIPPED SIGNATURE OF AUTHOR ON INSIDE COVER...Clean interior...Tight binding...Volume in impeccable shape... 004807 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Downey, June E. CREATIVE IMAGINATION: STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LITERATURE.
New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1929 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...viii, 230pp... Dark blue cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... From the collection of the Psychology Research Library in Harvard University... Harvard College Library bookplate on inside front cover... Corner of front board bumped... 005206 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Doyle, A. Conan GREAT BRITAIN AND THE NEXT WAR.
Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 12mo 
...[48 pgs.]...SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE IS THE HISTORIAN OF THE BOER WAR AS WELL AS THE CREATOR OF SHERLOCK HOLMES...Paper covered boards in red with black decoration... Some wear to boards. 003544 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Doyle, A. Conan MICAH CLARKE: HIS STATEMENT AS MADE TO HIS THREE GRANDCHILDREN JOSEPH, GERVAS AND REUBEN DURING THE HARD WINTER OF 1734...
New York. Lovell, Coryell & Co. 1890 Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
..."WHEREIN IS CONTAINED A FULL REPORT OF CERTAIN PASSAGES IN HIS EARLY LIFE, TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF HIS JOURNEY FROM HAVANT TO TAUNTON..." [ vi, 405pp.]... Oxford Edition... No publication date stated but circa 1890's...Clean exterior with red cloth boards and gilt lettering on spine... Top edge in gilt... ... 005033 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. GLORIOUS HUSSAR: THE BEST OF THE EXPLOITS AND ADVENTURES OF THE BRIGADIER GERARD.
New York. Walker & Co. 1961 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
...211pp...Blue and red stamped boards, blue lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W vignettes in text margins...Illustrated DJ protected in mylar... Clean interior... Tight binding... Minimal wear to DJ... 005019 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Drake, Joseph Rodman CULPRIT FAY
New York & London G.P. Putnam. 1889 Full-Leather Very Good 16mo 
...[137pgs.]...LITERARY GEMS...FRONTIS ENGRAVING...POETRY...Maroon leather binding with gilt lettering and design on front and back...Flowered endpapers...SCARCE... 006449 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Drake, Samuel Adams HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, CONTAINING CAREFULLY PREPARED HISTORIES OF EVERY CITY AND TOWN IN THE COUNTY...AND A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY FROM THE EARLIEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. 2 VOLUMES.
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1880 Hard Cover Good+ 4to 
...[Vol. 1- 505 pgs., Vol. 2 - 572 pgs., plus 17 pg."List of Subscribers"]...FRONTIS ENGRAVING IN BOTH VOLUMES AS WELL AS MAPS, PLANS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS...Maroon cloth boards with bevelled edges, stamp on back cover, black stamping on covers and gilt lettering on cover and spine...Top hinge cracked and covers worn on Vol. 2...Corners bumped and spine ends worn on both volumes... Text complete. 003984 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Drake, Samuel Adams. OLD LANDMARKS AND HISTORIC PERSONAGES OF BOSTON.
Boston. James R. Osgood & Co. 1873 First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...xvii, 484pp...DELUXE BINDING - ALMOST FINE...Black 3/4 leather, marbled boards with gilt lettering on spine...PERSONAL BOOKPLATE OF FAMOUS AUTHOR JAMES FROTHINGHAM HUNNEWELL ON INSIDE FRONT COVER...Some B/W illustrations...Pages are clean, tight binding...Gilt on top edge...Includes index...EXTRAORDINARY COPY. 004310 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Drake, Samuel G. RESULT OF SOME RESEARCHES AMONG THE BRITISH ARCHIVES FOR INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE FOUNDERS OF NEW ENGLAND.
Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books, Inc. 2001 0788418971 Soft Cover As New 8vo 
...[131pgs.]...FACSIMILE REPRINT WITH INDEX...White and blue cardstock covers... 006406 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Dresser, Horace E. (Compiler). UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE AND TARIFF LAW (PASSED JULY 13, 1870), TOGETHER WITH THE ACT IMPOSING TEAXES ON DISTILLED SPIRITS AND TOBACCO, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES (APPROVED JULY 20, 1868), AND...
New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers. 1870 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
..."SUCH OTHER ACTS OR PARTS OF ACTS RELATING TO INTERNAL REVENUE AS ARE NOW IN EFFECT; WITH TABLES OF TAXES, A COPIOUS ANALYTICAL INDEX, AND FULL SECTIONAL NOTES."...iv, 99pp...Paper wraps with engraved medallion on front cover, full page advertisement on back and inside front cover...Clean interior...Small drawing of a man's head in ink on bottom front wrap, early hand... 004855 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Drews, Jurgen. In Quest Of Tomorrow's Medicines: Translated From the German By David Kramer.
New York. Springer 1999 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
...272pp...WITH 38 FIGURES....An eminent scientist talks about the Pharmaceutical Industry, Biotechnology, and the Future of Drug Research. 002128 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Driver, Clive E. Art of Claud Lovat Fraser Book Illustrator, Theatrical Designer and Commercial Artist
Philadelphia Rosenbach Foundation 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
...78pp...FIRST EDITION...DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE BY CLIVE DRIVER WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SEYMOUR ADELMAN AND A TRIBUTE BY MAURICE SENDAK...OVER 50 ILLUSTRATIONS, B/W AND COLOR...Light soiling to cover. 001481 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Drown, William. COMPENDIUM OF AGRICULTURE, OR THE FARMER'S GUIDE, IN THE MOST ESSENTIAL PARTS OF HUSBANDRY AND GARDENING; COMPILED FROM THE BEST AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN PUBLICATIONS, AND THE UNWRITTEN OPINIONS OF EXPERIENCED CULTIVATORS.
Providence, RI Field & Maxcy. 1824 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...xi, 288pp. Includes Index...Brown LEATHER Boards...Six Gold Bands & Five Compartments on Spine...Black Label on Spine with GILT Lettering...Hinges Starting but Holding Nicely...Foxing & toning present...A Good Copy of a book that is 185 years old!.... 005819 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Drury, Chris. FOUND MOMENTS IN TIME AND SPACE.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1998 0810932466 Hard Cover. FINE. FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
...120pp... White paper covered boards, black lettering stamped into spine... Glossy COLOR ILLUSTRATED DJ... Illustrated with 145 photographs in FULL COLOR... Illustrated endpapers... Inscription on inside of FFEP... 005712 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Drury, Roger Wolcott & Samuel Smith Drury. IN PURSUIT OF PELICANS. UNPOSTED LETTERS TO FRIENDS.
Privately Printed 1931 Hard Cover Good - Very Good 8vo 
....86pp....DETAILS OF THE AUTHORS PURSUIT OF PELICANS IN ART & ARCHITECTURE....INCLUDES A LIST OF LOCATIONS OF PELICAN SYMBOLS...Salmon Cloth Boards ILLUSTRATED with small pelican drawing on front cover....Cover is lightly soiled....Spine ripped & cracked in spots....TEXT IS ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W DWGS & PHOTOS....TEXT IS CLEAN & TIGHT! 003879 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Du Halde, P. GENERAL HISTORY OF CHINA CONTAINING A GEOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL, POLITICAL, AND PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE EMPIRE OF CHINA...3 VOLUMES ONLY
London Printed By and for John Watts at the Printing Office in Wild Court. 1736 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...FIRST THREE VOLUMES ONLY OF A FOUR VOLUME EDITION...[Vol. 1 - 509pgs., Vol. 2 - 438pgs., Vol. 3 - 490pgs.]...CHINESE TARTARY, COREA, TIBET, INCLUDING AN EXACT AND PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THEIR CUSTOMS , MANNERS , CEREMONIES, RELIGION, ARTS AND SCIENCES, WITH MAPS AND COPPER PLATES...DONE FROM THE FRENCH OF P. DU HALDE...19 COPPER PLATES WHICH INCLUDE 2 FOLD OUT MAPS, 3 FRONTIS PLATES, 3 FULL PAGE PLATES AND 11 FOLDING PLATES...REBOUND IN GREEN PEBBLE CLOTH...Title pages in red and black ink...Large fold out map of China in Vol. 1(16" x 18") has had repairs, otherwise plates and text in good condition...Ex- Lib with blind stamp on title pages as only marking(hardly visible)... 006662 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Du Maurier, Daphne VANISHING CORNWALL.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company. 1981 0385178328 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
....208pp...Colour Edition with Photographs by Christian Browning...Blue Cloth Boards with GILT LETTERING on Spine...Pictorial DJ..ILLUSTRATED throughout with PHOTOS, both COLOR & B/W...Text is CLEAN & BRIGHT & Binding is TIGHT.... 005804 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Dufferin, Lord LETTRES ECRITES DES REGIONS POLAIRES.
Paris Librairie De Hachette Et Cie 1860 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[289 pgs.]...1860 FRENCH LANGUAGE EDITION OF LORD DUFFERIN'S "LETTERS FROM HIGH ALTITUDES"...Letters Lord Dufferin, an Irish nobleman, wrote to his mother while travelling in Iceland...Reprint in modern buckram...ILLUSTRATED WITH FRONTIS ENGRAVING AS WELL AS MAPS AND DIAGRAMS... CLEAN AND UNMARKED... 004669 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 DULEY, W.W. CO2 LASERS. EFFECTS AND APPLICATIONS.
New York. Academic Press. 1976 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...xii, 427pp...1ST EDITION..QUANTUM ELECTRONICS, Principles and Applications....Red Cloth Boards with GILT LETTERING on Front Cover & Spine...AN EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY is included at the end of the book....PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED....TEXT IS CLEAN & BRIGHT & BINDING IS TIGHT... 006865 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Duncan, John Charles. ESSENTIALS OF ASTRONOMY.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
... [181pp]... Dark blue binding with silver lettering on front cover and spine... Grey DJ with red lettering, decorative silver speckling... Illustrated with B/W graphs, diagrams, photographs, AND 8 COLOR ASTRONOMICAL MAP PLATES... Clean interior... DJ shows some soiling, edge worn... 006924 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Duncklee, Charles B. ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF HARVARD CHURCH. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CHURCHAND THE CONGREGATION AT BROOKLINE, MASSACHUSETTS FROM 1844 TO 1944.
Brookline, MA. University Press 1944 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
....35pp...Tan cloth Boards with Red Spine....ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS IS A B/W PHOTO OF HARVARD CHURCH (1872-1944)....TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT. 003956 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dunham, Jr. Theodore. OPTICAL RESEARCH LABORATORY HARVARD UNIVERSITY, REPORT ON QUANTITATIVE STUDIES AND OBSERVATIONS OF FACTORS LIMITING RESOLUTION OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. PART III - APPENDIX.
Office of Scientific Research and Development, National Defense Research Committee. 1945 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [649pp]... Bound in stiff cardstock, cloth spine... THIS IS A DECLASSIFIED GOVERNMENT REPORT... This is the original copy from the Office of Scientific Research, No. 117... Section 16.1, Report No. 131, O.S.R.D., Report No. 6029, Restricted (Designated as unrestricted)... "This document contains information affecting the national defense of the United States within the meaning of the Espionage Act, U.S.C. 50; 31 and 32."... Contains over 60 FOLDING GRAPHS... Contents include Roll and Pitch Amplitude Curves; An Idealized Solution of the Effects of Roll, Pitch, and Yaw Motions at the Focal Plane of a Camera Passing Over a Line of Flashing Lamps; & List of Photographic Equipment and Illustrations of Cameras and Mounts... "Dunham was Scientific Director of the Fund for Astrophysical Research from its founding in 1936 until his death in 1984. He was a staff member of Mount Wilson Observatory from 1928 to 1947. During WWII from 1942 to 1946, he was Chief of the Optical Instrument Section (16.1) of the Office of Scientific Research and Development. In 1932, while on the staff of the Mount Wilson Observatory, Pasadena, California, Dr. Dunham discovered that the atmosphere of Venus is principally composed of carbon dioxide. At that time, astronomers tended to believe that Earth and Venus had similar atmospheres, but Dr. Dunham (with Walter S. Adams) found some unusual features in the spectrum of radiation from Venus. Dr. Dunham demonstrated that if light were sent through a long pipe containing compressed carbon dioxide, the same spectrum could be reproduced on Earth, indicating that carbon dioxide, under higher pressure than the Earth's atmosphere, had been observed in the atmosphere of Venus. This conclusion was dramatically confirmed 35 years later in measurements transmitted from U. S. and Soviet spacecraft. " 006926 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dunham, Jr. Theodore. REPORT ON RESOLUTION OF AERIAL CAMERAS IN THE LABORATORY AND IN THE AIR.
Office of Scientific Research and Development, National Defense Research Committee. 1945 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [43pp]... Bound in stiff cardstock... THIS A DECLASSIFIED GOVERNMENT REPORT... Section 16.1, Report No. 89, O.S.R.D., Report No. 4738... Copy No. 47... "This document contains information affecting the national defense of the United Staes within the meaning of the Espionage Act, U.S.C. 50;31 and 32."... Illustrated with B/W photographs, diagrams, etc... "The present report describes laboratory tests of the resolution of several standard lenses which are used in aerial cameras, resolution measures on photographs of resolution patterns taken from the air at Wright Field, and measures of photographs of neon lamps made from the air to determine the chracteristics of angular vibration of aerial cameras."... 006929 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dunham, Jr. Theodore. OPTICAL RESEARCH LABORATORY, HARVARD UNIVERSITY, REPORT ON QUANTITATIVE STUDIES AND OBSERVATIONS OF FACTORS LIMITING RESOLUTION OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. PART II - ANALYSIS OF DATA, CONCLUSIONS, AND RECOMMENDATIONS.
Office of Scientific Research and Development, National Defense Research Committee. 1945 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [xii, 244 - 438+pp]... Bound in stiff cardstock, cloth spine... THIS IS A DECLASSIFIED REPORT... Section 16.1 Report No. 131, O.S.R.D. Report No. 6029, Restricted (Designated as unrestricted)... Copy No. 4... "This document contains information affecting the national defense of the United States within the meaning of the Espionage Act, U.S.C. 50; 31 and 32."... ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 50 B/W PHOTOGRAPHS, GRAPHS, DIAGRAMS, ETC... "The foreword summarizing the results of the flight testing program described in Part III is found in this volume of the report, since most of the text covering the discussion of the material is included in this volume."... Foreword contains the history of the NDRC Projects, explains the resolutionof standard lenses under operating conditions, and gives the studies of the factors which limit resolution... "In 1932, while on the staff of the Mount Wilson Observatory, Pasadena, California, Dr. Dunham discovered that the atmosphere of Venus is principally composed of carbon dioxide. At that time, astronomers tended to believe that Earth and Venus had similar atmospheres, but Dr. Dunham (with Walter S. Adams) found some unusual features in the spectrum of radiation from Venus. Dr. Dunham demonstrated that if light were sent through a long pipe containing compressed carbon dioxide, the same spectrum could be reproduced on Earth, indicating that carbon dioxide, under higher pressure than the Earth's atmosphere, had been observed in the atmosphere of Venus. This conclusion was dramatically confirmed 35 years later in measurements transmitted from U. S. and Soviet spacecraft." 006927 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Dunham, Jr. Theodore. REPORT ON DIAMOND MILLING OF ROOF PRISM BLANKS.
Office of Scientific Research and Development, National Defense Research Committee. 1945 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [44pp]... Bound in stiff cardstock... THIS IS A DECLASSIFIED GOVERNMENT REPORT... Section 16.1, Report No. 86, O.S.R.D., Report No. 4735... "This document contains information affecting the national defense of the United States within the meaning of the Espionage Act, U.S.C. 50;31 and 32."... Illustrated with 19 B/W photographs, drawings...From the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Mount Wilson Observatory... Copy No. 45... "This report describes a method for milling roof prisms with No. 11 Blanchard grinders... During 1943 and 1944, limited production has been conducted under a contract with the Ordnance Department. The original technique has been adapted for use with vertical spindle grinders, many improvements ahave been introduced, and an extensive study has been made of the accuracy of the angles of milled prisms."... 006928 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Dunham, Paul C. Vermont State Administrative Agencies 1777-1946
Burlington, Vermont Government Research Center : University of Vermont 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
...vii, 186pp... STATE SERIES NO. 3, JANUARY, 1965...THIRD VOLUME IN A SERIES OF PUBLICATIONS PRESENTING INFORMATION ON GOVERNMENT IN THE STATE OF VERMONT. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS A REVIEW OF EMERGENCE AND CHANGE IN AGENCIES FOR ADMINISTRATION IN VERMONT STATE GOVERNMENT FROM 1777-1946. IT IDENTIFIES THE TITLES OF NEARLY 250 OFFICES, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS, COMMITTEES, COUNCILS, OR DEPARTMENTS WHICH THE VERMONT GENERAL ASSEMBLY HAS CREATED...Yellow wraps with a black binding. Printing only on front side of page. 001892 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Dunn, John. OREGON TERRITORY, AND THE BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN FUR TRADE. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PRINCIPAL NATIVE TRIBES ON THE NORTHERN CONTINENT.
Philadelphia. G. B. Zieber & Co. 1845 Hard Cover. Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
...[viii, 236, 8pp]... FIRST AMERICAN EDITION...Blue cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine, rebacked with original boards and spine laid down on top of new spine... Half title page engraved in B/W and entitled "The Home & Travelers Library Semi-Monthly. VIII"... The author's intent was to give "a fair and dispassionate view of the Oregon territory; and of the relative position, and social pretensions of the contending parties"... He also states in the preface that his "object is to give the British public an honest, and, as to leading characteristics, a full, account of the Oregon country"... SABIN 21322... "Practically a history of Hudson's Bay Co. in the North-west; by one of its men"- HOWES 585... Ex-library with few stampings as such, otherwise contents are clean... Corners of boards worn down... 005830 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Durant, Will and Ariel Rousseau and Revolution. The Story of Civilization: Part X.
New York Simon and Schuster 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...XX, 1091PP...FIRST PRINTING...A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION IN FRANCE, ENGLAND, AND GERMANY FROM 1756, AND IN THE REMAINDER OF EUROPE FROM 1715, TO 1789...ILLUSTRATED...Maps on endpapers. Gilt design on cover with gilt title on spine. Ex-lib. 002386 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Durham, Earl of. REPORT ON THE AFFAIRS OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA, FROM THE EARL OF DURHAM, HER MAJESTY'S HIGH COMMISSIONER, &c. &c. &c. (PRESENTED BY HER MAJESTY'S COMMAND.) & APPENDIX.
England. The House of Commons. 1839 First Edition. Disbound. Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
... [iv, 119pp]... Appendix A: [62pp] This is a special report on clergy reserves, crown lands and emigration, hospitals, prisons, etc.... "Commonly known as Lord Durham's Report, [this is] an important document in the history of Quebec, Canada and the British Empire. The notable British Whig politician John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham, was sent to the Canadas in 1838 to investigate and report on the causes of the rebellions of 1837-38. Durham arrived in Quebec City on 27 May. He had just been appointed Governor General and given special powers as high commissioner of British North America."... Light soiling to extremities... Corners of leaves bumped and creased with wear... 005952 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Durham, Walter T. DANIEL SMITH: FRONTIER STATESMAN.
Gallatin, Tennessee. Sumner County Library Board. 1976 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...xiv, 318pp... Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... No DJ... Illustrated with B/W photographs... Clean and tight... 005788 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Durkin, Joseph T. Confederate Navy Chief: Stephen R. Mallory
South Carolina University of South Carolina 1987 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
...xi, 446pp...CIVIL WAR...BIOGRAPHY OF STEPHEN R. MALLORY, CONFEDERATE NAVY CHIEF...REPUBLISHED AFTER 30 YEARS WITH PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS...AS NEW. 001983 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Durrant, Theo Marble Forest
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Hard Cover Fine Good + 8vo 
...viii, 235pp...FIRST EDITION...MYSTERY...DECORATED BOARDS...D.J. has edgewear and some soiling. 001590 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Dussieux, L. LE CANADA SOUS LA DOMINATION FRANCAISE D'APRES LES ARCHIVES DE LA MARINE ET DE LA GUERRE.
Paris. Jacques Lecoffre. 1862 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
...471pp... Brown cloth boards, stamped in black, gilt lettering on front cover and spine... "Deuxieme Edition"... Title roughly translates: "Canada under the French domination after the war"... Personal bookplate of E. E. Farman, possibly the same Farman who was an eminent writer, jurist and diplomat, a Wyoming County District Attorney from 1868 to 1876 who was diplomatic agent and Consul-General to Cairo, Egypt, in 1876... Text in French... 005279 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Duyckinck, E. A. NATIONAL HISTORY OF THE WAR FOR THE UNION, CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL. FOUNDED ON OFFICIAL AND OTHER AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS. VOLUME III ONLY.
New York Johnson, Fry & Company. 1865 Hard Cover Very Good 4to Alonzo Chappel. 
....Battle Scenes By Sea and Land, And Full-Length Portraits of Naval and Military Heroes, From Original Paintings, By Alonzo Chappel and Thomas Nast....Volume III Only....[642pp].....THREE QUARTER LEATHER...BINDING HAS 6 COMPARTMENTS....Table of Contents Begins with December 1862 (Battle of Fredericksburg) and Ends with "Concluding Events of the War, April-June, 1865"....ILLUSTRATED WITH 30-40 SUPERB FULL-PAGE STEEL ENGRAVINGS, WHICH ARE CLEAN & WELL-PRESERVED....Minor wear on bindings but otherwise clean.... Very little foxing....A VERY GOOD COPY...Oversized Volume, Extra Shipping Charges May Apply.... 000149 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dwight, Timothy. CONQUEST OF CANAAN; A POEM, IN ELEVEN BOOKS.
Hartford. Elisha Babcock. 1785 Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 12mo 
...304pp...FULL LEATHER...REBACKED WITH ORIGINAL BOARDS & ORIGINAL SPINE LABEL PASTED DOWN.... PUBLISHED IN HARTFORD AND DONATED TO THE HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY. SHOWN AT THE CENTENNIAL IN 1876 AS INDICATED BY THE LOAN EXHIBITION CARD LAID INSIDE BOOK. CARD STATES THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST EPIC POEM PUBLISHED IN AMERICA...THE AUTHOR DWIGHT WAS A NOTED POLITICAL AND EDUCATIONAL LEADER AND PRESIDENT OF YALE IN 1795. HE AUTHORED NUMEROUS PUBLICATIONS...First & last few pages are toned, the rest of text is CLEAN.... No front free endpapers... AN INTERESTING AND RARE ITEM 000786 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dye, Eva Emery. MCDONALD OF OREGON: A TALE OF TWO SHORES.
Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co. 1906 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Enright, Walter J. 
...ix, 395pp... Green cloth boards with stamped black, white, and gilt illustration on front cover, black lettering on spine and front cover... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W picture of scene from story...Illustrated with 6 B/W pictures.... DJ clippings included inside book... 005322 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dyer, Oliver. GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON: HERO OF NEW ORLEANS AND SEVENTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
New York. Robert Bonner's Sons. 1891 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eaton, H. M. 
... [378pp]... Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine... B/W illustrations... "Dyer was an American journalist, author, teacher, lawyer and stenographer. A pioneer in phonography, he developed his own shorthand system which was the first to be adopted for use in the United States. He became the first Congressional shorthand reporter during the sessions of the 30th United States Congress in Washington, D.C., in 1848."... Clean interior... 007078 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Eakle, Arthur S. MINERAL TABLES: FOR THE DETERMINATION OF MINERALS BY THEIR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES.
New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1904 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [iii, 73pp]... Dark brown cloth binding, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Includes description of physical properties of minerals... Signature of James G. Baker on free endpaper... 006843 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Earland, Ada. RUSKIN AND HIS CIRCLE.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1910 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...xi, 340pp... Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with 20 B/W plates including a photogravure frontispiece of Ruskin... Front hinge cracked but holding... Gilt lettering faded but legible... 005428 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Easterbrook, H.H. HISTORY OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT OF NEWTON, MA.
Newton Veteran Firemen's Association. 1897 Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo 
....240pp + approx. 24 pages of advertising.....Maroon Cloth Boardds with GILT LETTERING & CITY SEAL on FRONT COVER....PICTORIAL FRONTIS....NUMEROUS B/W PHOTOGRAPHS & ILLUSTRATIONS....Inscription penciled on FFEP....Some soiling & moderate age toning to endpapers & first few pages.....Hinges starting but holding....TEXT IS CLEAN. 004430 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Eastman, Charles G. POEMS.
Montpelier, VT Eastman & Danforth. 1848 First Edition. Hard Cover. As Is 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
...vii, 208pp... Tan cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine(faded)... Early Vermont poet... Shelf wear... Soiling... A few pin sized holes along front gutter. 005184 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Eastman, M.E. EAST OF THE WHITE HILLS.
North Conway, N.H. Blanchard's Book Press 1900 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...139pp...Ivy green boards, gilt lettering and mountain scene imprinted on front cover...Illustrated with many b/w photos...Includes notes...Signature of first owner on first page...Front hinge has small cracks, but holding...Minor shelf wear to edges of boards... 004305 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Eaton, Howard Elon- BIRDS OF NEW YORK, IN TWO VOLUMES.
Albany. University of The State of New York. Hard Cover Good 4to 
...TWO HARDBACK VOLUMES, Green Cloth Boards have GILT LETTERING on Spine....1) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 63d ANNUAL REPORT 1909..., MUSEUM MEMOIR 12.... 2) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 66th ANNUAL REPORT 1912... MUSEUM MEMOIR 12....The 2 Volumes have a complete set of 106 COLORFUL PLATES....Spine tips have edgewear & one has a half inch tear at top....Corners bumped....The spines are worn because of the weight of the volumes....Overall GOOD Condition....The 2 Volumes together weigh approx. 21 lobs & Extra Shipping Charges will Apply.... 001042 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Eaton, John Henry. LIFE OF MAJOR GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON: COMPRISING A HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE SOUTH; FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE CREEK CAMPAIGN TO THE TERMINATION OF HOSTILITIES BEFORE NEW ORLEANS.
Philadelphia M'Carty & Davis. 1828 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [335pp]... Rebacked using original decoratively stamped boards and spine, red leather title label with gilt lettering on spine... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W engraved portrait of Jackson... Eaton was an American politicin and diplomat from Tennessee who served as U.S. Senator and as Secretary of War in the administration of Andrew Jackson. He was the youngest U.S. Senator in history, having been 28 years old at the time of his swearing-in. Waton was a close personal friend of Jackson's and after Jackson became President, Eaton became a member of his Cabinet, as well as part of his informal circle of advisors... "Addenda: Containing a Brief History of the Seminole War, and Cession and Government of Florida."... Third Edition... Toning and foxing present... 007072 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Eaton, Rebecca Abridgement of Milner's Church History for the Use of Schools and Private Families.
Andover Flagg and Gould 1817 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo 
...xii, 324pp...FIRST EDITION...RED TITLE LABEL ON SPINE...Leather worn on spine. Some toning and foxing. 001098 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Eaton, Seymour (Editor) SHAKESPEARE RARE PRINT COLLECTION. CONNOISSEUR EDITION NO. 268.
Philadelphia R.G. Kennedy & Co. 1900 
...ISSUED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION...12 PARTS WITH 146 PRINTS(Part I missing print No. 3, No. 13 and No. 14 and Part II missing print No. 7)...Each Part in gray paper wraps(spine tears repaired) with pictorial paper title label glued down...12 parts inside gray hardcover decorated portfolio with two tie strings and large pictorial paper title label...All prints in black and white however backgrounds maybe yellow with red outlining...Prints clean and bright...Portfolio has small tears to spine ends along hinge. 003587 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ebelings, Christoph Daniel. ERDBESCHREIBUNG UND GESCHICHTE VON AMERIKA. DIE VEREINTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA. VOLUMES 1 - 4.
Hamburg. Earl Ernst Bohn. 1793 First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... FIRST FOUR VOLUMES OUT OF THE SEVEN VOLUME SET... Vol. I [lxxiv, 877pp]... Vol. II [1135pp]... Vol. III [16, 676, 1pp]... Vol. IV [914pp]... GERMAN TEXT...Speckled paper covered boards, leather spine and corners, raised spine bands, gilt lettering in spine compartments, marbled endpapers to all except Volume 4... Lengthy gazetteer with discussion of conditions and life in the new American states... Volume I covers New Hampshire and Massachusetts; Volume II on Rhode Island, Connecticut and New York; Volume III on New York and New Jersey; Volume IV on Pennsylvania... Covers worn and scuffed, chipping at spine ends...Hinges cracked on all volumes...Vol.'s I, II, and IV top hinge held on by threads... Texts still clean with some minimum foxing and toning... 1843 ink ownership signature of Henry A. Muhlenberg in each volume. Muhlenberg was a German Lutheran pastor who was sent to North America as a missionary. He made a significant impact on the lives of the colonists .. Ex-library with few markings as such... 006038 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Eckert, W. J. And Rebecca Jones. FASTER, FASTER: A SIMPLE DESCRIPTION OF A GIANT ELECTRONIC CALCULATOR AND THE PROBLEMS IT SOLVES.
New York. McGraw - Hill Book Company, Inc. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [vii, 160pp]... LIght green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine... Illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings, graphs, etc... Clean interior... 006981 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Edgeworth, Maria Life and Letters of Maria Edgeworth. 2 Volumes
London Edward Arnold 1894 Hard Cover Good 12mo 
...(Possibly First Edition)...Vol.1- VI, 327PP., Vol. 2 - 340PP., PLUS 30PP. ADS...EDITED BY AUGUSTUS J.C. HARE...FRONTIS' OF AUTHOR AND HER HOME...Cracked hinges but holding. Other minor flaws, sold as is. TEXT CLEAN. 002628 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Edited By a Fraternity Of Gentlemen Microscope. Vol.'s I & II.
New Haven, CT A. H. Maltby & Co. New Haven. 1820 1820 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...2 Volumes in 1; 200pp., 200pp. ...EDITED BY A FRATERNITY OF GENTLEMEN. ...Includes 50 bi-weekly issues(not related to the instrument) from March 21, 1820 thr ough September 8, 1820. ...Illustrated.... Vol. 2 includes errata and index...Stamp of the Fairfield County Historical Society on endpaper... Rebacked with original marbled boards(edgeworn) and original leather title label laid down on leather spine...Some toning 000712 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Edser, Edwin. LIGHT FOR STUDENTS.
London. MacMillan and Co., Limited. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [viii, 591pp]... Light blue cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine... Illustrated with 306 B/W graphs, diagrams, etc... SCARCE... Twenty chapters ranging from Geometrical Optics to the development of the Wave Theory of Light... Appendix by N. M. Bligh... Includes index... Signature of James G. Baker inside front pastedown... 006880 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Edwards, B. B. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT SOUTHAMPTON, MASS. AT THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE INCORPORATION OF THAT TOWN, JULY 23, 1841.
Andover, MA. Allen, Morrill and Wardwell. 1841 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
....[54pp]....Marbled Paper Wraps....Book Plate From Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. Of Massachusetts on FFEP. 003329 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Edwards, Ninian. COMMUNICATIONS OF NINIAN EDWARDS.
Washington. Printed By Gales & Seaton. 1824 First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... 5 DOCUMENTS... "Address of Ninian Edwards, Presented to the House of Representatives by the Speaker, April 19, 1824", [75pp]; "Message from the President of the United States, in Relation to the Communication of Ninian Edwards to the House of Representatives, and his Proceedings in Consequence thereof. April 23, 1824", [1pp]; "Communication from the Secretary of the Treasury, to the Chairman of the Committee, to whom was referred the Address of Ninian Edwards. May 11, 1824", [67pp]; plus 2 Reports dated from May 25, 1824 [21pp] to June 21, 1824 [156pp]... Regarding Edwards' actions with Bank of Edwardsville (1818-19) charges brought by Sec. of Treasury William H. Crawford... Some foxing and toning... Sewn bindings... 006225 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Egami, F. & K. Nakamura. Molecular Biology/Biochemistry and Biophysics: Microbial Ribonucleases. 6.
New York & London Springer - Verlag New York Inc. 1969 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
viii, 90pp.., [1]...WITH 5 FIGURES...Ex Harvard University Library. 002047 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Egan, Pierce SPORTING ANECDOTES, ORIGINAL AND SELECTED; INCLUDING NUMEROUS CHARACTERISTIC PORTRAITS OF PERSONS IN EVERY WALK OF LIFE...
Philadelphia H.C. Carey and I. Lea 1822 Half-Leather Very Good 8vo 
...[359 pgs.]...WITH SKETCHES OF THE VARIOUS ANIMALS OF THE CHASE TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF NOTED PEDESTRIANS, TROTTING MATCHES, CRIKETERS, ETC., THE WHOLE FORMING A COMPLETE DELINEATION OF THE SPORTING WORLD...FRONTIS ENGRAVING OF SPORTS SCENES ...Rebacked with original marbled boards and original leather title label on spine...Ex-lib. from Loyola College, Baltimore, MD., with stamps...Foxing and toning... Slight dampstain in lower corner near spine first few pgs....A NICE VERY READABLE COPY... 004440 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Egede, Hans DESCRIPTION OF GREENLAND. A NEW EDITION. WITH AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION AND LIFE OF THE AUTHOR.
London Printed for T. And J. Allman 1818 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[viii, xiv, ciii, 225 pgs.]...SECOND EDITION...Includes the natural history, situation, boundaries, and face of the country...Egede was a missionary in Greenland for 25 years...FRONTIS IS FOLD OUT MAP OF GREENLAND...HALF TITLE PAGE...WOOD ILLUSTRATIONS...Includes dedication to Royal Highness Frederick...Professionally bound in imitation leather with gilt lettering on red leather title label...Text complete...Dampstain to lower corner of first few pages...SABIN 22029. 003584 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ehrlich, Paul Essentials of Hematology. Clinical Examination of the Gastric Contents. Syllabus of Bacteriology. The Relation of Insects to Disease. Manual of Uranalysis. The Diagnostic Value of the Differential Leucocyte Count.
Yonkers, N.Y. The Palisade Manufacturing Co. 1903 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...6 TITLES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME...ILLUSTRATIONS WITH MANY COLOR PLATES...EHRLICH WAS THE FATHER OF HEMATOLOGY, A REVOLUTIONARY IMMUNOLOGIST, AND THE CREATOR OF THE FIELD OF CHEMOTHERAPY. 002549 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Eichhorn, Heinrich (Editor). CONFERENCE ON PHOTOGRAPHIC ASTROMETRIC TECHNIQUE. NASA CONTRACTOR REPORT. NASA CR-1825.
Washington, D.C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [viii, 267pp]... Green paper wraps with black lettering... Clean interior... Signature of James G. Baker... Illustrated with B/W photographs, diagrams, etc... Some ink markings in text... 006959 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Eickemeyer, Rudolf. LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH-WEST.
Astor Place, New York. 1894 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Deming, E. W. 
...111pp...Brown cloth boards with silver gilt lettering on spine...SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR IN GERMAN...Nicely illustrated with B/W paintings...Minimal shelf wear...Boards soiled...Small chip on top corner of second free endpaper. 004496 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Eisberg, Robert & Robert Resnick. QUANTUM PHYSICS OF ATOMS, MOLECULES, SOLIDS, NUCLEI, AND PARTICLES.
New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1974 Hard Cover Very Good 
...xiii, 713pp, APPENDIX A: 17 pgs, B: 4 pgs, C: 6 pgs, D: 2 pgs, E: 3pgs, F: 6 pgs, G: 6 pgs, H: 5 pgs, I: 3 pgs, J: 4 pgs, K: 3 pgs, L: 2 pgs, M: 2 pgs, N: 1 pg, + 8 pg INDEX...Silver cloth boards with Blue Lettering on Cover & Spine & Silver design on front cover...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT...SIGNED BY JAMES G. BAKER...Heavy Volume, Extra shipping charges may apply....TEXT IS CLEAN & BRIGHT & BINDING IS TIGHT.... 006867 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Eisenschiml, Otto. WHY THE CIVIL WAR?
Indianapolis, New York. The Bobbs -Merrill Company 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...208pp... Red cloth boards, navy blue spine with gilt lettering... COLOR DJ is price-clipped, minor wear to spine ends and edges... Stated First Edition... SIGNED BY AUTHOR... 005705 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Eldredge, D. THIRD NEW HAMPSHIRE AND ALL ABOUT IT 1861-1865.
Boston E.B. Stillings and Co. 1893 Hard Cover Good 8vo 
...[1054pgs.]...FIRST EDITION...BLUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT IMAGE ON COVER...HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH FRONTIS PHOTOS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FLAGS, MAPS & PLANS(some foldout), DIAGRAMS, B/W PHOTOS, ETC...Includes roster...Rebacked...Cloth worn most notably on spine ends...Ex-lib with some markings...Text on the whole is clean...Large heavy volume, additional shipping charges needed... 006630 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Eldridge, Elisha D. SHORT SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF EZEDIEL CHEEVER, THE VENERABLE COLONIAL SCHOOL-MASTER WHO TAUGHT SCHOOL FOR SEVENTY CONSECUTIVE YEARS AND DIED IN THE NINETY-FOURTH OF HIS AGE. THIS TRIBUTE OF RESPECT IS GRATEFULLY GIVEN BY A LINEAL DESCENDANT.
Boston 1900 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
....Unpaginated (4 pgs.) pamphlet...Cheever was a leading school-master in Colonial British America. 003266 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Eliot, George. GEORGE ELIOT'S WORKS: ADAM BEDE. DANIEL DERONDA. FELIX HOLT, THE RADICAL. MIDDLEMARCH. ROMOLA. SCENES OF CLERICAL LIFE & SILAS MARNER. THE MILL ON THE FLOSS. THE IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH.
New York. Harper & Brothers. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
...TEN VOLUME SET... Adam Bede: [iv, 452, 12pp]... No publishing date given... Daniel Deronda: 2 volumes... Vol. I - [411pp]... Vol. II - [427, 4pp]... Published in 1876... Felix Holt: [529, 10pp]... No publishing date given... Middlemarch: 2 volumes... Vol. I - [468pp]... Vol. II - [452, 4pp]... No publishing date given... Romola: [x, 517, 10pp]... No publishing date given... Scenes of Clerical Life: [336pp]... & Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe: [337 - 497, 6pp]... No publishing date given... The Mill on the Floss: [464,2pp]... No publishing date given... Impressions of Theophrastus Such: [234, 6pp]... No publishing date given... Illustrated with B/W engravings... LIBRARY EDITION... Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... Minor wear to spine ends and board corners... Additional shipping charges for multipe volumes... 005883 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Eliot, George. ROMOLA. VOLUMES I & II.
Philadelphia. Porter & Coates. 1890 Hard Cover Near Fine. Very Good 8vo 
....Vol. 1, 475pp....Vol. 2, 478pp....DECORATIVE BINDING IS HALF LEATHER (WHITE) AND HALF RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE & DECORATIVE GILT ON COVERS....Top Edges GILT....RED DJ's with Gilt Lettering (faded) on Spine....B/W ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT are protected by TISSUE GUARD....Protective Slipcase with Gilt Lettering has a few tears, some soiling.....TEXT IS CLEAN & TIGHT....A NEAR FINE COPY!....BOOKS WEIGH APPROXIMATELY 5 LBS. 003778 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to estein300@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie