Eveleigh Books & Stamps                        
                                         
                                                                               P.O. Box 695
                                                                           Dover, MA 02030
                                                                               508.785.0931

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Elkin, Benjamin. How The Tsar Drinks Tea.
New York Parents' Magazine Press. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Folio 
... Unpaginated. BRIGHTLY COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS BY ANITA LOBEL, INCLUDING COVERS. CHILDREN'S BOOK. ex-lib. 000767 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Elliott, Commander Robert and Emma Roberts Views in India, China and on the Shores of the Red Sea: Vol. II
London H. Fisher, R. Fisher & P. Jackson 1835 Half-Leather Very Good 4to 
...64pp...VOL.II ONLY...DRAWN BY PROUT, STANFIELD, CATTERMOLE, PURSER, COX, AUSTEN, &c. FROM ORIGINAL SKETCHES BY COMMANDER ROBERT ELLIOTT WITH DESCRIPTIONS BY EMMA ROBERTS...FRONTIS ENGRAVING, ENGRAVING ON TITLE PAGE AND 28 ADDITIONAL ENGRAVED PLATES...Edge toning on a few plates but on balance very clean. "Tomb of Shere Shah" plate has some staining. Rebacked with pieces of original spine laid down. 001716 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Elliott, Maud Howe THIS WAS MY NEWPORT.
Cambridge The Mythology Company 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[xxiv, 279 pgs.]...FIRST EDITION...FRONTIS PHOTO OF AUTHOR...Illustrated...INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR...Maroon cloth boards with black lettering... 003717 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Ellis, George E. CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE EVACUATION OF BOSTON BY THE BRITISH ARMY, MARCH 17TH, 1776. RECEPTION OF THE WASHINGTON MEDAL.
Boston. Boston City Council. 1876 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [vi, 199pp]... Dark brown cloth binding, gilt image on front cover, gilt lettering on spine... LARGE FOLDING MAP OF PELHAM'S BOSTON... Illustrated with B/W plates... Clean and bright... Limited edition of 1500 copies... 007104 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ellis, Mrs. (Sarah Stickney) PICTURES OF PRIVATE LIFE. With WIVES OF ENGLAND, THEIR RELATIVE DUTIES, DOMESTIC INFLUENCE, AND SOCIAL OBLIGATIONS.
New York J. & H.G. Langley 1844 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...[v, 125pgs., 116pgs.]...2 BOOKS IN 1 VOLUME...AMERICAN IMPRINT...DOUBLE COLUMN ON EACH PAGE...Gilt decorated leather spine...Marbled boards...Light shelf wear... 005687 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ellis, Richard The Search for the Giant Squid
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 1998 1558216898 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to 
...[ix, 322 pgs.]...INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR... 005797 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Elster, Kristian. Illustrert Norsk Litteratur Historie.
Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. 1934 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...219pp...NORWEGIAN TEXT...ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PHOTOS THROUGHOUT...GILT LETTERING & DESIGN ON SPINE...Spine ends & corners chipped...Minor foxing. 002182 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Emerson, George H., D.D. DOCTRINE OF PROBATION EXAMINED WITH REFERENCE TO CURRENT DISCUSSIONS.
Boston Universalist Publishing House 1883 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
....175pp....Brown Cloth Boards with GILT LETTERING ON COVER & SPINE....FRONT ENDPAPER INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR....There is a little age discoloration but TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT. 003991 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Emerson, James TREATISE RELATIVE TO THE TESTING OF WATER-WHEELS AND MACHINERY, WITH VARIOUS OTHER MATTERS PERTAINING TO HYDRAULICS.
Springfield, Ma. Weaver, Shipman & Co. 1878 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...[216 pgs.]...SECOND EDITION...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH IMAGES OF WATER WHEELS AND PARTS, CHARTS, TABLES, AND A PLAN OF THE CITY OF HOLYOKE, MA...EMERSON'S DETAILED IMPROVEMENTS ON THE TURBINE ENGINE...Decoratively stamped brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine...Front hinge cracked but holding...Spine ends worn... 004443 
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Emerson, L. O. SABBATH HARMONY: A NEW COLLECTION OF SACRED MUSIC, CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF PSALM AND HYMN TUNES, ANTHEMS, MOTETS, CHANTS, &c. FOR THE USE OF CHOIRS, CONGREGATIONS, SINGING SCHOOLS, MUSICAL CONVENTIONS, AND THE HOME CIRCLE.
Boston. Chase, Nichols and Hill. 1860 Hard Cover. Good + 16mo- Oblong 
... [383pp]... Blue paper covered boards, leather spine... Includes index... Heavy wear to binding, back board nearly detached... 006161 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Emery, David WHO'S WHO IN INTERNATIONAL SHOWJUMPING & EQUESTRIANISM.
New York Facts on File 1983 087196791X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
...[128 pgs.]...ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W AND COLOR PHOTOS...Pictorial DJ. 003185 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Eminent American Artists HARPER'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. NEW ENGLAND EDITION.
New York Harper & Brothers 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...[ii, 128 pgs., [1], 29 pgs.]...NEW ENGLAND EDITION WITH 35 HAND COLORED MAPS(MANY DOUBLE PAGE AND ALL MAPS BRIGHT AND CLEAN) AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS...Covers soiled and worn. 003695 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Eminent Literary Men EIGHTY YEARS' PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR TO THE GREAT REBELLION.
Hartford New National Publishing House. 1865 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...569pp...FULL LEATHER...1781-1861...EXTENSIVELY EMBELLISHED WITH STEEL AND ELECTROTYPE PLATE ENGRAVINGS....MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND MARBELIZED PAGES... Leather worn and cracked at hinge...Some toning and foxing internally. 000729 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Emory, William H. NOTES OF A MILITARY RECONNOISSANCE, FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH, IN MISSOURI, TO SAN DIEGO, IN CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING PARTS OF THE ARKANSAS, DEL NORTE, AND GILA RIVERS. SENATE, 30TH CONGRESS, 1ST SESSION. EXEC. NO. 7.
Washington, D.C. Wendell and Van Benthuysen 1848 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[416pgs.]...SECOND SENATE ISSUE WITH LARGE FOLDING MAP "MILITARY RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ARKANSAS RIO DEL NORTE AND RIO GILA", (29 1/2" x 64 1/2"). DUE TO THE FRAGILITY OF THE PAPER AND THE DESIRE TO PRESERVE THIS VALUABLE MAP, IT HAS BEEN PROFESSIONALLY BACKED AND NOW STORED OUTSIDE THE BOOK... 43 of 44 PLATES - INCLUDES LARGE FOLDING MAP AND THREE PLANS...Emory's transcontinental expedition provided Americans back east with some of the first images of the Arizona Desert and the Southwest...Pasted on the endpaper is the bookplate of William Elsey Connelley, author of several books including "Wild Bill Cody"...Seven appendices, pgs.127-416, include many charts...Rebacked in black cloth with original brown cloth boards...Paper title label on spine...Corners worn...Mild foxing throughout...THIS SENATE VERSION, ALBEIT SMALLER IN CONTENT THAN THE HOUSE VERSION ISSUED IN THE SAME YEAR, IS SCARCE PARTICULARLY WHEN THE MAP IS INCLUDED... 006056 
Price: 1125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Engelhardt, George W. Boston, Massachusetts.
Boston Geo. W. Engelhardt 1897 Hardcover Very Good 4to - Oblong 
...306PP...ISSUED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE BOSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOR GENERAL CIRCULATION THROUGH THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY...AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND PROSPECTS OF BOSTON...ILLUSTRATED WITH SCORES OF VIEWS OF GENERAL CHARACTER OF THE CITY AS WELL AS AN EXTENSIVE GALLERY OF BUSINESS PORTRAITS AND ENGRAVINGS OF BUSINESS HOUSES...A.E.G....Professionally rebound with facsimile of original cover pasted down. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. 002675 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 England, Paul. FIFTY FAVOURITE OPERAS: A POPULAR ACCOUNT INTENDED AS AN AID TO DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL APPRECIATION.
New York & London. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1940 Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...xvii, 605pp... Red boards with black lettering on front and spine... Pictoral DJ worn at edges... Clean interior... Introduction by Olin Downes... No publication date stated but circa 1940... 005363 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Ensign & Thayer. Map of New England Published by Ensign & Thayer. 36 Ann Street, New York. 1848.
New York. Ensign & Thayer. 1848 Good 
...28 ½ x 22 ½ inches (73 x 57 cm.)... Decorative wall map of New England includes parts of Quebec, New Brunswick, and New York State. Scale approximately 1:1,150,000. Good Condition. Professionally conserved with filled losses. Re-backed with new linen and ribboned sides. Map is age-toned and color varies in depth. Detailed vignette border with scenes of whaling ships, settlers, and Indians. Cartouche features portrait of John Hancock with scene from the Boston Tea Party in background. Some counties hand-colored in blue with rivers and state borders depicted in red outline color. Seals of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont in upper-left corner. 018701 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Erbstosser, Martin Crusades.
New York Universe Books 1979 Hard Cover Fine Good + 4to 
...207PP. PLUS A BIBLIOGRAPHY, SOURCES OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND 3 COLORED MAPS...BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED...DECORATIVE ENDPAPERS... 002393 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ernst, Harold C. (Editor). JOURNAL OF MEDICAL RESEARCH, CONTINUATION OF THE JOURNAL OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, VOLUME VI. JULY TO DECEMBER, 1901.
Boston, MA. 1901 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...vii, 547, (24)pp... Marbled paper covered boards, leather corners and spine, raised spine bands, gilt lettering on spine... ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PLATES, COLOR PLATES, & FOLD-OUT TABLES... (New Series Volume No.'s 1, 2, & 3)... INCLUDES TYPEWRITTEN LETTER TO EDITOR OF THIS PUBLICATION FROM CHARLES W. ELIOT AND SIGNED BY HIM DATED 5 JULY, 1901... "Eliot was an American academic who was selected as Harvard's president in 1869. He transformed the provincial college into the preeminent American research university. Eliot served the longest term as president in the university's history."... Stamped inside "Property U.S. Army Library Army Medical Service Graduate School Army Medical Center Washington 12, D.C."... Spine edges show slight wear... Heavy volume... 005793 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ernst, Henri (Editor) TAPISSERIES ET ETOFFES COPTES
Paris Henri Ernst First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Folio 
...48 COLORED PLATES OF EGYPTIAN COPTIC TEXTILE SAMPLES...TITLE PAGE FOLLOWED BY INTRODUCTORY PAGE FOLLOWED BY PAGE WITH LIST OF PLATES... EACH PLATE FRAMED AND MOUNTED ON HEAVY CARD STOCK...Plates housed in a large paper covered cardboard portfolio, spine and corners cloth, with a tie-string...A little wear to the edges of the card stock but otherwise plates clean, bright, and complete...Bottom end of spine on the portfolio is frayed...Paper chipped away on the last inch of front cover of portfolio...Library bookplate on inside cover and blind stamp on title page...Large volume, shipping charges to be determined... 004315 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Erskine, Thomas. VIEW OF THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE PRESENT WAR WITH FRANCE, IN ANSWER TO MR. BURKE'S REGICIDE PEACE. WITH A DEDICATION TO THE AUTHOR, BY P. PORCUPINE; AND AN APPENDIX.
Philadelphia. William Cobbett. 1797 First Edition. Disbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [73, 24pp]... Appendix "containing the correspondence between Miles and infamous Le Brun, Minister of War, at the time when war was declared against Great Britain; which develops the real causes of that declaration, all the secret steps which the French took previous to it, and clearly unravels the thread of their ambitious projects."... Taken from a bound volume... Some foxing and toning... 006234 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Estes, William K. PSYCHOLOGICAL MONOGRAPHS. AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF PUNISHMENT. VOLUME 57. NUMBER 3.
Evanston, Ill. The American Psychological Association 1944 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...[40 pgs.]...JOHN F. DASHIELL - EDITOR...ILLUSTRATED...Ex.-Lib from the Psychological Laboratories at Harvard College... 005230 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 10 ONLY 1795-1796.
Chicago Columbia Press 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...[451pgs.]...VOLUME 10 ONLY...LIMITED FIRST EDITION, NO. 186...SIGNED BY AUTHOR..."A CHRONOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF ALL BOOKS PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...1639-1820"...EVANS WAS CONSIDERED THE FIRST BIBLIOGRAPHER AND WORKED DILIGENTLY BY HIMSELF. HE DIED AFTER COMPLETING VOLUME 12 HOWEVER VOLUMES 13 AND 14 WERE ADDED AFTER HIS DEATH...Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine...Textblock untrimmed...Interior clean...A copy of his biography from the D.A.B. is included....AN INVALUABLE REFERENCE 007022 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOLUME 8, 1790 - 1792.
New York. Peter Smith. 1941 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...432pp... Orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine... "A CHRONOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF ALL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM THE GENESIS OF PRINTING IN 1639 DOWN TO AND INCLUDING THE YEAR 1820 WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES"... First reprint of original edition... Ex-library with internal markings, cover markings removed.... 005244 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOLUME 9, 1793 - 1794.
New York. Peter Smith. 1942 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...491pp... Orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine... "A CHRONOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF ALL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM THE GENESIS OF PRINTING IN 1639 DOWN TO AND INCLUDING THE YEAR 1820 WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES"... First reprint of original edition... Ex-library with internal markings, cover markings removed... 005245 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOLUME 12, 1798 - 1799.
New York. Peter Smith. 1942 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...419pp... Orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine... "A CHRONOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF ALL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM THE GENESIS OF PRINTING IN 1639 DOWN TO AND INCLUDING THE YEAR 1820 WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES"... First reprint of original edition... Ex-library with internal markings, cover markings removed.... 005247 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Evans, Charles. AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOLUME 11, 1796 - 1797.
New York. Peter Smith. 1942 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...399pp... Orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine... "A CHRONOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF ALL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM THE GENESIS OF PRINTING IN 1639 DOWN TO AND INCLUDING THE YEAR 1820 WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES"... First reprint of original edition... Ex-library with internal markings, cover markings removed.... 005248 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Evans, M. Stanton. FUTURE OF CONSERVATISM.
Garden City, New York Anchor Books. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [xxi, 285pp]... Color illustrated front wrap... Revised edition... Includes index... Summary of the political year of 1968... 006206 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Evelyn, John. MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS OF JOHN EVELYN, ESQ. F.R.S. NOW FIRST COLLECTED, WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES BY WILLIAM UPCOTT .
London. Henry Colburn. 1825 Hard Cover Good 4to 
...xxvi, 849pp Includes Table of Contents....3/4 Leather...Marbled Boards with some chipping....GILT Lettering On Spine...Re-backed with Original Spine Laid Down...Marbled Endpapers....Frontis Facsimile Letter of an Original letter written by John Evelyn to Archbishop of Canterbury, (Dr. Thomas) Tennison...Dedication letter to Charles Hampden Turner dated May 30, 1825...Tracts Included in this Collections are as follows: 1) Of Liberty and Servitude, 1649; 2) The State of France, 1652; 3) The Golden Book of St. John Chrysostom, 1659; 4) A Character of England, 1659; 5) An Apology for the Royal Party; 6) The Late News From Brussels Unmasked, 1660; 7) Fumifugium, 1661; 8) Sculptura, 1662; 9) An Account of Architects and Architecture; 10) Kalendarium Hortense; 11) Public Employment Preferred to Solitude, 1667; 12) History of the Three Late Famous Impostors, 1669; 13) Navigation and Commerce, 1674; 14) Mundus Muliebris, or the Ladies Dressing-room Unlocked, 1690; 15) Acetaria: A Discourse of Sallets, 1699.....ILLUSTRATED with FOUR PLATES...Well-worn, original boards...Some foxing....Generally CLEAN TEXT...Oversized Book, Extra Shipping Charges May Apply.... 005828 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Everett, Edward. BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THE PUBLIC LIFE OF DANIEL WEBSTER.
Unknown 1855 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [xi - clx pages]... Original publication rebound in dark green textured modern binding, paper title label on spine... WEBSTER'S REMARKS, OPINIONS AND SPEECHES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS...Frontispiece engraving of the "BIRTH PLACE OF DANIEL WEBSTER SALISBURY, N.H".... Clean interior... No publishing date but circa 1855... Half title page only... 006740 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Evjen, John. SCANDINAVIAN IMMIGRANTS IN NEW YORK 1630 - 1674.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Clearfield Co 1996 0806305010 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [xxiv, 438pp]... White wraps with dark brown lettering... Frontispiece illustrated with map of New Netherlands in 1636... Originally published in 1916... "With appendices on Scandinavians in Mexico and South America, 1532 - 1640; Scandinavians in Canada, 1619 - 1620; Some Scandinavians in New York in the Eighteenth Century; German Immigrants in New York, 1630 - 1674"... Well illustrated with B/W pictures... 006369 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 EXPO PARIS Les Merveilles De L'Exposition De 1889 Histoire, Construction, Inauguration, Description Detaillee Des Palais, Des Annexes et Des Parcs...La Tour Eiffel. 3 Volume Set
Paris Librairie Illustree 1889 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...1083pp...3 VOLUME SET PROFESSIONALLY REBOUND IN A SINGLE BINDING...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH SINGLE AND DOUBLE PAGE ENGRAVINGS...OUVRAGE REDIGE PAR DES ECRIVAINS SPECIAUX ET DES INGENIEURS...PARIS WORLD FAIR 1889... Lacking fold-out views. 001365 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Fagan, James O. HEAR YE! HEAR YE! THE NEW ENGLAND SQUEAK AND OTHER STORIES BEING THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF HEROIC YET PRIMITIVE PEOPLE.
Boston Geo. H. Ellis Co. 1931 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...88pp....ILLUSTRATED Blue Cloth Boards....Front cover of DJ is present but it is detached/chipped...FRONTIS PHOTO OF AUTHOR....A FEW B/W ILLUSTRATIONS/PHOTOS...A VERY CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. 003896 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Fairbairns, Arnold PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS WITH HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL NOTES
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Large Folio - 16 1/2" x 22 1/4" 
...This is a bound collection of portfolios of twenty one English Cathedrals. There are approximately 12 pages devoted to each Cathedral with tipped in photogravures on one side and a written description on the opposite page...Cathedrals include BIRMINGHAM, GLOUCESTER, WINCHESTER, MANCHESTER AND LIVERPOOL, LINCOLN, HEREFORD, etc...Rebacked with original 3/4 leather boards...Text clean...Corners worn and boards lightly soiled...A large heavy book with additional shipping charges needed... 006257 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Fairfield, Frances Story of Longfellow
Portland, Me. L.H. Nelson Company 1904 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...32pp...FIRST EDITION...ADDED PICTURE OF LONGFELLOW ON COVER...B/W ILLUSTRATIONS AS WELL AS PHOTOS IN TEXT...Slight sunning on cover and spine. 001808 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Falconer, William. SHIPWRECK, A POEM.
London. William Baynes. 1811 Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dodd, Robert. 
...xxxviii, 152pp... Older rebinding in red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with 18 full page aquatint marine engravings by Robert Dodd and fold-out map showing "the ships path from Candia to Cape Colonna containing the neighbouring islands of the archipelago and the adjacent coast of Greece"... Collated with the earlier edition with additional notes and illustrations and a sketch of the author's life... Pages have toning and foxing, some offsetting of the plates... Ex-library with a Middlebury College bookplate on endpaper... 005397 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Family Archives FAMILY ARCHIVES LOYALISTS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. CD-ROM
U.S.A. Genealogical Pub Co 1999 Very Good 
...CD-ROM...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007064 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES ENGLISH ORIGINS OF NEW ENGLAND FAMILIES, 1500s - 1800s. CD-ROM #181.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #181...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006787 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES FAMILY HISTORY: MASSACHUSETTS & MAINE GENEALOGIES, 1650s - 1930s.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #194...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006788 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES PASSENGER AND IMMIGRATION LISTS INDEX, 1538-1940, 1999 SUPPLEMENT. CD-ROM #590.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #590...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007128 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARIES: LEWIS'S GAZETTEERS OF ENGLAND, IRELAND, AND SCOTLAND. CD-ROM #270.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1999 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #270...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007047 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S SCOTTISH IMMIGRANTS TO NORTH AMERICA, 1600s-1800s. CD-ROM #268.
U.S.A. MyFamily.com 2003 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #286...VERSION 2.0...USED 007046 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES GENEALOGICAL RECORDS: ONTARIO AND NOVA SCOTIA SETTLERS, 1790-1860. CD-ROM #274.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1999 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #274...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007048 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CENSUS RECORDS: ONTARIO, CANADA, 1871. CD-ROM #116
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1996 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #116...VERSION 2.0...USED 006778 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES FAMILY HISTORY:NEW ENGLAND FAMILIES #1 & #2 1600s-1800s. 2 CD-ROM'S #117 & #159
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1996 Very Good 
...2 CD-ROMS #117 (1996) & #159 (1998)...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006779 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CANADIAN GENEALOGY INDEX 1600s - 1900s. CD-ROM #118.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1996 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #118...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006780 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER. SELECTED U.S./INTERNATIONAL MARRIAGE RECORDS, 1340-1980. CD-ROM #403.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #403...VERSION 2.0...USED 007055 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES MARRIAGE INDEX: MAINE, 1743-1891. CD-ROM #404.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1999 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #404...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007056 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER WORLD FAMILY TREE VOLUME 6, PRE- 1600 TO PRESENT. CD-ROM #706.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1996 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #706...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007062 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES PASSENGER AND IMMIGRATION LISTS: BOSTON, 1821-1850. CD-ROM #256.
U.S.A. Genealogy.com 2002 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #256...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007045 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER BIRTH RECORDS:UNITED STATES/EUROPE 900-1880 CD-ROM #17
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1995 Very Good 
...CD #17...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006775 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES PASSENGER AND IMMIGRATION LISTS INDEX, 1538-1940, 1999 UPDATE. CD-ROM #354.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #354...VERSION 2.0...USED.... 007054 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES IMMIGRANTS TO AMERICA, 1600s-1800s IMMIGRATION RECORDS CD-ROM #352.
U.S.A. Genealogy.com 2000 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #352...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007053 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER MAINE & NEW HAMPSHIRE SETTLERS, 1600s-1900s. CD-ROM #523.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 2000 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #523...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007060 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES GENEALOGICAL RECORDS: THE ONTARIO REGISTER, 1780s - 1870s. CD-ROM 204.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #204...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006789 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES LOCAL AND FAMILY HISTORIES: MASSACHUSETTS, 1620 - 1930. CD-ROM # 207.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #207...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006790 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER WORLD FAMILY TREE VOLUME 16, PRE-1600 TO PRESENT. CD-ROM #716.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #716...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007063 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX: UNITED STATES, 1937-1997. CD-ROM #110. 2 CD'S. A-Z.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #110...VERSION 2.0...2 CD'S - VOLUME 1 A - L...VOLUME 2 M - Z...USED. 006777 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S RHODE ISLAND HISTORIES #1, 1600s - 1800s. CD-ROM #180.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 2003 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #180...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006786 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CENSUS INDEX: COLONIAL AMERICA 1607-1789. CD-ROM #310
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1995 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #310...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007050 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CENSUS INDEX: NEW ENGLAND, 1900. CD-ROM #322.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1999 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #322...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007051 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES IMMIGRANTS TO THE NEW WORLD, 1600s - 1800s. CD-ROM#170.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #170...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006785 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CENSUS INDEX: MASSACHUSETTS. CD-ROM #284.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #284...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007049 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER. MILITARY RECORDS: U.S. SOLDIERS 1784-1811. CD-ROM #146.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM#146...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006781 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES CEMETERY RECORDS: SALT LAKE CITY 1848-1992. CD-ROM #168.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1995 Very Good 
...CD-ROM # 168...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006783 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES MASSACHUSETTS VITAL RECORDS, 1600s - 1800s. CD-ROM #220.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 2000 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #220...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006791 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES MARRIAGE INDEX: 1633 - 1850. CD-ROM #231.
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1997 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #231...VERSION 2.0...USED. 006792 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER'S FAMILY ARCHIVES. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EMIGRANTS, 1607-1776. CD-ROM #350.
U. S. A. Broderbund Software 1996 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #350...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007052 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Family Tree Maker FAMILY TREE MAKER LOCAL AND FAMILY HISTORIES: NEW ENGLAND, 1600s-1900s. CD-ROM #449
U.S.A. Broderbund Software 1998 Very Good 
...CD-ROM #449...VERSION 2.0...USED... 007057 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Faris, John T. Romance of Forgotten Towns.
New York & London Harper & Brothers 1924 Hard Cover Good + 8vo 
...XIV, 335PP...FIRST EDITION...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS...Ex-lib. 002378 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Farish, Thomas Edwin HISTORY OF ARIZONA. 2 VOLUMES.
Phoenix By The Author 1915 Hard Cover Very Fine 8vo 
...[Vol. 1 - xii, 392 pgs., Vol. 2 - viii, 348 pgs.]...ILLUSTRATED...Maroon cloth stamped boards with gilt title on spine... 003655 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Farmer, Gene MASSACHUSETTS THE ANATOMY OF QUALITY.
Massachusetts Plimpton Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...[128 pgs.]...SIGNED BY AUTHOR...COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY BY TED POLUMBAUM...Original buckram with title in gilt on cover...Spine lightly faded. 003553 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Farmer, J. And J.B. Moore COLLECTIONS, HISTORICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS; AND MONTHLY LITERARY JOURNAL; COMPREHENDING HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF INDIAN WARS; AND OF THE SUFFERING OF CAPTIVES, CIVIL, POLITICAL AND ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, MEMOIRS..., VOL. III.
Concord J.B. Moore 1824 Hard Cover As Is 8vo 
...[388pgs., plus Appendix - 88pgs., plus 10 pg. Index]...CONTENT INCLUDES BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION ON NATHANIEL PEABODY, JOHN PAUL JONES, JOHN SMITH, ETC., HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL, ORIGINAL LETTERS, POETRY, ACCOUNTS OF INDIAN CAPTIVES, ETC...Bound with thick cardboard covers and masking tape...Pages untrimmed...Toning...VOLUME III SOLD AS IS... 005826 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Farmer, J. And J.B. Moore (Editors). COLLECTIONS, HISTORICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS: AND MONTHLY LITERARY JOURNAL. VOLUME II.
Concord, N. H. J.B. Moore 1823 Hard Cover Good 8vo 
...[Vol. II - ii, 388pgs., plus Appendix 100pgs.]...VOL. II ONLY...INCLUDES SKETCHES, HISTORY, MEMOIRS, STATISTICAL TABLES, ETC...Textblock toned...Spine cracked and chipped but title label intact...Boards worn... 006674 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Farmer, J. And J.B. Moore (Editors). COLLECTIONS, TOPOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL, RELATING PRINCIPALLY TO NEW-HAMPSHIRE. VOLUME 1..
Concord. H. E. & J. W. Moore. 1831 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... Vol. I: [296pp [7]]... REPRINT OF EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1822...A literary series composing of: "Historical Sketches of Indian wars, battles and exploits; of the adventures and sufferings of the captives: Topographical Descriptions of towns and places in New Hampshire, with their history, civil and ecclesiastical: Biographical Memoirs and Anecdotes of eminent and remarkable persons in New Hampshire, or who have had connection with its settlement and history: Statistical Tables; Tables of Births, Diseases and Deaths: Meteorological Observations, and facts relating to climate: and such other interesting matter"... Includes Index To The Names... Some toning... Spine badly cracked and chipped, labels of title intact... Boards worn...Ownership signature on FFEP written in old hand... 006673 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Farnham, Thomas J. FAIRFIELD. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A COMMUNITY 1639 - 1989.
West Kennebunk, ME Phoenix Publishing 1988 0914659375 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to 
....xii, 307pp...ILLUSTRATED Brown Cloth Boards with Tan Spine & GILT LETTERING on Cover & Spine...ILLUSTRATED DJ & Endpapers...B/W PHOTOS Throughout...Text Is CLEAN & BRIGHT & Binding is TIGHT.... 005802 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Farrar, Mrs. John. RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVENTY YEARS.
Boston, MA. Ticknor and Fields. 1866 Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
...viii, 331pp... Green cloth covered boards, stamped, with gilt lettering on spine... Spine cracked inside, but holding... Some light foxing... Inscription in ink dated 1867 on FFEP...Light wear to boards... 004985 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Farre, Henry AILES GLORIEUSES. EXPLOITS, COMBATS, RAIDS ET BOMBARDEMENTS DE L'AVIATION DE GUERRE FRANCAISE.
Paris Editions d'Art Guerrier 1917 Hard Cover Almost Fine Large Folio 
...LIMITED EDITION. OURS IS #103 OF #300...LIMITATION PAGE IS SIGNED BY FARRE...ALBUM INCLUDES 20 AVIATION SCENES AND 4 PORTRAITS, ALL IN COLOR...THESE BEAUTIFUL PRINTS ARE MOUNTED ON CHIFFON..."INTRODUCTIONS PAR LES CAPTAINES HEURTEAUX, DE KERILLIS, ROECKLET ET LE LIEUTENANT PARTRIDGE"... Farre(1871-1934) was commissioned by the French Government to paint scenes of aerial warfare. He was given the rank of Observer-Bombardier and participated in many bombardment flights. He also flew in planes piloted by Americans who were fighting with the French...The pages are held together by a cord in a three hole spine and housed in a newly designed cloth case with the original cover pasted down on top...VERY RARE. NO COPIES LISTED FOR SALE ON THE NET...WORLDCAT SHOWS ONLY FIVE LIBRAIRIES HAVING COPIES,WORLDCAT'S COPY REPORTED IS #101, BOWDOIN HAS COPY # 102. 004832 
Price: 1475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Faunce, Linus Mechanical Drawing.
M.I.T. By The Author 1900 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...146PP...PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOSTON,MA....TENTH EDITION...ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND 107 FIGURES ON MANY FOLD OUT PLATES... Minor soiling to cover. 002469 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Faxon, Frederick W. LITERARY ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1823 - 1903.
England. Private Libraries Association. 1973 90000262X Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...[25], (24), xxix, 140pp... Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine... 24 B/W plates... Clean interior... Tight binding... 005476 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Federal Works Agency Work Projects Administration for the City of New York; Arnold N. Lowan, Technical Director. TABLES OF THE MOMENT OF INERTIA AND SECTION MODULUS OF ORDINARY ANGLES, CHANNELS, AND BULB ANGLES WITH CERTAIN PLATE COMBINATIONS.
National Bureau of Standards. 1941 Hard Cover Very Good - 4to 
..."...AS A REPORT OF OFFICIAL PROJECT NO. 165-2-97-22 MATHEMATICAL TABLES PROJECT"...xiii, 197pp...+ 4 pgs naming "Other Tables of the Mathematical Tables Project"...Green Cloth Boards with Black Lettering on Spine..."Photographic Laboratory" (stamped) and "Photo Physics Branch (written) on front endpaper...TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT... 006868 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Federal Works Agency, Work Projects Administration, City of New York; Lowan (Tech. Director). Tables of Sine, Cosine and Exponential Integrals, 2 Volume Set.
New York National Bureau of Standards. 1940 Hard Cover Good 4to 
...Vol. 1: xxiv, 444pp.... TEXT VERY CLEAN!!. Vol. 2: xxxv, 225pp...TEXT VERY CLEAN!!...Ex Harvard College Library. Library markings on spine & inside covers. 002055 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Felibien Des Avaux, Jean Francois RECUEIL HISTORIQUE DE LA VIE ET DES OUVRAGES DES PLUS CELEBRES ARCHITECTES.
Paris. Chez La Veuve De Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy. 1687 First Edition Full-Leather Good - Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [16, 249, 18pp]... FIRST EDITION...Rebacked in leather using original leather boards with original spine laid down ... Engraved vignette on title page, 2 headpieces engraved by C. Vermeulen after Sevin, and many tailpieces... Felibien was an architect like his father Andrew Felibien and also treasurer of the Academy of Inscriptions and Letters, historian and secretary of the King the Royal Academy of Architecture in 1718... Title roughly translates to: "Compendium of the Life History and Works of Famous Architects"... Text in French... Includes index... Edges darkened on title page...Boards worn and corners bumped...Some light toning...Lacking front flyleaf...Binding is strong... 006670 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Fenelon, Francois De Salignac De La Motte. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. VOLUMES I & II.
A Lausanne. Switzerland Francois Grasset & Comp. 1787 Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
...TWO VOLUME SET... Vol. I: [xlviii, 416pp]... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W engraving... Vol. II: [384pp]... Marbled textblock, raised spine bands, gilt lettering on red leather labels, volume numbers on black leather labels, gilt decorations on spine, marbled endpapers... 25 very well executed B/W plates illustrate both volumes... Text in French... Text clean... Nouvelle Edition... 005921 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Fenelon. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSES. NOUVELLE EDITION.
Pittsburg. Towar, J. & D. M. Hogan. 1830 Full-Leather Very Good - 12mo 
....420pp....Text is preceded by 12 pgs. of advertisements by Towar & Hogan....LEATHER BOARDS...Black label on spine has gilt lettering...Some light foxing & toning throughout....TEXT IS IN FRENCH....SOME TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH AT BOTTOM OF PAGES.....TEXT IS INTACT... 004193 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Ferguson, Lloyd C. FROM FAMILY FIRM TO CORPORATE GIANT. J.P. STEVENS AND COMPANY, INC. 1813 - 1963.
Braintree, MA. D.H. Mark 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [vi, 33pp]... Stiff card wraps, illustrated... B/W illustrations... 006472 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Ferguson, Margaret J. POMEROY NOTES.
1928 Paper Wraps Good + 
...[46pp]... Pomeroy genealogy notes in manuscript form... Blue papers wraps bound with a satin ribbon... 005892 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Ferguson, W. J. I SAW BOOTH SHOOT LINCOLN.
Austin & New York. The Pemberton Press. 1969 Hard Cover. FINE. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...63pp... Beige cloth boards, dark brown lettering on front cover and spine... Brown paper DJ, illustrated... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W portrait of Lincoln... Illustrated with B/W photographs, diagram of Ford's Theatre, etc... Eyewitness account of the assassination of Lincoln, memoirs of Washington and the surrounding area during the Civil War, interesting feedback on the American Theatre of the times... 005593 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Ferraris, Lucius PROMTA BIBLIOTHECA CANONICA, JURIDICA, MORALIS, THEOLOGICA, NECNON ASCETICA, POLEMICA, RUBRICISTICA, HISTORICA ( JURIS HISPANICI HODIE ETIAM VOCABITUR) DE PRINCIPALIORIBUS...IN HAC EDITIONE, SECUNDA HISPANA...OPERA...L.D. FRAN. MARIAE VALLARNA. 5 VOLUMES
Madrid Typis et Sumptibus Regiae Typographorum et Bibliopolarum Societatis 1795 Full-Leather Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
...[ 10 VOLUMES IN 5, 439pgs., 360 pgs., 377pgs.,385pgs., 342pgs., 448pgs., 399pgs., 494pgs., 323pgs., 428pgs., SUPPLEMENT - 195pgs.] ...SECOND EDITION COMPLETE...PRINTED IN MADRID, THIS IS AN ENLARGED EDITION OF AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE...BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN TREE CALF WITH GILT DECORATED COMPARTMENTS ON SPINE AND RED TITLE LABELS...MARBLED ENDPAPERS...Double column in Latin text...Engraved vignette headers to each volume...COMPLETE COLLECTION OF CANON LAW IN SPAIN...A RARE SET... 005675 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Feuerstein, Domenic DER ARVENWALD VON TAMANGUR.
Leipig Johannes Asmus Verlag 1939 Hard Cover Good+ 8vo 
...[163 pgs.]...ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PHOTOS...Tan cloth boards lightly soiled... 004155 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Field, Eugene. POEMS OF CHILDHOOD.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1922 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Maxfield Parrish. 
...x, 199pp...Reprint of 1904 Edition....PICTORIAL FRONT COVER...GILT Lettering on Spine..ILLUSTRATED Endpapers & Title Page...WONDERFUL CLEAR COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS by Maxfield Parrish....Inscription on FFEP..Text is CLEAN & Binding is TIGHT.... 006116 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Fielding, Henry Henry Fielding: Institute of the Pleas of the Crown
Cambridge. 1987 Soft Cover New 
... Oversize 81/2x14. 30pp. An Exhibition of the Hyde Collection at the Houghton Library, 1987. Fragments of Fielding's unpublished treatise on 18th century law. Illustrated in b/w. 000689 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Fielding, Henry HISTORY OF TOM JONES. A FOUNDLING.
Mason Publishing 1931 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[xxiii, 861 pgs.]...Navy blue cloth covers with gilt design on cover and lettering on spine...Internally clean...Tiny holes in cover cloth along top hinge. 004867 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Fielding, Henry:- NOVELS OF HENRY FIELDING: AMELIA (3 VOLUMES) : JONATHAN WILD : JOSEPH ANDREWS (2 VOLUMES) : TOM JONES - THE HISTORY OF A FOUNDLING (4 VOLUMES). 10 VOLUMES
Oxford Basil Blackwell. 1926 Hardcover Fine 8vo 
...COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES..LIMITED EDITION of 1030 SETS, of which 1000 were for sale....ENGLISH EDITION...Tan Cloth boards with GILT LETTERING on Spines....Top Edges GILT..Very little wear...TEXT IS CLEAN & BRIGHT, BINDING IS TIGHT....Multiple Volume Set, Extra Shipping Charges will Apply.... 000379 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Fields, James T.:- JAMES T. FIELDS BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES AND PERSONAL SKETCHES WITH UNPUBLISHED FRAGMENTS AND TRIBUTES FROM MEN AND WOMEN OF LETTERS.
Boston, MA. Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1882 Hard Cover Good 8vo 
....285pp....GILT TITLE on Cover And Spine...GILT on Top Edge...Spine chipped & faded....TEXT IS VERY CLEAN...THIS IS NOT A REPRINT... 000484 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Fields, James T.:- YESTERDAYS WITH AUTHORS.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1889 Hard Cover Very Fine 8vo 
....419pp. and 16pp. ads.....ILLUSTRATED...GILT Decorated Cover and Spine...GILT On All Edges......TEXT IS EXCEPTIONAL.. 000485 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Figuier, Louis:- Earth and Sea
London T. Nelson & Sons 1870 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
. . . From the French of Louis Figuier. Translated, Edited and Enlarged by W. H. Davenport Adams. ILLUSTRATED WITH 250 ENGRAVINGS by Freeman, Giacomelli , Yan D'Arge nt, Prior, Foulquier, Riou, LaPlante, and others. Some spotting on pages. Page 373 has a mended tear. RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD & GILDED DECORATION AND LETTERING. 000117 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Findlay, Hugh. PRACTICAL GARDENING: VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. HELPFUL HINTS FOR THE HOME GARDEN COMMON MISTAKES AND HOW TO AVOID THEM.
New York and London. D. Appleton and Company 1918 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...vii, 388pp... Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine... Illustrated with B/W plates... Previously owned by "Ye Chestnut Tea House" and stamped as such on FEP and FFEP... Gilt lettering on spine faded but legible... Minimal shelf wear to board corners and spine ends... Interior clean and bright... 005418 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Finegan, Thomas E. (Editor-in-Chief). WINSTON'S CUMULATIVE LOOSE-LEAF ENCYCLOPEDIA: A COMPREHENSIVE REFERENCE WORK. VOLUME VIII.
Philadelphia. The John C. Winston Co. 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
... Unpaginated... Black cloth binding, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Clean interior... Illustrated with B/W plates, text engravings, FRONTISPIECE COLOR PLATE... Brass post fastener binding... 007010 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Finlay, Nancy Randolph Caldecott, 1846-1886, A Checklist of the Caroline Miller Parker Collection in the Houghton Library
Cambridge, Ma. Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, The Houghton Library, Harvard College Library 1986 Soft Cover New 4to 
... 37pp. Illustrated. 000717 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to estein300@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie