|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
American Showcase Volume 14 New York American Showcase 1991 Soft Cover As New 4to ....American Showcase Volume 14 in two books (1 of 2, 2 of 2) Book 1 & Book 2 total of 1290 pages of colored art and artist directory. Weight 12 lbs. 000024 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Book Review Digest (Digest only) New York H. W. Wilson Co. Hard Cover Very Good 4to .....Cloth Wrapped......The years available: 1945, 1947-1949, 1973, 1975, 1976, and 1981. Some Ex-Library...ALL SPINES TIGHT.....some modestly faded. 000051 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCLURE'S MAGAZINE, JUNE 1896 - APRIL 1897. S. S. McClure Company 1896 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... 11 issues bound together... Includes Vol. VII, June - October 1896 and Vol. VIII, November - April 1897... [4, 480pp], [iv, 556pp]... New green binding, paper label of title on spine... Heavily illustrated with B/W photographs, plates, etc... Contents include pieces on Harriet Beecher Stowe, Excerpts of Kipling's "The Jungle Book", biography on U. S. Grant, the Lincoln-Douglas debates, etc... Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006575 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. 1826-1922. Boston 1907 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ....FULL LEATHER...MANUSCRIPT... SECRETARIAL RECORDS PERTAINING TO THE DIRECTORS' AND PROPRIETORS' MEETINGS... THIS COMPANY WAS A REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY WHICH OWNED A KEY SECTION OF THE C ENTER OF BOSTON.... ITS OWNERS INCLUDED MANY WELL KNOWN BOSTONIANS OF THE 19TH CENTURY. PRESIDENTS OF LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. INCLUDED SUCH NOTABLE FIGURES AS HARRISON G. OTIS, ABBOTT LAWRENCE, AMO S A. LAWRENCE, AND WILLIAM MASON. IT IS A UNIQUE SUMMATION OF THE 19TH CENTURY BUSINESS HISTORY OF THIS SECTION OF BOSTON INCLUDING THE GREAT BOSTON FIRE OF 1872. MEETING NOTICES FROM THE NEWSPAPERS, PRINTED DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER TYPED RECORDS ARE INCLUDED. Leather worn and chipped...Binding tight...OVERSIZED, HEAVY VOLUME...Extra Shipping Charges will apply... 000681 Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ATLANTIC MONTHLY. A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS. VOLUME 1 & 2. Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1858 Hard Cover Good 8vo Half-Leather...892pp., 900pp.. VOLUME I NOVEMBER 1857 - MAY 1858, VOLUME II JUNE 1858 - DECEMBER 1858. MARBLED BOARDS. Previous owners bookplate. Ex-library however few markings. Covers and spine worn. Internally very light foxing but overall clean...Top hinge on volume I cracked and just holding... THESE FIRST TWO VOLUMES OF THIS MAGAZINE CONTAIN THE ORIGINAL START TO A MAGAZINE THAT HAS LASTED OVER A CENTURY. A SUPERB STOREHOUSE OF LITERARY LIFE DURING THAT CENTURY. 000903 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
LE MONDE ILLUSTRE. TOME 26 & 27, 1870. Paris Direction et Administration. 1870 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ...1/4 LEATHER...420pp., 436pp....RENOWN WEEKLY FRENCH JOURNAL PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. TOME 26 - JANVIER - JUIN, 1870. TOME 27 - JUILLET- DECEMBRE, 1870. ORNE DE NOMBR EUSES GRAVURES D' ACTUALITE. PARTIE LITTERAIRE INCLUDES MM.GUSTAVE AYMARD, ACHILLE ARNAUD, XAVIER AUBRYET, ETC. PARTIE ARTISTIQUE INCLUDES MM. DE BERARD, BERTALL, BERTRAND, BOCOURT, CHAM ,ETC. 1870 W A S THE YEAR OF THE FRANCO PRUSSIAN WAR AND THE SIEGE OF PARIS. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS ABOUT THE SUFFERING OF THE CITIZENS AND THE MILITARY ACTIVITIES OF THAT YEAR INCLUDING TWO BALLOON ILLUSTRATIONS. Attractive large folio with green boards and leather spine... BINDINGS TIGHT & NEWSPAPER REMARKABLY CLEAN...MARBLED ENDPAPERS...Corners worn. 000926 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
FARB-UND FILTERGLAS FUR WISSENSCHAFT UND TECHNIK. Mainz. Jenaer Glaswerk Schott & Gen. 1959 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .. [41pp]... Glossy colored boards, white cloth spine.... Illustrated with graphs... Includes red transparent "Reintransmissionsgrad", or graph found in rear pocket... Text in German... Clean interior... 006905 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Our National Cathedrals (The Richest Architecture Heritage of the British Nation) Their History and Architecture From Their Foundation to Modern Times 3 Volumes. London Ward, Lock and Company Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 4to ...VOLUME I : 1887- xii, 240pp., VOLUME 2 : 1888 - xii, 296pp., VOLUME 3 : 1889 - xii, 292pp....LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH SEPERATE COLORED PLATES REPRODUCED FROM FINE STEEL ENGRAVINGS, AND VERY MANY ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT, THUS FULLY ILLUSTRATING ALL THE CATHEDRALS FROM MANY POINTS OF VIEW...COMPILED AND REVISED WITH THE AID OF DIGNITARIES OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH... FRONTISPIECE IN EACH VOLUME...CORDOVAN LEATHER WITH 6 COMPARTMENTS...GILT DECORATED SPINES WITH BLACK TITLE LABELS...ILLUSTRATIONS, BOTH COLOR AND B/W, ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT...Spines slightly dimmed due to sunning. Some edge wear and scuffing. OVERALL A VERY HANDSOME SET. 001665 Price:
684.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WORKS OF MRS. CHAPONE: NOW FIRST COLLECTED. (VOL. I & II Only, in 1 Book). Boston. W. Wells and T. B. Wait & Co. 1809 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo ...(CONTAINING; I. LETTERS ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE MIND, II. MISCELLANIES, III. CORRESPONDENCE WITH MR. RICHARDSON, IV. LETTERS TO MISS CARTER, V. FUGITIVE PIECES. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, AN ACCOUNT OF HER LIFE AND CHARACTER, DRAWN UP BY HER OWN FAMILY....(Vol. I and II only (of four), both contained in 1 book)....(ix, 148pp (vol. 1), 174pp (vol. 2))....FULL LEATHER with DECORATIVE GILT & LETTERING ON COVERS & SPINE (name of a previous owner stamped in gilt on front cover)...MARBLED EDGES & ENDPAPERS...Corners are bumped....minor chip in top spine end....TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT....A VERY GOOD COPY!.... 006795 Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Maine Register State Year Book and Legislative Manual, No. 60. Portland, Maine. Fred L. Tower Companies. 1929 Hard Cover Good + 12mo ...1893pp...INCLUDES MANY PAGES OF ADVERTISEMENTS, SOME OF WHICH ARE ILLUSTRATED...Published Annually...Black cloth boards...Dampstains/yellowing to some pgs. but TEXT IS NOT AFFECTED...Front hinge cracked but holding....Some wear to covers and lettering...TEXT IS CLEAN. 002210 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DOCKHAM'S AMERICAN REPORT AND DIRECTORY OF THE TEXTILE MANUFACTURE AND DRY GOODS TRADE EMBRACING THE COTTON, WOOLEN, SILK, JUTE, LINEN AND KNIT GOODS MANUFACTURERS UNITED STATES, CANADA, MEXICO. 1909. Boston. Dockham Publishing Company. 1909 Hard Cover. Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ... [43, xvi, 704, 6pp]... Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and design stamped into front cover, red cloth corners and spine with gilt lettering... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisements... 22nd edition, 43rd year... Shelfwear... Dampstaining to back board as well as last pages...Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006141 Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tucker's Hotel Register. Peterboro, N. H. Peterboro, N.H. 1886 Half-Leather Good + Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall ...HOTEL GUEST REGISTER...UNPAGINATED BUT INCLUDES HUNDREDS OF GUEST SIGNATURES DURING THE PERIOD AUGUST,1886 THROUGH MARCH, 1887...OPPOSITE EACH PAGE OF SIGNATURES IS A REPETITVE FULL PAGE OF ADS FROM THE NORTHEAST, EACH AD MEASURING 3" x 3" AND SOME ARE ILLUSTRATED...PROFESSIONALLY REBACKED LEATHER SPINE WITH ORIGINAL BOARDS ...FIRST TWELVE PAGES LIST ALL THE HOTELS IN THE U.S. WHICH SUBSCRIBE TO THE "AMERICAN HOTEL GUIDE"...MARBLED ENDPAPERS WITH THE AD PLATE OF MAYNARD, GOUGH & CO. ADVERTISING HOTEL REGISTERS...Corners worn. 002584 Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
International Office and Family Atlas of the World. Chicago John F. Waite 1893 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ...318PP...CONTAINING NEWLY ENGRAVED MAPS ON LARGE SCALE OF ALL THE STATES AND TERRITORIES, THE LEADING CITIES OF THE UNITED STATES, ALL FOREIGN COUNTRIES AND DIVISIONS OF THE WORLD, MANY MISCELLANEOUS MAPS OF AN INTERESTING CHARACTER...GRAND NEW CENSUS EDITION...BEAUTIFUL FULL PAGE COLOR MAPS...COLORED CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS... REFERENCE TABLES OF HISTORY, FINANCE, COMMERCE, EDUCATION, POLITICS, ETC...INDEX...MARBLED TEXT BLOCK...PROFESSIONALLY REBACKED WITH ORIGINAL PICTORIAL AND DECORATED BOARDS...Corners worn. A VERY COMPREHENSIVE ATLAS OF THE LATE 1800'S. 002585 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1854. ARTS AND MANUFACTURES. VOL. I: TEXT & VOL. II: ILLUSTRATIONS. Washington. A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer. 1855 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... TWO VOLUME SET... Vol. I: [viii, 776pp]... Vol. II: [xxxii, 332pp]... Brown cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Contents include Financial Transactions, etc., Classified Lists of Expired Patents, Alphabetical Lists of Expired Patents, Classified Lists of Patents Issued, Alphabetical List of Patents Issued, Descriptions and Claims... Volume II includes index... ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PLATES THROUGHOUT... House of Representatives... Light foxing and toning... Moderate shelf wear...Additional shipping charges for multiple volumes... 006073 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1867. 4 VOLUME SET... Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1868 First Edition Hard Cover Good - Very Good 8vo ...[TEXT - VOL. 1, 1- 926pgs., VOL. 2 , 927-1586 pgs., B/W ILLUSTRATED DRAWINGS - VOL. 3, 1 - 704 pgs. , VOL. 4, 705-1440pgs., TOTAL PAGES 3,026] ...POST CIVIL WAR PRODUCTION OF PATENTS HAS BEEN SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASED AS PART OF THE OVERALL INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION...THIS IS A COMPLETE SET FOR THE YEAR 1867... House of Representatives...Vol.'s 1 & 4 are brown cloth bindings, Vol. 2 & 3 are full leather, titles in gilt on spine...Moderate shelf wear... 006093 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Report of the Board of Trustees of the New Hampshire College Of Agriculture and The Mechanic Arts, Durham, New Hampshire to the New Hampshire Legislature. 1899-1900, 1901-1902, 1903-1904, 1905-1906, 4 Volumes Manchester, N.H. Hardcover Fine 8vo ...[1899-1900 - 206, plus appendix, 82 pgs., 1901-1902 - 240 pgs., plus appendix, 121 pgs., 1903-1904 - 364 pgs., 1905-1906 - 389 pgs.]...ILLUSTRATED...GILT TITLES ON COVERS AND SPINES...Ex-lib. from the City Library, Manchester, N.H. Black stamped covers. EACH VOLUME SOLD SEPERATELY FOR $20.00 OR $60.00 FOR THE FOUR VOLUME SET. 002779 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1856. Washington. A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer. 1857 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gritzner, M. C. ... THREE VOLUME SET... Vol. I: viii, 640pp]... Vol. II: [518pp]... Vol. III: [593pp]... Contents include Commissioner's Report, Lists of Expired Patents, Lists of Patents Issued, & Descriptions and Claims... VOLUME 3 HAS B/W ILLUSTRATED DRAWINGS THROUGHOUT, INCLUDES INDEX... Senate... Multiple volumes, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006076 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
ART JOURNAL FOR 1877, NEW SERIES, VOL. 3 New York D. Appleton & Co. 1877 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Folio ...[vi, 384 pgs]...Six comparments with gilt spine lettering. Gilt Edges. Illustrated - 28 Engravings on Steel, and 8 Engravings from Sculpture. Approximately, 200 articles on various art subjects with engravings. Some foxing. 003000 Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
N. N. HILL BRASS CO. BUSINESS LETTER COPYING BOOK. 1901 Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .... {496pp} ...Rebacked with original black textured cloth boards, red leather corners... This is a letter copying book produced by a company named Dove... The first section is tabulated in alphabetical format, lined and columned... There is written in ink company names under each tab with a number written beside the name... The next section is paginated and this one holds the copies of typewritten letters and illustrated invoices showing overall purple bicycle bells in the background or price quotes to various companies from N .N. Hill Brass Co.... Norman N. Hill started his bell company in 1889 in a small room. Later his factory became known as the largest plant in the world devoted to bells and toys. He was the first to stamp steel bells rather than casting. The business was incorporated in 1912 under the title N. N. Hill Brass Company, Inc. They made their last toy in the early 1960's... 006014 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
ART PRICE ANNUAL. INTERNATIONAL. ANNUAIRE DES COTES SINCE 1987. ADEC 97. Bedford, New York, U.S.A. Immagini 1997 2907129090 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ... {2352pp}... Black boards with red and white lettering on front cover and spine... COLOR advertisements in front and rear of volume... Art reference catalogue with prices, art in alphabetical order... INCLUDES PAINTING, DRAWING, PRINTS, SCULPTURE, AND PHOTOGRAPHY... Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006013 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
COLLIER'S WORLD ATLAS AND GAZETTEER. New York P.F. Collier & Son 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ...[332 pgs.]...ILLUSTRATED WITH MOSTLY COLOR BUT SOME B/W MAPS...Frontis of THE CAPITOL in Washington(tears have repaired on frontis and title page)...Green cloth stamped covers with design in gilt and black...Edgewear to covers...Weighs 5 lbs. 003224 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
COLUMBIAN ATLAS OF THE WORLD WE LIVE IN. GEOLOGICAL, ASTRONOMICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, ZOOLOGICAL, BOTANICAL, ETHNOLOGICAL, STATISTICAL. A PICTORIAL SURVEY OFTHE UNIVERSE FOR OFFICE, HOME, AND SCHOOL... New York Hunt & Eaton 1893 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good. Large Folio ...[ 380 pgs.]...CONTAINING TWO HUNDRED COLORED MAPS, NICELY DETAILED, AND DIAGRAMS AND THREE HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS AND INCLUDING A GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES , WITH THE POPULATIONS ACCORDING TO THE ELEVENTH CENSUS...Colored frontis of the national flags, pilot signals, weather signals, and American yacht ensigns...Page 380 missing bottom left corner and has some tears(repaired)...Former owner pasted in a double page colored Map of Japan, Corea and Manchuria from 1904 in rear...Some edgewear. 003464 Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
BULLETIN OF THE UNITED STATES FISH COMMISSION. VOL. IX, FOR 1889. Washington Government Printing Office 1891 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ...[xi, 504 pgs]...ABUNDANTLY ILLUSTRATED WITH 166 PLATES INCLUDING DIAGRAMS, FOLDOUT MAPS AND CHARTS, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS, CHARTS, TABLES...MAPS INCLUDE ; MAP OF YELLOWSTONE PARK; MAP OF ALASKA SHOWING LOCATION OF THE SALMON FISHERIES; TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE MOUTH OF THE KARLUK RIVER, KADIAK ISLANDS , ALASKA; ETC., SOME MAPS HAVE COLOR...LARGE FOLD OUT PHOTO OF LARSEN'S COVE, UYAK BAY...Gilt title on spine faded...A VERY CLEAN COPY, BINDING TIGHT AND COMPLETE...Weighs 6 lbs. 003567 Price:
290.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. VOLUME XII, BOOK I. Washington. Thomas H. Ford, Printer. 1860 Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ... {358, 41pp}... Leather rebacking with original boards, gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with 68 full-page plates, color tipped in... Isothermal chart of the region north of the 36th parallel between the Atlantic & Pacific oceans bound in rear... Contents include computations of altitudes from barometrical observations, tables of heights and distances, meteorological register, etc... Pages 89/90 detached but present... Lacking map of Milk River, plates #63 + #64... Foxing... Original boards show some wear...Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 005971 Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
COLONIAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS. REPRINTED FROM THE EDITION OF 1660, WITH THE SUPPLEMENTS TO 1672. CONTAINING ALSO, THE BODY OF LIBERTIES OF 1641. And THE COLONIAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS REPRINTED FROM THE EDITION OF 1672, WITH THE SUPPLEMENTS THROUGH 1686. Boston City Council of Boston Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 4to ...2 VOLUMES...[Vol. 1, published in 1889, xvi, 312 pgs.(includes complete index), also includes supplement with pgs. 259-262 and letter by Whitmore preceding supplement describing its contents. Vol. 2, published in 1887, ix, 395 pgs. with complete index.]...Both volumes published under the supervision of William H. Whitmore, Record Commissioner...Three quarter leather with marbled endpapers...6 compartments with gilt titles on spines...Vol. 1 has blue cloth with top hinge cracked but holding, corners bumped. Vol. 2 has green cloth with some scuffing and edgewear...Text in both volumes very clean... Media mail shipping cost $7.95. 003909 Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD AND APPENDIX. FORTY-THIRD CONGRESS, FIRST SESSION. PART VI. (FROM JUNE 15, 1874, TO JUNE 23, 1874.). Washington. Government Printing Office. 1874 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ...Containing The Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Third Congress, First Session...(PART VI ONLY)...Pgs. 4993 - 5447 + 507pp APPENDIX....THREE QUARTER LEATHER OVER BLUE/BROWN MARBLED BOARDS...GILT LETTERING & BANDS ON SPINE...Boards are chipped in a few spots...Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover...Light foxing on endpapers & first several pages....AN INVALUABLE REFERENCE TOOL FOR HISTORIANS.....TEXT IS CLEAN & BINDING IS TIGHT!!....Media Mail Shipping Cost: $6.95..... 003943 Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Essex Institute Historical Collections. January 1951- October 1977. Salem, Ma. Essex Institute Soft Cover Very Good 8vo ...25 Quarterly issues from January of 1951 through October of 1977...INCLUDES JAN. 1951, NO. 1 ; 1961 - VOL.1,2,4 ; 1962 - VOL. 3,4 ; 1963 - VOL. 1,4 ; 1964 - VOL. 1, 2, 3, 4 ; 1966 - VOL. 2 ; 1967 - VOL. 1, 2 ; 1968 - VOL. 1, 2 ; 1969 - VOL. 1, 2, 4 ; 1970 - VOL. 2 ; 1977 - VOL. 4.......$10.00 for each issue... 002167 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
GLEASON'S PICTORIAL DRAWING ROOM COMPANION JULY TO JANUARY 1852. VOLUME III. Boston, MA. Gleason 1852 Hard Cover Very Good Large Folio ...[[4], 416 pgs]...JULY 3, 1852 - DEC. 25, 1852, 26 ISSUES BOUND VOLUME...GLEASON'S WEEKLY JOURNAL CONTAINING HUNDREDS OF WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS SOME FULL PAGE AND DOUBLE PAGE, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL NEWS, POETRY, ETC...Rebacked with original stamped boards and spine...Spine and boards heavily decorated in gilt with bright gilt image of Gleason's Publishing Hall on cover...Gilt on all edges...Endpapers new...Interior clean with no foxing to speak of...Tears on title page repaired...Includes "Index to Miscellany" and "Index to Illustrations"...Illustrations include "The Columbian Artillery, Boston", "View of the Town of St. Helen's, Oregon Territory"..." Funeral Procession of the Hon. Henry Clay, In New York", and many more...The condition of this volume is remarkably good, it is sound and attractive...Large heavy volume weighing 6 lbs. shipping charges to be determined... 004073 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
WORLD AIR POWER. VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 10. SPRING 1990 THROUGH AUTUMN/FALL 1992. London AEROSPACE PUBLISHING. Soft Cover Very Fine 4to ....ALL VOLUMES HAVE BLUE ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS....Vol. 1 (Premier Issue) is the only volume that is flawed in any way - 16 pgs. in the middle of the magazine are creased....ALL ARE PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS, BOTH B/W & COLOR....The average page count per magazine is 160 pages.....A VERY FINE SET!....Shipping Charges To Be Determined. 004103 Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1857. ARTS AND MANUFACTURES, IN THREE VOLUMES. VOLUMES 1 - 3. Washington. James B. Steedman, Printer. 1858 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... THREE VOLUME SET... Vol. I: [viii, 656pp]... Vol. II: [773pp]... Vol. III: [973pp]... Volume III was rebound in library binding, red leather label on spine, gilt lettering... Other two volumes bound in brown cloth, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Volume III HAS B/W ILLUSTRATED DRAWINGS THROUGHOUT... House of Representatives... Moderate shelf wear to binding... Occassional light foxing and toning... Multiple volumes, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006081 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK, BEING THE THIRD NUMBER OF THE DOLPHIN. New York. The Limited Editions Club. 1938 Limited Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...xv, 540pp...Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine...Heavily illustrated with B/W pictures...Tight binding...Edited by Lawrence C. Wroth...Written by multiple authors...Developments in papermaking, typefounding, press building, binding, illustration, and shop practice...Sections entitled The Origin and Development of the Book, The Printing House: Tools and Practices, The Adornments of the Book, and A Summary of Printing History...Minor foxing... 004230 Price:
94.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS, VOL XLIX, JULY TO DEC 1866. London. George C. Leighton 1866 First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Large Folio 13" x 16 1/2" ... [July 7th, 1866 - December 29th, 1866, iv, 1 - 652pp]... (Included are two pages from the prior years issues - first page is the title page to VOL. XLVII and second page is an index to engravings of VOL. XLVII)...Purple textured cloth boards, red leather spine and corners, marbled textblock, raised spine bands, strong gilt lettering and decorations stamped into leather on spine, marbled endpapers... HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W ENGRAVINGS, SOME OF WHICH ARE FULL PAGE, SOME DOUBLE PAGE, business advertisements, etc... "The Illustrated London News was the world's first illustrated weekly newspaper. Founded in 1842, it was published weekly until 1971."... Bookplate of The Fraser Institute Free Public Library on inside front cover... Heavy, oversized volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006045 Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
CHELTENHAM GRAVURES. THE GALLERY OF ART London Johnson Hickborn and Company LTD Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Folio ...n.d....60 TIPPED IN BLACK AND WHITE PLATES...TITLE PAGE IN RED AND BLACK LETTERING FOLLOWED BY A ALPHABETICAL LIST OF PAINTERS AND THEN A ALPHBETICAL LIST OF PLATES...All plates protected with tissue guards and preceded by a page of text with the title of the plate and a description of the Painter ...Spine decorated with gilt...Leather lightly worn and chipped at corners and paper covered boards soiled...TEXT AND PLATES CLEAN AND COMPLETE...Large heavy volume, shipping charges to be determined. 004311 Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
ART WORK OF MANCHESTER. Chicago. W. H. Parish Publishing Co. 1892 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...Pages unnumbered...Burgundy cloth boards, black title label on spine...Richly illustrated with 102 B/W large photographs, many full page...Clean interior...Tight binding...History of the town of Manchester, New Hampshire along with photographic documentation of buildings and other architectual elements found within the town...Last page detached from binding, but volume is complete...SCARCE VOLUME...Leaf at beginning of book chipped and has repairs in document tape...Rebound... 004424 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
MISSALE ROMANUM EX DECRETO SACROSANCTI CONCILII TRIDENTINI RESTITUTUM, S.PII V. JUSSU EDITUM, CLEMENTIS VIII. ET URBANI PAPAE OCTAVI AUCTORITATE RECOGNITUM, ET NOVIS MISSIS EX INDULTO APOSTOLICO HUCESQUE CONCESSIS AUCTUM. Antverpiae. Ex Architypographia Plantiniana. 1762 Full-Leather. Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...624, 35, cxxvj, 40, 19, 71, 54pp...By the Catholic Church...Thick, dark leather boards, 2 bronze clasps in working order, gilt decorated...Marbelized endpapers...Two color lettering (red & black) throughout with large full page engravings in B/W...Includes sheet music, engraved vignettes, multiple indeces...Double column printing in Latin...Gilt on all edges partially worn away...Few minor page tears...Leather is worn at edges...Some foxing and spotting in text...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight... 004425 Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
DIAL OF THE OLD SOUTH CLOCK. Boston, MA. 1877 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ....FIRST EDITION...BOUND VOLUME Contains 10 ISSUES Printed Daily from December 5 to 15, 1877...126 pp....Green Cloth Boards with ILLUSTRATIVE LABEL on Front Cover....EDITED BY Boston Artist & Author Susan Hale...This SHORT-LIVED VERY NICELY PRINTED NEWSPAPER was published in conjunction with a fair held in December 1877, in aid of saving the Old South Meeting House....Spine ends & corners are lightly rubbed....TEXT IS VERY CLEAN AND BINDING IS TIGHT AND WELL PRESERVED! INTERESTING ILLUSTRATED ADVERTISEMENTS 004437 Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS, 1949 - 1950. London. Samspn Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - Oblong ...xxi, A12, 416pp...Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine...Heavily illustrated with B/W photographs, 53 pages of advertisements...Clean interior...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... 004512 Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
FIGHTING SHIPS. 1911, FOURTEENTH YEAR OF ISSUE. London. Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 1911 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - Oblong ...xviii, 548pp...Rebacked with original olive green cloth boards, gilt lettering on front cover...Heavily illustrated with B/W photographs...FOUNDED AND EDITED BY FRED T. JANE...With a special chapter on the progress of marine engineering by Charles De Grave Sells...First 42 pages have advertisements...Tab indexed...Clean interior...Minimal shelf wear...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... 004513 Price:
269.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS, 1939, ISSUED NOVEMBER, 1939. London Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 1939 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo - Oblong ...xx, 543pp...Dark brown cloth boards, stamped, rebacked with original spine laid down on top which has gilt lettering...Beginning of volume loaded with 55 full page, B/W illustrated advertisements...Heavily illustrated with B/W photographs, diagrams, etc...Clean interior...Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane...43rd year of issue...Edited by Francis E, McMurtrie...Includes general index of named ships...Minimal shelf wear to boards...Slight paper wrinkling first two pages...Additional shipping and handling charges may apply for weight of volume... 004527 Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
CENSUS OF MASSACHUSETTS: 1885. VOLUME III, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AND PROPERTY. Boston, MA. Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1887 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...lxii, 934pp...Dark brown cloth boards, stamped, with gilt lettering on spine..."Prepared under the direction of Carroll D. Wright, Chief of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor"...Clean interior...Tabular presentations of agricultural products and property by towns along with analysis of presentations...Back board has damp stain along the top...Small holes found in crack of spine and front board...Rear hinge cracked but holding...Some shelf wear... 004604 Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
PEOPLE'S ILLUSTRATED & DESCRIPTIVE FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD INDEXED. Chicago People Publishing Co. 1886 Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...[ 451 pgs., plus 1 pg of Testimonials]... GENERAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD...14TH EDITION, THOROUGHLY REVISED TO JANUARY 1ST, 1889...NUMEROUS COLORED MAPS OF COUNTRIES, STATES, AND CITIES, COLORED DIAGRAMS, STATISTICAL TABLES, CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF AMERICAN HISTORY FROM 986 TO 1889, AND MANY B/W ENGRAVINGS THROUGHOUT...Rebacked with original decoratively stamped brown cloth boards with gilt and black lettering on cover...Flowered endpapers...Textblock edged in red...Cover edgeworn...CLEAN AND COMPLETE - A NICE REFERENCE...Additional shipping charges apply... 004626 Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
MARCHE. ATTRAVERSO L'ITALIA. Touring CLub Italiano 1985 Hard Cover Near Fine. Very Good 4to MARIO CRESCI (Photographer). 240pp....ILLUSTRATED DJ....Blue Cloth Boards are lightly sunned....TEXT IS WRITTEN IN ITALIAN....PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BEAUTIFUL COLOR PHOTOS THROUGHOUT!!!....Oversized Book....Shipping Charges To Be Determined.... 004676 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
DIARIAN REPOSITORY; OR, MATHEMATICAL REGISTER: CONTAINING A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ALL THE MATHEMATICAL QUESTIONS WHICH HAVE BEEN PUBLISHED IN THE LADIES DIARY, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THAT WORK IN 1704, TO THE YEAR 1760; .... London. G. Robinson. 1774 Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "TOGETHER WITH THEIR SOLUTIONS FULLY INVESTIGATED, ACCORDING TO THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS. THE WHOLE DESIGNED AS AN EASY AND FAMILIAR PRAXIS FOR YOUNG STUDENTS IN MATHEMATICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL LEARNING."... [iv, 715pp plus errata]... Bound in brown sheepskin, paper label of title on front cover... A collection of more than 470 problems relating to various parts of mathematics taken from the Diaries, together with their solutions... "The first editor and publisher, John Tipper, began the almanac by publishing a calendar, recipes, medicinal advice, stories and ended with "special rhyming riddles." By the 1709 issue, the contents changed to exclude recipes, medicinal advice, and stories and include more puzzles from both Tipper and those sent in by readers. The second editor, Henry Beighton, took over the almanac after Tipper's death in 1713. He continued to publish the almanac rich in puzzles, and in 1720 began to include more difficult puzzles dealing with Newtonian infinitesimal calculus."... One library stamp on FEP... Previous owner's name written on same FEP in old hand... Edges of leaves show wear, not trimmed... 006344 Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
JE SUIS LE CAHIER, THE SKETCHBOOKS OF PICASSO. Boston & New York. The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1986 0871131726 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE. FINE. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...349pp...Red cloth boards, black lettering on spine...Heavily illustrated with B/W and some COLOR pictures of Picasso's works...Clean interior...Tight binding...COLOR illustrated DJ... 004732 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
VINCENT BY HIMSELF: A SELECTION OF VAN GOGH'S PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS. Boston, MA. New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Company Inc. 1985 0821216082 First American Edition. Hard Cover. FINE. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...327pp...Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine...EDITED BY BRUCE BERNARD...ALTOGETHER 231 OF VAN GOGH'S WORKS ARE REPRODUCED, EVERY ONE OF THEM IN FULL COLOR...Clean interior...Tight binding...Contents include a brief account of Vincent's life, list of plates, etc...DJ illustrated in full COLOR...Large heavy volume, extra shipping charges apply... 004762 Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
RENOIR. Paris, France. Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux. 1985 2711820009 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...416pp...Stiff wraps in full COLOR...Richly illustrated in COLOR 124 of the artist's works...TEXT IN FRENCH...Includes B/W map of France, chronologie, select bibliography, etc...Clean interior...Tight binding...Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... 004768 Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
DER SCHWEIZERISCHER REPUBLIKANER. Zurich Fr. Schulthess Auf Dem Grossmunsterplatz 1842 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...430 pgs., NOS. 1-104]...SCARCE 1842 BOUND VOLUME CONTAINING GERMAN LANGUAGE ISSUES OF THE PROGRESSIVE ZEITSCHRIFT. THE PUBLICATION WAS EDITED DURING THIS PERIOD BY NOTED GERMAN REFORMIST JULIUS FROBEL...This book is missing issue number 18 , OTHERWISE COMPLETE, includes issues from January 4, 1842- December 30, 1842...Paper covered boards with some soiling and rubbing...Pages untrimmed..Small stamp on every cover page... 004782 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
GEMS OF POETRY. JUNE 1, 1880 - JUNE 28, 1881. JANUARY 1882- DECEMBER 1884. 2 VOLUMES. New York John Dougall & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ...VOLUME 1 - JUNE 1, 1880 - DEC 28, 1880. pgs. 1-248, no.'s 1-31 with a 2pg. Index., JANUARY 4,1881 - JUNE 28, 1881. pgs. 1-208, no.'s 1-26 with a 2pg. Index...VOLUME II JANUARY 1882- NOVEMBER 1882. no.' s 1-11, pgs. 1-176., JANUARY 1884- DECEMBER 1884. no.'s 1-12, pgs. 1-190 with a 2pg. Index. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS 12 OTHER MONTHLY PUBLICATIONS, POSSIBLY 1883, BUT NO DATE IS MENTIONED...ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT...Began as a weekly magazine in newspaper format but later published monthly...Includes biographical sketches of famous poets such as Isaac Watts, Geoffrey Chaucer, William Shakespeare, Sir Walter Scott, etc., as well as the poetry of Tennyson, Burns, Wordsworth, Cowper, Blake, etc...Inside Vol. 1 pasted down on endpapers are two greeting cards...Marbled boards with black cloth corners and spine, gilt lettering on spine(a bit rubbed)... Some shelfwear...UNUSUAL... 004864 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME LXXXIII. JUNE TO NOVEMBER, 1891. New York Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1891 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo ...[viii, 972 pgs.]...MONTHLY MAGAZINE...NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS, MAPS, ADS, DRAWINGS, SOME FULL PAGE...Three quarter leather with marbled boards...Gilt lettering on spine...Shelfwear with some scuffing to leather and rubbing to marbled boards...Front hinge cracked but holding firm...A large heavy volume reguiring additional shipping... 005739 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
R.L. POLK & CO.'S GRAND RAPIDS DIRECTORY, 1891...VOLUME XIX. Grand Rapids, MI. R. L. Polk & CO. 1891 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ..."COMPRISING AN ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF BUSINESS FIRMS AND PRIVATE CITIZENS - A CLASSIFIED LIST OF ALL TRADES, PROFESSIONS AND PURSUITS - A MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY, CITY AND COUNTY OFFICERS, TERMS OF COURT, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, BANKS, SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES, ETC. ALSO MAP OF THE CITY AND ADDITIONS CORRECTED TO DATE, STREET AND AVENUE GUIDE, ETC."... 1327pp... Grey cloth boards with maroon cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, black advertisements on front and back boards... Advertisements found on endpapers, text block, and first and last few free endpapers... Includes an index to the advertisements... LOADED WITH FULL PAGE ADVERTISEMENTS, SOME OF WHICH ARE ON COLOR PAPER... Clean interior... THE NAME 'BUTTERFIELD KEENEY' IS WRITTEN IN INK ON FFEP, THEY WERE ONE OF THE LONGEST ESTABLISHED LAW FIRMS IN WESTERN MICHIGAN AND WERE LOCATED IN GRAND RAPIDS SINCE 1887... First few free endpapers are fragile... Front hinge cracked but holding... Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... Lacking map... 005074 Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE TO THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF KANSAS, FOR THE YEAR ENDING NOVEMBER 30, 1875, INCLUDING A COMPLETE CENSUS OF THE STATE... Geo. W. Martin. 1875 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ..."Embracing statistical exhibits, with diagrams, in colors, of the agricultural, industrial, mercantile, and other interests of the state, together with a colored outline map of the state, showing congressional and land districts, and sectional maps, in colors, of each organized county, showing their relative size and location, railroads, railroad and public lands, towns, school houses, waterpowers, etc., etc."... 753pp... Brown cloth boards, stamped, with gilt lettering(faded) on spine... INCLUDES A FOLD-OUT, COLOR "CONGRESSIONAL MAP OF THE STATE OF KANSAS, 1875; SHOWING THE COMPLETE RAILROAD SYSTEM, WATER COURSES, LAND DISTRICTS, BOUNDARY OF CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS, GEOGRAPHICAL CENTRES, AND CENTRES OF POPULATION FOR THE YEARS 1860, 1870, AND 1875"... Heavily illustrated with B/W engravings, COLOR maps, diagrams, etc... Foxing on first few pages... Signature on FFEP... 005129 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
FULL AND GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE TERRIBLE MILL RIVER DISASTER, CAUSED BY THE BREAKING OF A RESERVOIR IN HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, MASS. MAY 16, 1874- WITH FULL DETAILS OF THE LOSS OF LIFE AND PROPERTY AT WILLIAMSBURG, SKINNERVILLE, HAYDENVILLE AND LEEDS. Springfield, Ma. Geo. H. Wood. 1874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... [48pp]... Dark brown cloth binding, textured, gilt lettering on front board... Printed by Weaver, Shipman and Company... ILLUSTRATED WITH SEVERAL B/W WOODCUTS... "The following pages contain an authentic account, compiled from the most reliable sources of information, with great care and accuracy, of the most devastating visitation ever experienced in New England."... Spine is chipped... SCARCE... 006770 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1869. VOLUMES I - 3. Washington. Government Printing Office 1871 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... SET OF THREE VOLUMES... Vol. I: [619pp]... Vol. II: [869pp]... Vol. III: [741pp]... Brown cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... VOLUME 3 HAS B/W ILLUSTRATED PATENT DRAWINGS THROUGHOUT... House of Representatives... Minimal shelf wear... Multiple volumes, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006095 Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS, NO. 1691. - VOL. LX. FEBRUARY 3, 1872 TO JUNE 29, 1872. 1872 First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Large Folio 13" x 16 1/2" ... [February 3rd, 1872- June 29th, 1872., Pages 101 - 635]... Rebacked with original brown cloth boards with stamped black leather spine and corners, raised spine bands, new red leather label with gilt lettering on a spine compartment, marbled endpapers, marbled textblock... "A wonderful pictorial pageant of history began when the world's first illustrated newspaper proclaimed, 'Here we make our bow, determined to keep continually before the eye of the world a living and moving panorama of all its activities and influences'."... ILLUSTRATED WITH LARGE B/W ENGRAVINGS, MOST OF WHICH ARE FULL PAGE, SOME DOUBLE PAGE, business advertisments, etc... Marbling faded on textblock... Minor wear on corners and spine ends... Clean and bright inside... Dates of 1900 and 1901 inked on second FEP... Back hinge cracked...Heavy and oversized volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006044 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION FROM THE EDWARD LAURENCE DOHENY MEMORIAL LIBRARY ST. JOHN'S SEMINARY, CAMARILLO, CALIFORNIA SOLD ON BEHALF OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF LOS ANGELES. PARTS I-VII. New York. Christie, Manson & Woods Internationl, Inc. 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...SEVEN VOLUME SET... AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF EARLY AND RARE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS AMASSED BY ESTELLE DOHENY...Part I: "Fifteenth-Century Books including the Gutenberg Bible", 308pp... Part II: "Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts", 132pp... Part III: "Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana", 332pp... Part IV: "Printed Books and Manuscripts including Early Printing, Literature and Fine Bindings", 360pp... Part V: "Printed Books and Manuscripts including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings", 326pp... Part VI: "Printed Books and Manuscripts concerning William Morris and His Circle", 110pp... Part VII: "Index and Price Lists", 131pp... Red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine... Illustrated with B/W and COLOR photographs(some fold out)... Clean interior... Tight binding... Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for multiple volumes... 005482 Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
ANNO QUINTO & SEXTO VICTORIAE REGINAE: CAP. XXXV AN ACT FOR GRANTING TO HER MAJESTY DUTIES ON PROFITS ARISING FROM PROPERTY, PROFESSIONS, TRADES, AND OFFICES, UNTIL THE SIXTH DAY OF APRIL ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FORTY FIVE. London. George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswood. 1842 First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ...[389 - 507pp]... AN UNUSUAL DOCUMENT, ONLY COPY PRINTED BY THE OFFICIAL PRINTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA IN LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTTISWOODE, THAT WE COULD FIND IN THE LIBRARY REFERENCE SITES. WORLDCAT SHOWS SIMILAR ACTS PRINTED IN EDINBURGH AND CANADA. PRESUMED FIRST EDITION & FIRST IMPRINT. .. Vellum wrappers... Had originally been bound with ribbon, but has since been either removed or broken off, small pieces of ribbon present... This was the first permanent income tax act put into effect in the United Kingdom which was supposed to have ended in 1845 according to the act, but has continued to this day... When the first American income tax act was put into effect in 1862 due to the expenses of the Civil War, it was to some degree formulated on this British law... SIGNATURE OF ELI K. PRICE FOUND ON FRONT OF WRAPPER... Price (1797 - 1884) was a noted Philadelphia lawyer and legal reformer who served in the Pennsylvania State Senate. He secured the passage of a new charter, the "Consolidation Act", which is believed to have laid the foundation of Philadelphia's growth and importance. He was instrumental in the passage of other important legislation reforming real property law and domestic relations law, he helped found the Fairmount Park Commission and served as chairman from the first, and he authored a variety of publications... Wrappers show some wear and light foxing... Contents are in very good condition with no foxing or toning...A RARE IMPORTANT DOCUMENT...(Supporting internet research included)... 005387 Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
MEN OF NEW ENGLAND. New York. The American Historical Company, Inc, 1943 Hard Cover. Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...684pp... Dark blue cloth boards, blue leather corners and spine, gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W portrait plates... Thick volume... Clean interior... Some shelf wear... Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... 005472 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS LIBRARY: VOLUMES I & II. London. Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1972 0712905707 Hard Cover. Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...TWO VOLUME SET INCLUDES ONLY PRINTED BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND TYPESCRIPTS FOR ALL ACQUISITIONS UP TO SEPTEMBER 30TH, 1936... Vol. I: "Author Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts", x, 1138pp... Vol. II: "Classified Index & Alphabetical Subject Index of Books and Manuscripts", xiii, 514pp... INCLUDES 11 ILLUSTRATIONS...Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine... Clean interior... Tight binding... Large heavy volumes, additional shipping and handling charges will apply... 005503 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
SIXTEENTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE OFFICIAL NUMBERS AND SIGNAL LETTERS AWARDED THEM BY THE COMMISSIONER OF NAVIGATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF SEC. 4177 OF THE REVISED STATUES;... Washington. Government Printing Office 1884 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ..."ALSO, LISTS AND DISTINGUISHING SIGNALS OF VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY, QUARTERMASTER'S DEPARTMENT, U.S.A., REVENUE MARINE, LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD, COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY, AND UNITED STATES FISH COMMISSION. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1884"... xii, 412pp... Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with COLOR INTERNATIONAL CODE OF SIGNALS... Contents include sea-going vessels arranged in the order of signal letters, sailing, steam, and unrigged vessels alphabetically arranged, and government vessels... Provides following information on all of the above: official no., signal letters, rig or class, name of vessel, tonnage (gross + net), horsepower (nominal + indicated), when built, where built, home port (residence of managing owner) and name of managing or principal owner... Minimal shelf wear, small spots of discoloration to boards... 005506 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
EASTERN RAILROAD MANUSCRIPT LEDGER BOOK. Hard Cover. Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ... Approximately 500 pages... Rebacked with original brown cloth boards, leather corners... This is a manuscript ledger book recording the freight cars sent west from Portland, ME from Aug. 1881 to Jan. 1883... INCLUDES SEVERAL ENTRIES REGARDING THE TRANSPORTING OF "BARNUM'S CIRCUS EXTRA'S" ON JULY 16TH, 1882. ALSO INCLUDES A DRAWING OF A SMALL TUG BOAT... Five columns to a page, each column has the heading of "TRAIN"; in ink beside the column heading is the train number and the frieght car numbers are written below... There are initials written down each column on left board side with a number next to them; these intials are repeated throughout the book... At the bottom of each column is a last name... Edgewear to boards... Book weighs over 7 lbs, additional shipping and handling will apply... 005989 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
WASHINGTON RELICS: A COLLECTION OF AUCTION CATALOGUES. Philadelphia. Thos. Birch's Sons, Auctioneers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ... Catalogue, No. 663: "The Final Sale of the Relics of General Washington owned by Lawrence Washington, Esq., Bushrod C. Washington, Esq., Thos. B. Washington, Esq., and J. R. C. Lewis, Esq., Embracing the Most Important Collection Ever Brought Together, of Letters, Deeds, Leases, Legal Documents, Receipts, Bills, Account Books, and Memoranda, Belonging to and Written by General Washington"... iv, 152pp... Published in 1891... Catalogue No. 677: "An Extraordinary Collection of Washington's Letters, Washington Relics, Revolutionary Documents and the Rarest Works on American History also Scarce American Portraits, Maps, and Views... 109, [5]pp...Published in 1891... Catalogue No. 683: "Revolutinary Manuscripts and Portraits"... 4, 172pp... Published in 1892... Catalogue No. 694: "Washinton-Madison Papers Collected and preserved By James Madison"... vii, 284pp... Published 1892... Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with folding plates & facsimiles... Important series of auctions of Washingtoniana and other early Americana... Boards lightly soiled... Ex-Library with few markings as such... First catalogue's title page is partially torn away, but holding... Heavy volume... 005555 Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
ASSASSINATION OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, SECRETARY OF STATE, AND FREDERICK W. SEWARD, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, ON THE EVENING OF THE 14TH OF APRIL, 1865. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1867 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...OR "TRIBUTES OF THE NATIONS TO ABRAHAM LINCOLN"... [xxx], 930pp... Modern rebacking in cordovan leather with original boards, leather corners, original leather spine label of title in gilt lettering laid down on new spine, marbled text block and endpapers... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W engraved portrait of Lincoln... "Expressions of condolence and sympathy inspired by these events" from all over the world... Authorized by Congress for copies to be sent to each corporation, association or public body whose expressions of sympathy were published inside... This is the third and largest volume to be published (one each in 1865, 1866, and 1867)... This copy has an interesting provenance: it was inscribed and sent in July 1870 to J. M. Cornell of Cornell Iron Works, New York City by Judge Noah Davis, appointed U.S. Disctrict Attorney in New York on July 15, 1870; Davis was the presiding justice at the trials of William "Boss" Tweed, the New York City Tammany Hall ringmaster. Tweed was indicted on charges of conspiracy, perjury, and larceny in 1872. Davis fined Tweed $12,750 and sentenced him to 12 years in prison. In 1875, Davis' sentence was pronounced illegal and Tweed was released from prison, however Davis immediately had him re-arrested on civil charges with the city of New York seeking to recover 6 million dollars in stolen funds from Tweed. Davis set his bail this time at 3 million dollars and Tweed spent the remainder of his life in jail... Clean interior... Secure binding... Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 005578 Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. VOL LI. JULY 6 TO DECEMBER 28, 1867. London George C. Leighton 1867 Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good Large Folio ...[1-724pgs. plus "INDEX TO ENGRAVINGS IN VOL. LI.", preceeding the title page]...FIRST EDITION...HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W ENGRAVINGS, SOME OF WHICH ARE FULL PAGE, SOME ARE DOUBLE PAGE, business advertisements, etc..." The Illustrated London News was the world's first illustrated weekly newspaper. Founded in 1842, it was published weekly until 1971."...Rebacked in faux leather with original three quarter leather boards, marbled endpapers, red title label on spine...Corners bumped...Paper on back board chipped in a couple of places...Heavy, oversized volume, additional shipping charges will apply...INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN... 006067 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL PEPYS, ESQ. F.R.S. SECRETARY TO THE ADMIRALTY IN THE REIGNS OF CHARLES II. AND JAMES II. COMPRISING HIS DIARY...[WITH]: THE LIFE, JOURNALS, AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS, ESQ. F.R.S...INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF HIS VOYAGE TO TANGIER. London. Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley. 1828 Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ...SEVEN VOLUME SET COMPLETE, 5 VOL. OF THE "MEMOIRS" + 2 VOL. OF "THE LIFE, JOURNALS, AND CORRESPONDENCE"... "MEMOIRS" set is second edition, edited by Richard Lord Braybrooke, "From 1659 to 1669, Deciphered by the Rev. John Smith, A.B. from the Original Short-Hand Ms. in the Pepysian Library, and a Selection from His Private Correspondence."... "THE LIFE, JOURNALS, AND CORRESPONDENCE" set is first edition, published in 1841, also "Deciphered from the Short-Hand Mss. in the Bodleian Library, by the Rev. John Smith, A.M."... All volumes rebound utilizing the original polished calf leather which is laid down over the new boards, give a good character to the bindings... Raised spine bands, red and green leather compartment labels on spine have gilt lettering, AEG, gilt dentelle, marbled endpapers, gilt outlining on covers... Only "Memoirs" are illustrated with 11 plates, 4 of which are folding, and portrait frontispieces in each volume... SCARCE SETS... There is very little foxing and the pages are amazingly clean... Leather is cracked and edges well worn... Overall, these volumes received professional conservation which has given good character to these books... Additional shipping and handling will apply for multiple volumes... 005617 Price:
1450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|