|
|
|
|
1 |
American Showcase Volume 14 New York American Showcase 1991 Soft Cover As New 4to ....American Showcase Volume 14 in two books (1 of 2, 2 of 2) Book 1 & Book 2 total of 1290 pages of colored art and artist directory. Weight 12 lbs. 000024 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
American Showcase Volume 15 New York American Showcase 1992 Soft Cover As New As New 4to .....Paper Wraps..... American Showcase Volume 15 in two books (Illustrations 1 of 2, 2 of 2) Books 1 & 2 total 1262 pages of colored art. Weight: 12 lbs. 000025 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Book Review Digest (Digest only) New York H. W. Wilson Co. Hard Cover Very Good 4to .....Cloth Wrapped......The years available: 1945, 1947-1949, 1973, 1975, 1976, and 1981. Some Ex-Library,ALL SPINES TIGHT.....some modestly faded. 000051 Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sunshine at Home Battle Creek, Michigan Review and Herald Publishing House. 1883 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ....."Sparkling Pages for the Child, the Youth, the Parent. A Family Portfolio of Natural History, Biography, and Bible Scenes." ....ONE HUNDRED FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS..... Corners and spine worn. GENERALLY GOOD CONDITION. 000103 Price:
21.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
FARMERS' RECEIPT BOOK; And Pocket Farrier Concord, N.H. Fiske & Chase 1831 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo ....Being A Choice Selection Of The Most Approved And Valuable Receipts, Designed For The Benefit Of Farmers, And Heads Of Families Generally......HALF LEATHER....[214pp].... Rubbed....soiled....pages browned....VERY GOOD. 000150 Price:
76.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
"ECHO" MUSHROOM PLANT (MANUSCRIPT). Troy, New York. Hard Cover Good+ 12mo ...{24pgs]...HANDWRITTEN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN PENCIL...FULL LEATHER DIARY...ILLUSTRATIONS ARE DETAILED AND SHOW PROFESSIONALISM IN EXECUTION...Paper label with title on cover.. Leather covers worn and slightly frayed at spine ends... RARE! 000386 Price:
109.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SOUTHERN NOTES FOR CIRCULATION. Boston THAYER & ELDRIDGE 1860 Hard Cover Very Fine 12mo ....[132pgs]...NOTES written from Oct.1859 thru April 1860 discussing SOUTHERN SOCIETY INCLUDING SLAVERY...Sabin 88421...PAMPHLET BOUND INTO MODERN CONTEMPORARY MARBLED BOARDS....FINE CONDITION. 000392 Price:
164.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
VIRGINIA CAMPAIGN OF GENERAL POPE IN 1862. VOLUME II ONLY. Boston Ticknor & Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo ...[394pp].. 8 FOLD-OUT MAPS...CONTEMPORARY BINDINGS IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT ON SPINE...Papers read before the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts in 1876, 1877, and 1880.... From the Sturgis Library... Covers spotted... Front edge of textblock is somewhat foxed..TEXT IS CLEAN. 000401 Price:
148.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TABLE OF THE POST OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES, ARRANGED BY STATES AND COUNTIES. Washington, D.C. 1831 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library 12mo ...[359pp]...PAPER WRAPS...1/4 CLOTH BINDING...EX-COLLECTORS CLUB LIBRARY...With a supplement stating the offices established between the 1st October, 1830 and the first of April, 1831...Also an INDEX to the whole...By direction of the Postmaster General...With minor faults including the last page, 359, reproduced in facsimile...CLEAN. 000422 Price:
104.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FOUR-FOOTED FAVOURITES: OR, STORIES ABOUT PETS. T. Nelson and Sons. London. 1862 Hard Cover Fair 16mo ...[192pp]...3 STEEL ENGRAVINGS, 2 ARE COLORED....OWNER'S BOOKPLATE READS SUSAN D.L. COOPER (PROBABLY THE NEICE OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER)... GILT DECORATION ON BLUE CLOTH COVERS...ALL EDGES GILT...Well worn but good provenance. 000450 Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
NEW ENGLAND GAZETTEER. Boston. Sampson, Davenport & Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo ...182pp...WITH ADS...B/w FOLDING MAP of New England... A concise description of the Cities, Towns, County Seats, Villages, and Post-offices, with their location, and Population as given b y the United States Census of 1880, showing the Railroad Stations, Telegraph and Money Order Offices, compiled from the latest Official Reports and Records... Brown cloth covers with GILT TITLE ON SPINE...Text clean...MAP IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 000643 Price:
82.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. 1826-1922. Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ....FULL LEATHER...MANUSCRIPT... SECRETARIAL RECORDS PERTAINING TO THE DIRECTORS' AND PROPRIETORS' MEETINGS... THIS COMPANY WAS A REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY WHICH OWNED A KEY SECTION OF THE C ENTER OF BOSTON.... ITS OWNERS INCLUDED MANY WELL KNOWN BOSTONIANS OF THE 19TH CENTURY. PRESIDENTS OF LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. INCLUDED SUCH NOTABLE FIGURES AS HARRISON G. OTIS, ABBOTT LAWRENCE, AMO S A. LAWRENCE, AND WILLIAM MASON. IT IS A UNIQUE SUMMATION OF THE 19TH CENTURY BUSINESS HISTORY OF THIS SECTION OF BOSTON INCLUDING THE GREAT BOSTON FIRE OF 1872. MEETING NOTICES FROM THE NEWSPAPERS, PRINTED DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER TYPED RECORDS ARE INCLUDED. Leather worn and chipped. Binding tight. 000681 Price:
824.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Tennyson and His Friends Cambridge, MA Houghton Library. Harvard 1992 Soft Cover As New 4to ... 67pp. Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Houghton Library Harvard University. Illustrated in b/w. 000690 Price:
10.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Old South Leaflets. Volume V. 101-125. The Old South Association. Old South Meeting-house, Boston. ..Very Good.. Hardcover. 8vo. 496pp. Undated. 25 leaflets bound in one. Include's such topics as John Adams' Inaugural, Horace Mann's Address on the Ground of the Free School System, Captain John Sm i th's Description of New England,.etc. Blue covers with some minor wear. 000700 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Microscope. A. H. Maltby & Co. New Haven. 1820 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo ...2 Volumes in 1; 200pp., 200pp. EDITED BY A FRATERNITY OF GENTLEMEN. Includes 50 bi-weekly issues(not related to the instrument) from March 21, 1820 thr ough September 8, 1820. Illustrated. Vol. 2 includes errata and index. Presented to the Fairfield County Historical Society in January 1890. Marbled boards. Top of spine chipped. Moderate foxing. Hinges cracked but tight. 000712 Price:
230.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ATLANTIC SOUVENIR: A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR'S GIFT. New York Leavitt & Allen. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo ...263pp...1 additional page with a poem entitled "Guess My Name!"...FULL LEATHER...RED LEATHER COVER... EXTREMELY ORNATE GILT DECORATED COVERS & SPINE... ALL EDGES ARE GILT. VERY COLORFUL & DECORATIVE TITLE PAGE... SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS WITHIN... Book edges slighty chipped and worn, some foxing within... Corners are bumped.. Previous owners' name & address on fep. 000788 Price:
164.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ATLANTIC MONTHLY. A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS. VOLUME 1 & 2. Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1858 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Half-Leather...892pp., 900pp.. VOLUME I NOVEMBER 1857 - MAY 1858, VOLUME II JUNE 1858 - DECEMBER 1858. MARBLED BOARDS. Previous owners bookplate. Ex-library however few markings. Covers and spine worn. Internally very light foxing but overall clean. THESE FIRST TWO VOLUMES OF THIS MAGAZINE CONTAIN THE ORIGINAL START TO A MAGAZINE THAT HAS LASTED OVER A CENTURY. A SUPERB STOREHOUSE OF LITERARY LIFE DURING THAT CENTURY. 000903 Price:
219.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
LE MONDE ILLUSTRE. TOME 26 & 27, 1870. Paris Direction et Administration. 1870 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ...1/4 LEATHER...420pp., 436pp....RENOWN WEEKLY FRENCH JOURNAL PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. TOME 26 - JANVIER - JUIN, 1870. TOME 27 - JUILLET- DECEMBRE, 1870. ORNE DE NOMBR EUSES GRAVURES D' ACTUALITE. PARTIE LITTERAIRE INCLUDES MM.GUSTAVE AYMARD, ACHILLE ARNAUD, XAVIER AUBRYET, ETC. PARTIE ARTISTIQUE INCLUDES MM. DE BERARD, BERTALL, BERTRAND, BOCOURT, CHAM ,ETC. 1870 W A S THE YEAR OF THE FRANCO PRUSSIAN WAR AND THE SIEGE OF PARIS. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS ABOUT THE SUFFERING OF THE CITIZENS AND THE MILITARY ACTIVITIES OF THAT YEAR INCLUDING TWO BALLOON ILLUSTRATIONS. Attractive large folio with green boards and leather spine... BINDINGS TIGHT & NEWSPAPER REMARKABLY CLEAN...MARBLED ENDPAPERS...Corners worn. 000926 Price:
329.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
SIX MONTHS IN A HOUSE OF CORRECTION, OR THE NARRATIVE OF DORAH MAHONY. Boston Benjamin B. Mussey. 1835 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo ...201pp...DORAH MAHONY WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE PROTESTANTS ABOUT A YEAR, AND AN INMATE OF THE HOUSE OF CORRECTION, IN LEVERETT ST., BOSTON. IRISH HISTORY IN AMERICA.... Brown stamped covers.... GILT SPINE TITLE, minor foxing... Described as follows "Although "Six Months in a House of Correction' appears to be a Catholic counter to Rebecca Reed's expose, it is actually a vicious parody that spares neither Catholics nor Protestants." 000952 Price:
71.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
FOREIGN QUARTERLY REVIEW NO. LII - FOR JANUARY 1841. New York. Jemima M. Mason. 1841 Soft Cover Good 4to ....PRINTED WRAPPERS....270pp....THEODORE FOSTER'S EDITION.... Republication of the London, Edinburgh, Foreign and Westminster Quarterly Reviews...No. CVII...American Edition Vol. XIII., No. II...Article on Slavery and the Establishment of the Free Colony of Liberia...ADS ON BACK COVER...Some soiling and corner wear. 000978 Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
STATISTICS OF THE FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES: EMBRACING... Washington Government Printing Office 1864 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo ...vii, 222pp....A HISTORICAL REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF FOREIGN COMMERCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE GOVERNMENT ETC...COMMUNICATED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES MARCH 12, 1863....INCLUDES B/W STATISTICAL MAP 14 1/2' x 19 1/2'....MANY TABLES AND CHARTS...Green covers lightly soiled....Title faded on spine. 001011 Price:
104.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
American Heritage Magazine- New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc.- Hard Cover Very Good 4to ..PROFUSE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS..VOLUMES IN STOCK: PARTIAL YEARS- VOLUMES VI - NO. 5, VII - NO'S. 1,2,3,3,4,6,6, VIII - NO'S. 2,3,4,6, XI - NO'S. 2,3,4,6, XII - NO'S. 3,4, XIV - NO. 2, XV - NO. 4, XXXVII NO. 5... $2.50 FOR EACH MAGAZINE. 001040 Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity, of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America; in a Convention, Held in the City of New York, From Tuesday, September 11, to Tuesday, September 18, 1804. New York 1804 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo ...47pp...LISTS ALL PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CLERGY IN THE US...Wraps worn, chipped, slightly tattered. 001167 Price:
71.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Minister's Diary Full-Leather Very Good 8vo ...242pp...A MINISTER'S COLLECTION OF SERMONS DURING THE 1800'S...GERMAN TEXT...WRITTEN IN VERY SMALL SCRIPT...REBACKED WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER BOARDS...Corners and edges worn. 001358 Price:
82.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Inauguralis Conclusionum Juridicarum Centuria De Regali Postarum Ivre, Quam Celebratissimi... Frankfurt Sigismundi Latemi 1638 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo ...128pp...ICtorumininclyta, qua Marpurgi Cattorum est. Universitate Collegii authoritate decreto...pro Summis in Utroque Jure honoribus & privilegiis digne rireque obtinendis ... publico ad diem... Octobris, Anni era Christiane MDCXXXVIII. Examini exasciandam, eo, quo par est debito committit...LUDOVICUS VON HORNIGS/S.Caef. Maj. & Ill Principis Pal. Veldentini Consil. Comes Pal. C. nec non Phil. Medicinaeque Doctor & Reip. Francof. Physicus ordin....Chremes Tetentianus e Flotii. Christ. Lehmanni.... Nonlicet Hominemesse ita sape, ut vult. fires non finis : Nunc ita tempus eft ut HOC velim, olim nil minu. LATIN TEXT THROUGHOUT...CONTEMPORARY LEATHER BINDING...Toned 001513 Price:
329.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Signals of 1943 Boston 1943 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ...134pp...CLASS BOOK OF SIGNAL CORPS ENLISTED RESERVISTS ATTENDING PRE-SERVICE RADIO COURSE AT BOSTON PUBLIC LATIN SCHOOL AND BOSTON TEACHERS COLLEGE...DEDICATED TO COL. JAMES H. VAN HORN...FOREWORD BY JOHN A. FOX, DIRECTOR OF TRAINING...MAROON COVER EMBOSSED WITH WHITE AND RED FLAGS. 001521 Price:
54.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Candy Industry Catalog and Formula Book 1948 Edition New York Candy Industry 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to ...250pp...DIRECTORY OF FOOD PRODUCTS...ABSTRACT OF FOOD LAWS APPLYING TO CANDY...250 CANDY FORMULAS...ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CANDY PRODUCTION...FACTUAL DATA OF EVERY DAY USE...ILLUSTRATED...Edgewear. Minor soiling to endpapers. 001632 Price:
75.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
In The Maine Woods Bangor, Maine 1922 Hard Cover Fine 8vo ...100pp.plus 61pp. ads..PUBLISHED BY THE PASSENGER DEPARTMENT OF THE BANGOR & AROOSTOOK RAILROAD COMPANY, GEORGE M. HOUGHTON GENERAL PASSENGER AGENT...LARGE COLOR FOLDING MAP...MANY MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS... 001658 Price:
225.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Our National Cathedrals (The Richest Architecture Heritage of the British Nation) Their History and Architecture From Their Foundation to Modern Times 3 Volumes. London Ward, Lock and Company Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 4to ...VOLUME I : 1887- xii, 240pp., VOLUME 2 : 1888 - xii, 296pp., VOLUME 3 : 1889 - xii, 292pp....LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH SEPERATE COLORED PLATES REPRODUCED FROM FINE STEEL ENGRAVINGS, AND VERY MANY ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT, THUS FULLY ILLUSTRATING ALL THE CATHEDRALS FROM MANY POINTS OF VIEW...COMPILED AND REVISED WITH THE AID OF DIGNITARIES OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH... FRONTISPIECE IN EACH VOLUME...CORDOVAN LEATHER WITH 6 COMPARTMENTS...GILT DECORATED SPINES WITH BLACK TITLE LABELS...ILLUSTRATIONS, BOTH COLOR AND B/W, ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT...Spines slightly dimmed due to sunning. Some edge wear and scuffing. OVERALL A VERY HANDSOME SET. 001665 Price:
752.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Pratt and Whitney Engine Handbook. 2 Handbooks (Wasp and Hornet) Bound Together Hartford, Ct. Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Company 1928 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo ...Wasp Handbook - 132pp., Hornet Handbook - 214pp...WITH MANY FOLD-OUT CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS AND B/W ILLUSTRATIONS FOR INSTALLATION AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS..ALSO BOUND IN - ECLIPSE SERIES "6" AVIATION ENGINE STARTER INSTRUCTION BOOK#2 WITH DIAGRAMS; SCINTILLA AIRCRAFT MAGNETO PARTS LIST AND INSTRUCTION BOOK WITH DIAGRAMS ; INSTRUCTIONS ON THE STROMBERG MODEL NA-Y7A CARBURETOR WITH DIAGRAMS; AND INSTALLATION AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE AEROMARINE INERTIA STARTER WITH DIAGRAMS... 001834 Price:
131.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Contemporary American Sculpture Lincoln Park, San Francisco The California Palace of the Legion of Honor 1929 Hard Cover Good + 4to ...xv, [1], 352pp...ISSUED FOR THE EXHIBITION HELD BY THE NATIONAL SCULPTURE SOCIETY...Corners bumped. Spine ends frayed. 001848 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bulletins of the Boston Public Library Vol. II Numbers 88-91, April 1892 - January 1893. Boston Published By the Trustees 1893 Soft Cover Very Good 4to ...262-346pp...SHOWING TITLES OF BOOKS ADDED TO THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES, ETC....ISSUED QUARTERLY... ROCKWELL AND CHURCHILL CITY PRINTERS, BOSTON...INCLUDES LARGE FOLD-OUT FACSIMILE MEASURING 18" x 51 1/4"(detached but placed in rear) OF THE PAROLE OF OFFICERS OF BURGOYNE'S ARMY AFTER THE SURRENDER AT SARATOGA, OCTOBER 1777( Paper somewhat fragile and repaired with document tape)...PRESENTED TO THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY BY J. WINGATE THORNTON, DECEMBER 20, 1864. HE WAS GIVEN THE PAROLES BY THE GRANDSON OF MAJ. GEN. HEATH...Blue wraps with black lettering have some chipping and edgewear. 001889 Price:
82.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
History of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Co., 1840; Rpts. To Stockholders 1840-1, 45-47; Rpts. Schuylkill Navigation Co., 1842-44, 46; Rpts. Phila. & Reading Rail Road Co., 1844, 46-47; Rpts Chesapeake & Delaware Canal Co., 1842-43, 46-47. Philadelphia Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo ...PAMPHLETS BOUND TOGETHER IN A SINGLE HARDCOVER VOLUME OF ANNUAL REPORTS TO STOCKHOLDERS...OVER 400 PAGES INCLUDING LISTS OF OFFICERS, BUILDING ACTIVITIES, COSTS, PROJECTED REVENUES, ETC...RED TITLE LABEL ON SPINE...Foxing on some reports however most are clean. 001917 Price:
434.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Great Metropolis: Or New-York Almanac for 1850. New York H.Wilson 1850 Hard Cover Very Good 24mo. ...xxv(ads), 142pp., 28pp.(street & avenue directory)...FOLD-OUT MAP OF NEW YORK...MANY ILLUSTRATIONS...PUBLISHED ANNUALLY, SIXTH PUBLICATION... JOHN F. TROW, PRINTER AND STEREOTYPER...STAMPED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLE ON COVER. Worn but very intact. Stain on back endpaper. GREAT ADS INFORMATION. 001919 Price:
219.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|