Eveleigh Books & Stamps                        
                                         
                                                                               P.O. Box 695
                                                                           Dover, MA 02030
                                                                               508.785.0931

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Showcase Volume 14
New York American Showcase 1991 Soft Cover As New 4to 
....American Showcase Volume 14 in two books (1 of 2, 2 of 2) Book 1 & Book 2 total of 1290 pages of colored art and artist directory. Weight 12 lbs. 000024 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Book Review Digest (Digest with Index)
New York. H. W. Wilson Co. Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
.....CLOTH WRAPPED..... The year available is 1946. It includes the DIGEST WITH CUMULATED INDEX. 000049 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Book Review Digest (Digest only)
New York H. W. Wilson Co. Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
.....Cloth Wrapped......The years available: 1945, 1947-1949, 1973, 1975, 1976, and 1981. Some Ex-Library,ALL SPINES TIGHT.....some modestly faded. 000051 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sunshine at Home
Battle Creek, Michigan Review and Herald Publishing House. 1883 Hard Cover Very Good Folio 
....."Sparkling Pages for the Child, the Youth, the Parent. A Family Portfolio of Natural History, Biography, and Bible Scenes." ....ONE HUNDRED FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS..... Corners and spine worn. GENERALLY GOOD CONDITION. 000103 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PUBLIC DOCUMENTS, RELATING TO THE NEW-YORK CANALS, WHICH ARE TO CONNECT THE WESTERN AND NORTHERN LAKES, WITH THE ATLANTIC OCEAN;
New York William A. Mercein 1821 Hard Cover Good - Very Good 8vo 
FIRST EDITION....FULL LEATHER....lii, [484pp]...CONTEMPORARY CALF... Expertly rebacked with Original Boards.....Contains an In-depth Introduction by Charles G. Haines, the Corresponding Secretary of the New York Corresponding Association, with detailed information about this project as well as visionary commentary on the impact of completion of such an undertaking.... A VERY DETAILED COLOR FOLDING MAP entitled 'MAP AND PROFILE OF THE CHAMPLAIN CANAL AS MADE FROM LAKE CHAMPLAIN TO THE HUDSON RIVER"...Includes canal commissioner's reports and an introduction by Charles Glidden Haines...Map is Complete & Intact but there is foxing & toning present on the Map, as well as in the text...FOLD-OUT APPENDIX entitled "A detailed Statement of Contracts for Excavation and Embankment on Middle Section of the Erie Canal"...BOOKPLATE from Francis Baring, possibly from the Baring Brothers Banking lineage...SABIN 29551 HOWES H-18. 000123 
Price: 480.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FARMERS' RECEIPT BOOK; And Pocket Farrier
Concord, N.H. Fisk & Chase. 1831 Hard Cover Good + 12mo 
....Being A Choice Selection Of The Most Approved And Valuable Receipts, Designed For The Benefit Of Farmers, And Heads Of Families Generally......HALF LEATHER....[214pp].... Rubbed....soiled....pages browned... 000150 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS, FOR THE YEAR 1850. PART I. ARTS AND MANUFACTURES.
Washington. Office of Printers to House of Reps. 1851 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [473pp]... Marbled paper covered boards, black leather spine with gilt lettering... Contents include Finances and Statistics, Inventions and Claims, Examiners' and Machinist's Reports, Historical Notices of Inventors and Patentees, Aboriginal Arts, Early Machinery in America, Communications, & Abstracts from State Papers... House of Representatives... ILLUSTRATED WITH SEVERAL B/W ENGRAVINGS... Occassional light foxing and toning... Moderate shelf wear... 006068 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "ECHO" MUSHROOM PLANT (MANUSCRIPT).
Troy, New York. Hard Cover Good+ 12mo 
...{24pgs]...HANDWRITTEN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN PENCIL...FULL LEATHER DIARY...ILLUSTRATIONS ARE DETAILED AND SHOW PROFESSIONALISM IN EXECUTION...Paper label with title on cover.. Leather covers worn and slightly frayed at spine ends... RARE! 000386 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SOUTHERN NOTES FOR CIRCULATION.
Boston THAYER & ELDRIDGE 1860 Hard Cover Very Fine 12mo 
....[132pgs]...NOTES written from Oct.1859 thru April 1860 discussing SOUTHERN SOCIETY INCLUDING SLAVERY...Sabin 88421...PAMPHLET BOUND INTO MODERN CONTEMPORARY MARBLED BOARDS....FINE CONDITION. 000392 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VIRGINIA CAMPAIGN OF GENERAL POPE IN 1862. VOLUME II ONLY.
Boston Ticknor & Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo 
...[394pp].. 8 FOLD-OUT MAPS...CONTEMPORARY BINDINGS IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT ON SPINE...Papers read before the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts in 1876, 1877, and 1880.... From the Sturgis Library... Covers spotted... Front edge of textblock is somewhat foxed..TEXT IS CLEAN. 000401 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TABLE OF THE POST OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES, ARRANGED BY STATES AND COUNTIES.
Washington, D.C. 1831 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library 12mo 
...[359pp]...PAPER WRAPS...1/4 CLOTH BINDING...EX-COLLECTORS CLUB LIBRARY...With a supplement stating the offices established between the 1st October, 1830 and the first of April, 1831...Also an INDEX to the whole...By direction of the Postmaster General...With minor faults including the last page, 359, reproduced in facsimile...CLEAN. 000422 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FOUR-FOOTED FAVOURITES: OR, STORIES ABOUT PETS.
T. Nelson and Sons. London. 1862 Hard Cover Fair 16mo 
...[192pp]...3 STEEL ENGRAVINGS, 2 ARE COLORED....OWNER'S BOOKPLATE READS SUSAN D.L. COOPER (PROBABLY THE NEICE OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER)... GILT DECORATION ON BLUE CLOTH COVERS...ALL EDGES GILT...Well worn but good provenance. 000450 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MEMORIAL OF THE REUNION OF THE NATIVES OF WESTHAMPTON, MASS., SEPTEMBER 5, 1866.
Waltham, MA. Office of the Free Press. 1866 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[85pp]....FULL LEATHER...GILT TITLE ON COVER AND SPINE. 000454 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 EVENING POST ANNUAL, 1884. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES (WITH PORTRAITS) OF THE STATE OFFICERS, REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS, GOVERNOR'S STAFF, AND SENATORS AND MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT.
Hartford, CT Evening Post Association 1884 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
..... 159 pp. with several pages of ads...PUBLISHED ANNUALLY (TENTH YEAR)... GILT ON ALL EDGES, GILT TITLE on Stamped Brown Cloth Cover..... Modest staining to covers. BINDING IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION...TEXT IS CLEAN. 000461 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAINE, VERMONT, NEW HAMPSHIRE DIRECTORY OF MANUFACTURERS 1985-1986 EDITION.
Midland Park, NJ Commerce Register, Inc. Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
...15pp, alphabetical section...110pp., geographical section...64pp, product section...INCLUDES MAPS of Maine, Vermont and New Hampshire. 000472 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 JAMES T. FIELDS BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES AND PERSONAL SKETCHES WITH UNPUBLISHED FRAGMENTS AND TRIBUTES FROM MEN AND WOMEN OF LETTERS.
Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1882 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
....285pp....GILT TITLE on Cover And Spine...GILT on Top Edge...Spine chipped & faded....TEXT IS VERY CLEAN. 000484 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE OPENING OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TENTH CONGRESS.
1808 As Is 8vo 
...64pp....Disbound...COMPLETE TEXT... Published by Order of Congress on Nov. 8, 1808.... Includes letters from James Madison, Secretary of State to General Armstrong, plenipotentiary of the United States, at Paris, copies and extracts of letters from Gen. Armstrong to Mr. Madison, extracts of letters from Mr. Madison to Mr. Pinkney, Minister of the United States, London., etc. These documents represent AN IMPORTANT SOURCE OF DATA ON THE DECISIONS THAT LED TO THE WAR OF 1812. 000502 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ACCOUNT OF THE OBSERVANCE OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF NEW BRAINTREE, MASS., JUNE 1901.
Worcester. Charles Hamilton. 1902 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...105 pp...Includes the Historical address by George K. Tufts, M.A., and other speeches and exercises of the occasion....ILLUSTRATED...Green boards with GILT TITLE AND GILT TOWN SEAL ON COVER...Corners bumped...NICE COPY. 000511 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TOWN OF WESTON. RECORDS OFTHE TOWN CLERK 1804-1826.
Boston. 1894 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...437pp... Alfred Mudge & Son, Printers... Label indicates that it was received by the Framingham Historical and Natural History Society in 1896.... Red cloth covers with GILT TITLE SEAL ON COVER. 000528 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS. PROCEEDINGS AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN, JUNE 6, 1901.
Boston. Geo. H. Ellis. 1902 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...112pp...The "Program For The Day" has been bound in... Includes MANY OLD PHOTOS....Label indicates it was received by the Framingham Historical and Natural History Socoety. Brown cloth covers...TEXT IS VERY CLEAN. 000542 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 NEW ENGLAND GAZETTEER.
Boston. Sampson, Davenport & Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...182pp...WITH ADS...B/w FOLDING MAP of New England... A concise description of the Cities, Towns, County Seats, Villages, and Post-offices, with their location, and Population as given b y the United States Census of 1880, showing the Railroad Stations, Telegraph and Money Order Offices, compiled from the latest Official Reports and Records... Brown cloth covers with GILT TITLE ON SPINE...Text clean...MAP IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 000643 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. 1826-1922.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
....FULL LEATHER...MANUSCRIPT... SECRETARIAL RECORDS PERTAINING TO THE DIRECTORS' AND PROPRIETORS' MEETINGS... THIS COMPANY WAS A REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY WHICH OWNED A KEY SECTION OF THE C ENTER OF BOSTON.... ITS OWNERS INCLUDED MANY WELL KNOWN BOSTONIANS OF THE 19TH CENTURY. PRESIDENTS OF LIBERTY SQUARE WAREHOUSE CO. INCLUDED SUCH NOTABLE FIGURES AS HARRISON G. OTIS, ABBOTT LAWRENCE, AMO S A. LAWRENCE, AND WILLIAM MASON. IT IS A UNIQUE SUMMATION OF THE 19TH CENTURY BUSINESS HISTORY OF THIS SECTION OF BOSTON INCLUDING THE GREAT BOSTON FIRE OF 1872. MEETING NOTICES FROM THE NEWSPAPERS, PRINTED DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER TYPED RECORDS ARE INCLUDED. Leather worn and chipped. Binding tight. 000681 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 John Keats 1795-1995 With a Catalogue of the Harvard Keats Collection
Cambridge, Ma. Houghton Library. Harvard 1995 Soft Cover As New 4to 
..126pp. Portrait of Keats on front cover. 000685 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Microscope.
A. H. Maltby & Co. New Haven. 1820 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...2 Volumes in 1; 200pp., 200pp. EDITED BY A FRATERNITY OF GENTLEMEN. Includes 50 bi-weekly issues(not related to the instrument) from March 21, 1820 thr ough September 8, 1820. Illustrated. Vol. 2 includes errata and index. Presented to the Fairfield County Historical Society in January 1890. Marbled boards. Top of spine chipped. Moderate foxing. Hinges cracked but tight. 000712 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 NARRATIVE OF THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES RELATING TO THE KIDNAPING AND MURDER OF WILLIAM MORGAN, AND OF THE ATTEMPT TO CARRY OFF DAVID C. MILLER,...
Ezra A. Cook. Chicago. 1873. Soft Cover Good 12mo 
...and to burn or destroy the printing-office of the latter for the purpose of preventing the printing and publishing of a book, entitled "ILLUSTRATIONS OF MASONRY."..."CYNOSURE EDITION"......iv, 95pp... Green paper wraps....Slight tearing to cover, edges of pgs. slightly turned...TEXT IS VERY CLEAN. 000782 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ATLANTIC SOUVENIR: A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR'S GIFT.
New York Leavitt & Allen. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...263pp...1 additional page with a poem entitled "Guess My Name!"...FULL LEATHER...RED LEATHER COVER... EXTREMELY ORNATE GILT DECORATED COVERS & SPINE... ALL EDGES ARE GILT. VERY COLORFUL & DECORATIVE TITLE PAGE... SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS WITHIN... Book edges slighty chipped and worn, some foxing within... Corners are bumped.. Previous owners' name & address on fep. 000788 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ATLANTIC MONTHLY. A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS. VOLUME 1 & 2.
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1858 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
Half-Leather...892pp., 900pp.. VOLUME I NOVEMBER 1857 - MAY 1858, VOLUME II JUNE 1858 - DECEMBER 1858. MARBLED BOARDS. Previous owners bookplate. Ex-library however few markings. Covers and spine worn. Internally very light foxing but overall clean. THESE FIRST TWO VOLUMES OF THIS MAGAZINE CONTAIN THE ORIGINAL START TO A MAGAZINE THAT HAS LASTED OVER A CENTURY. A SUPERB STOREHOUSE OF LITERARY LIFE DURING THAT CENTURY. 000903 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 LE MONDE ILLUSTRE. TOME 26 & 27, 1870.
Paris Direction et Administration. 1870 Hard Cover Very Good Folio 
...1/4 LEATHER...420pp., 436pp....RENOWN WEEKLY FRENCH JOURNAL PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. TOME 26 - JANVIER - JUIN, 1870. TOME 27 - JUILLET- DECEMBRE, 1870. ORNE DE NOMBR EUSES GRAVURES D' ACTUALITE. PARTIE LITTERAIRE INCLUDES MM.GUSTAVE AYMARD, ACHILLE ARNAUD, XAVIER AUBRYET, ETC. PARTIE ARTISTIQUE INCLUDES MM. DE BERARD, BERTALL, BERTRAND, BOCOURT, CHAM ,ETC. 1870 W A S THE YEAR OF THE FRANCO PRUSSIAN WAR AND THE SIEGE OF PARIS. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS ABOUT THE SUFFERING OF THE CITIZENS AND THE MILITARY ACTIVITIES OF THAT YEAR INCLUDING TWO BALLOON ILLUSTRATIONS. Attractive large folio with green boards and leather spine... BINDINGS TIGHT & NEWSPAPER REMARKABLY CLEAN...MARBLED ENDPAPERS...Corners worn. 000926 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 NEW GUIDE TO THE MUSEUM, PALACE AND GARDENS OF VERSAILLES.
Versailles Klefer, Printer, Place D'Ames, 17. 1850 Paper Wraps Poor 16mo 
...143pp....Early guide to Versailles... Missing pages 7-18, covers very worn, corners & spine worn...does have MAP OF CASTLE GROUNDS IN ENGLISH. 000943 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 SIX MONTHS IN A HOUSE OF CORRECTION, OR THE NARRATIVE OF DORAH MAHONY.
Boston Benjamin B. Mussey. 1835 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo 
...201pp...DORAH MAHONY WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE PROTESTANTS ABOUT A YEAR, AND AN INMATE OF THE HOUSE OF CORRECTION, IN LEVERETT ST., BOSTON. IRISH HISTORY IN AMERICA.... Brown stamped covers.... GILT SPINE TITLE, minor foxing... Described as follows "Although "Six Months in a House of Correction' appears to be a Catholic counter to Rebecca Reed's expose, it is actually a vicious parody that spares neither Catholics nor Protestants." 000952 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 FOREIGN QUARTERLY REVIEW NO. LII - FOR JANUARY 1841.
New York. Jemima M. Mason. 1841 Soft Cover Good 4to 
....PRINTED WRAPPERS....270pp....THEODORE FOSTER'S EDITION.... Republication of the London, Edinburgh, Foreign and Westminster Quarterly Reviews...No. CVII...American Edition Vol. XIII., No. II...Article on Slavery and the Establishment of the Free Colony of Liberia...ADS ON BACK COVER...Some soiling and corner wear. 000978 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 MILITIA LAW OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. ACT OF 1862, AMENDED, 1865.
Adjutant - General of New Hampshire. 1865 Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
...vi, 42pp...REBACKED...CIVIL WAR.DETAILS... ENROLLMENT, COMPENSATION, COMPANY PARADES AND ENCAMPMENTS, ETC. 000997 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 STATISTICS OF THE FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES: EMBRACING...
Washington Government Printing Office 1864 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...vii, 222pp....A HISTORICAL REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF FOREIGN COMMERCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE GOVERNMENT ETC...COMMUNICATED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES MARCH 12, 1863....INCLUDES B/W STATISTICAL MAP 14 1/2' x 19 1/2'....MANY TABLES AND CHARTS...Green covers lightly soiled....Title faded on spine. 001011 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 GENERAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS RELATING TO RAILROAD CORPORATIONS, STREET RAILWAY COMPANIES, ELECTRIC RAILROAD COMPANIES, TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES, STEAMBOAT AND EXPRESS COMPANIES.
Boston Wright & Potter 1914 Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
...xxxi,...387pp....MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, COMPILED BY THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY....SIGNED BY GEORGE H. FERNALD.... UPDATED LAWS OF 1913. 001032 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 HISTORY OF NEW IPSWICH FROM ITS FIRST GRANT IN 1736, TO THE PRESENT TIME; WITH GENEALOGICAL NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL FAMILIES, AND ALSO THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, SEPTEMBER 11, 1850.
Boston Gould and Lincoln 1852 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...vii, 488, iv pp...INCLUDES B/W MAP OF THE TOWN..FRONTIS ENGRAVING OF THE VILLAGE OF NEW IPSWICH..ILLUSTRATED..WITH INDEX OF NAMES..Covers worn....Text clean. 001036 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity, of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America; in a Convention, Held in the City of New York, From Tuesday, September 11, to Tuesday, September 18, 1804.
New York 1804 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...47pp...LISTS ALL PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CLERGY IN THE US...Wraps worn, chipped, slightly tattered. 001167 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Case of the United States to be Laid Before the Tribunal of Arbitration to be Convened at Geneva...204pp.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1872 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
..."PROVISIONS OF THE TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN OF GREAT BRITAIN, CONCLUDED AT WASHINGTON, MAY 8, 1871."...204pp. Spine slightly worn. TEXT IN EXCELLENT CONDITION INCLUDING FOLD-OUT MAP. 001172 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 SCRIPT BOOK.
Hard Cover. Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... Pre-American Revolution, ca. 1772... Property of a Rufus Lincoln of Wareham, Massachusetts... Includes practical mathematical problems, penmanship, and several financial dealings of a schoolboy... Worn and incomplete... Bound in marbled paper covered boards(corners worn) with faux leather spine strip... 006059 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Minister's Diary
Full-Leather Very Good 8vo 
...242pp...A MINISTER'S COLLECTION OF SERMONS DURING THE 1800'S...GERMAN TEXT...WRITTEN IN VERY SMALL SCRIPT...REBACKED WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER BOARDS...Corners and edges worn. 001358 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Inauguralis Conclusionum Juridicarum Centuria De Regali Postarum Ivre, Quam Celebratissimi...
Frankfurt Sigismundi Latemi 1638 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo 
...128pp...ICtorumininclyta, qua Marpurgi Cattorum est. Universitate Collegii authoritate decreto...pro Summis in Utroque Jure honoribus & privilegiis digne rireque obtinendis ... publico ad diem... Octobris, Anni era Christiane MDCXXXVIII. Examini exasciandam, eo, quo par est debito committit...LUDOVICUS VON HORNIGS/S.Caef. Maj. & Ill Principis Pal. Veldentini Consil. Comes Pal. C. nec non Phil. Medicinaeque Doctor & Reip. Francof. Physicus ordin....Chremes Tetentianus e Flotii. Christ. Lehmanni.... Nonlicet Hominemesse ita sape, ut vult. fires non finis : Nunc ita tempus eft ut HOC velim, olim nil minu. LATIN TEXT THROUGHOUT...CONTEMPORARY LEATHER BINDING...Toned 001513 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Signals of 1943
Boston 1943 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...134pp...CLASS BOOK OF SIGNAL CORPS ENLISTED RESERVISTS ATTENDING PRE-SERVICE RADIO COURSE AT BOSTON PUBLIC LATIN SCHOOL AND BOSTON TEACHERS COLLEGE...DEDICATED TO COL. JAMES H. VAN HORN...FOREWORD BY JOHN A. FOX, DIRECTOR OF TRAINING...MAROON COVER EMBOSSED WITH WHITE AND RED FLAGS. 001521 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Catalogue De La Bibliotheque De Feu M. Henri Lenseigne. Premiere Partie., Livres Rares Et Precieux., Livres De Liturgie Imprimes... Le Duc Robert De Parme.
Paris 1930 Half-Leather Very Good 4to 
...3 BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED AUCTION CATALOGS CONSOLIDATED INTO ONE ATTRACTIVE HARDBOUND VOLUME; LENSEIGNE - PUBLICATIONS DES SOCIETES DE BIBLIOPHILES BEAUX LIVRES ILLUSTRES MODERNES, LIBRAIRIE L. CARTERET - APRIL 1930, 137pp.; LIVRES RARES - INCUNABLES LIVRES A FIGURES DES XV ET XVI SIECLES OEUVRES D'ALBERT DURER, GIRAUD - BADIN 1929, 98pp.; LIVRES DE LITURGIE, GIRAUD - BADIN 1932, 162pp... LEATHER BINDING WITH MARBLED BOARDS... MARBLED ENDPAPERS... 001535 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Hymns and Prayers for Family and Private Use. Evening.
London T. Nelson And Sons 1859 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo 
...128pp...EVENING...BLUE EMBOSSED COVERS WITH GILT TITLE ON COVER AND SPINE... 001560 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacrements; and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church...
New York 1862 Full-Leather Very Good 24mo. 
...UNPAGINATED...PRINTED BY G.E.EYRE AND W. SPOTTISWOODE...ACCORDING TO THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER, OR PSALMS OF DAVID...GILT TEXT BLOCK... Leather wrap-around binding worn at edges. TEXT VERY CLEAN. 001561 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Sisters Clare Preparing For Confirmation
New York Daniel Dana 1859 Hard Cover Fine 16mo 
...34pp...NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF THIS BOOK...AUTHOR LISTED AS A.G.R. 001571 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Sermons on the Book of Common Prayer, By Bishops and Clergy of the Protestant Episcopal Church
New York James Pott 1864 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
...203pp., plus 4 pages ads...LITURGIC WORSHIP...FIRST EDITION...PREACHED IN NEW YORK CITY UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE NEW YORK BIBLE AND COMMON PRAYER BOOK SOCIETY... DARK BROWN EMBOSSED COVERS WITH GILT TITLE ON SPINE...Light wear on covers. BINDING BRIGHT AND TIGHT...TEXT CLEAN. 001574 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 WINCHESTER & POTOMAC RAILROAD, HOUSE OF REPRSENTATIVES, DOC. NO. 465, 25TH CONGRESS, 2D SESSION.
Washington. Thomas Allen, Printer. 1838 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [60pp]... Original pamphlet newly bound in brown cloth, paper title label on front cover... ILLUSTRATED WITH LARGE FOLDING MAP (21"x 27") OF THE ROUTES EXAMINED AND SURVEYED FOR THE WINCHESTER AND POTOMAC RAILROAD, STATE OF VIRGINIA UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CAPT. J. D. GRAHAM U.S. TOP ENG. 1831 AND 1832... W&PRR was an historic railroad in the Southern United States, which ran from Winchester, Virginia to the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad junction at Harpers Ferry on the Potomac River. It played a key role in early train raids of the B&ORR during the beginning months of the American Civil War... See Modelski's "RAILROAD MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA, THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS ", PUBLISHED BY THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1984...This is the fourth earliest listing by Modelski...Light foxing... 006345 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Booklover's Almanac for the Year 1893 with Illustrations
New York Duprat & Co. 1893 Soft Cover Good Fair 12mo Henriot 
...LIMITED EDITION NO. 398/400 ON HOLLAND PAPER...BRIGHT COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS...ARTICLES BY EUGENE FIELD, HENRI PENE DU BOIS, W.J. HENDERSON, ETC...PAGES UNTRIMMED...Paper dust wrapper in a worn and torn state. 001624 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Candy Industry Catalog and Formula Book 1948 Edition
New York Candy Industry 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...250pp...DIRECTORY OF FOOD PRODUCTS...ABSTRACT OF FOOD LAWS APPLYING TO CANDY...250 CANDY FORMULAS...ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CANDY PRODUCTION...FACTUAL DATA OF EVERY DAY USE...ILLUSTRATED...Edgewear. Minor soiling to endpapers. 001632 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 In The Maine Woods
Bangor, Maine 1922 Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
...100pp.plus 61pp. ads..PUBLISHED BY THE PASSENGER DEPARTMENT OF THE BANGOR & AROOSTOOK RAILROAD COMPANY, GEORGE M. HOUGHTON GENERAL PASSENGER AGENT...LARGE COLOR FOLDING MAP...MANY MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS... 001658 
Price: 205.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Our National Cathedrals (The Richest Architecture Heritage of the British Nation) Their History and Architecture From Their Foundation to Modern Times 3 Volumes.
London Ward, Lock and Company Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 4to 
...VOLUME I : 1887- xii, 240pp., VOLUME 2 : 1888 - xii, 296pp., VOLUME 3 : 1889 - xii, 292pp....LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH SEPERATE COLORED PLATES REPRODUCED FROM FINE STEEL ENGRAVINGS, AND VERY MANY ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT, THUS FULLY ILLUSTRATING ALL THE CATHEDRALS FROM MANY POINTS OF VIEW...COMPILED AND REVISED WITH THE AID OF DIGNITARIES OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH... FRONTISPIECE IN EACH VOLUME...CORDOVAN LEATHER WITH 6 COMPARTMENTS...GILT DECORATED SPINES WITH BLACK TITLE LABELS...ILLUSTRATIONS, BOTH COLOR AND B/W, ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT...Spines slightly dimmed due to sunning. Some edge wear and scuffing. OVERALL A VERY HANDSOME SET. 001665 
Price: 684.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Laws of New Hampshire Relating to Common Schools, with Forms of Proceeding and Decisions.
Concord J.B.Sanborn 1892 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...79pp...PRINTED BY THE REPUBLICAN PRESS ASSOCIATION, CONCORD, NEW HAMPSHIRE...REVISED EDITION...REVISION OF THE COMPILATION OF SCHOOL LAWS MADE BY NATHAN HUNT IN 1886. 001687 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Manual for the Use of the General Court of New Hampshire Containing the Rules of the Two Branches and the Constitution of the State Together with a List of the Executive and Legislative Departments of the State Government for 1929
Concord, New Hampshire 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo 
...PRINTED BY THE GRANITE STATE PRESS...FRONTIS PORTRAIT OF GOVERNOR CHARLES W. TOBEY...DIAGRAM OF THE COUNCIL CHAMBER...Gilt title on black cloth cover slightly faded. 001690 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Revised Statutes of the State of New Hampshire, Passed December 23, 1842. To Which Are Prefixed the Constitutions of the United States and Of the State of New Hampshire.
Concord 1843 Full-Leather Very Good 8vo 
. Published By the Order of the Legislature. Carroll & Baker, State Printers.... xv, 555pp., includes index...Minor scuffing to leather. 001697 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of New Hampshire, at Their Session Holden at the Capitol in Concord, Commencing Wednesday, June 2, 1830
Sandbornton 1830 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
. Published by Authority. Printed by N. Howland-For The State. ...228pp... BOOKPLATE OF HORACE CHASE, PAST PRESIDENT OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY...Covers lightly soiled. Some foxing 001701 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of New Hampshire, at Their Session, Holden at the Capitol in Concord Commencing Wednesday, June 4, 1828.
Concord 1828 As Is 8vo 
. Published by Authority. Printed by Jacob B. Moore....For The State. ...192pp...Lacking covers but sewn together. Pages uncut. 001702 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 POULSON'S TOWN AND COUNTRY ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1803; BEING THE SEVENTH AFTER LEAP-YEAR. CALCULATED BY APBRAHAM SHOEMAKER.
Philadelphia. John Bioren. 1803 First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... Unpaginated... "The names and characters of the twelve constelations, the time of the sun's entrance into each of them, and the manner in which they are said to govern the human body"... Illustrated with B/W circular zodiac on front wrap, several charts and tables... Original pamphlet sown together... Dark stain on bottom of several leaves, text still readable... Edgewear... 006231 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Pratt and Whitney Engine Handbook. 2 Handbooks (Wasp and Hornet) Bound Together
Hartford, Ct. Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Company 1928 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...Wasp Handbook - 132pp., Hornet Handbook - 214pp...WITH MANY FOLD-OUT CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS AND B/W ILLUSTRATIONS FOR INSTALLATION AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS..ALSO BOUND IN - ECLIPSE SERIES "6" AVIATION ENGINE STARTER INSTRUCTION BOOK#2 WITH DIAGRAMS; SCINTILLA AIRCRAFT MAGNETO PARTS LIST AND INSTRUCTION BOOK WITH DIAGRAMS ; INSTRUCTIONS ON THE STROMBERG MODEL NA-Y7A CARBURETOR WITH DIAGRAMS; AND INSTALLATION AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE AEROMARINE INERTIA STARTER WITH DIAGRAMS...Two handbooks bound together with thick blue cardstock covers. Black lettering on cover as well as the Pratt Whitney seal stamped on cover... 001834 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Brief Account of the Yearly Meeting of Friends for New-England, with the Subordinate Meetings of Which it is Composed.
Providence Marshall & Brown 1836 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 
...36pp...FOLD-OUT MAP OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIEND FOR NEW-ENGLAND(17 1/2 x 10 1/2 IN.) IN FINE CONDITION...SECOND EDITION...QUAKER...Minor wear to paper wraps. A RARE ITEM. 001838 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Annual Year Book : Trotting and Pacing in 1954 Volume 67 Part 1
Columbus, Ohio 1955 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...xvi, 1455pp...COPYRIGHT BY THE UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATION, INC. COLUMBUS, OHIO...PROPRIETOR AND PUBLISHER USTA SIRES AND DAMS, THE REGISTER...EXTENSIVE HORSE RACING RECORDS...GILT TITLE ON SPINE. 001872 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bulletin of the Boston Public Library Vol. II Numbers 88-91, April 1892 - January 1893.
Boston Published By the Trustees 1893 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
...262-346pp...SHOWING TITLES OF BOOKS ADDED TO THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES, ETC....ISSUED QUARTERLY... ROCKWELL AND CHURCHILL CITY PRINTERS, BOSTON...INCLUDES LARGE FOLD-OUT ORIGINAL FACSIMILE MEASURING 18" x 51 1/4"(detached but placed in rear) OF THE PAROLE OF OFFICERS OF BURGOYNE'S ARMY AFTER THE SURRENDER AT SARATOGA, OCTOBER 1777( Paper somewhat fragile and repaired with document tape)...PRESENTED TO THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY BY J. WINGATE THORNTON, DECEMBER 20, 1864. HE WAS GIVEN THE PAROLES BY THE GRANDSON OF MAJ. GEN. HEATH...Blue wraps with black lettering have some chipping and edgewear. 001889 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 History Lehigh Coal and Navigation , 1840; Rpts. To Stockholders 1840-1, 45-47; Report Schuylkill Navigation , 1842-44, 46; Report Philadelphia & Reading RailRoad , 1844, 46-47; Report Chesapeake and Delaware Canal , 1842-43, 46-47.
Philadelphia Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...PAMPHLETS BOUND TOGETHER IN A SINGLE 3/4 LEATHER BOUND VOLUME OF ANNUAL REPORTS TO STOCKHOLDERS...OVER 400 PAGES INCLUDING LISTS OF OFFICERS, BUILDING ACTIVITIES, COSTS, PROJECTED REVENUES, ETC...RED TITLE LABEL ON LEATHER SPINE...Foxing on some reports however most are clean...RARE UNUSUAL ITEM... 001917 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Great Metropolis: Or New-York Almanac for 1850.
New York H.Wilson 1850 Hard Cover Very Good 24mo. 
...xxv(ads), 142pp., 28pp.(street & avenue directory)...FOLD-OUT MAP OF NEW YORK...MANY ILLUSTRATIONS...PUBLISHED ANNUALLY, SIXTH PUBLICATION... JOHN F. TROW, PRINTER AND STEREOTYPER...STAMPED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLE ON COVER. Worn but very intact. Stain on back endpaper. GREAT ADS INFORMATION. 001919 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 African Victory With The British Forces From El Alamein to Cape Bon.
New York British Information Services Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...63pp...circa 1943...PAMPHLET...BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS...MAPS...WORLD WAR II... 001928 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Harvard College. Portraits. Class of '66. 1866-1906.
Boston The Heliotype Co. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...CLASS OF '66. 40TH ANNIVERSARY...EACH PAGE HAS OVAL CLASS PICTURE ACCOMPANIED BY CURRENT1906 PHOTO OF GRADUATE(where it was available) WITH NAME PRINTED BELOW..132 PHOTOS...INCLUDES DATE OF PASSING IF APPLICABLE...ALSO INCLUDES PHOTOS OF NON GRADUATES...No text. Red covers with gilt title on cover and Harvard seal on back cover. 001981 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 SPENCER DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES, RESIDENCE AND PLACE OF BUSINESS OF THE ADULT POPULATION, AND A BUSINESS DIRECTORY, TOGETHER WITH A GENERAL SUMMARY OF SUEFUL INFORMATION CONCERNING THE TOWN, COUNTY AND STATE. NO. 11.
Spencer, MA. A. H. Johnson. 1885 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [120pp]... Illustrated paper wraps(small chips)... ENDPAPERS ILLUSTRATED WITH BUSINESS ADVERTISMENTS, SOME OF WHICH ON BLUE PAPER... Some pages uncut... 006121 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 CHARTERS AND GENERAL LAWS OF THE COLONY AND PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY. CAREFULLY COLLECTED FROM THE PUBLICK RECORDS AND ANCIENT PRINTED BOOKS.
Boston. T. B. Wait and Co. 1814 Hard Cover Good + 8vo 
...(TITLE CONT'D.)...TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, TENDING TO EXPLAIN THE SPIRIT, PROGRESS AND HISTORY OF THE JURISPRUDENCE OF THE STATE; ESPECIALLY IN A MORAL AND POLITICAL VIEW....vii, 868pp, Including Index...3/4 LEATHER over Black Boards...Rebacked with Original Boards and original Spine Label laid down....Toning & Offsetting Present & Corner Leather is chipped.... 006149 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Report of the Commission on Enzymes of the International Union of Biochemistry 1961
New York Pergamon Press 1961 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
...159pp...I.U.B. SYMPOSIUM SERIES VOLUME 20...FIRST EDITION...Light soiling to D.J. 002024 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Official : The Automobile Blue Book 1915. The 15th Year. Volume 2. New England.
Chicago The Automobile Blue Book Publishing Company 1915 Good+ 8vo 
...1280pp..."STANDARD ROAD GUIDE OF AMERICA" WITH MANY INTERESTING MAPS AND ADS(SOME IN COLOR) OF NEW ENGLAND...VOLUME 2...SOFT LEATHER BINDING DECORATED WITH GILT...Some minor wear on the hinges and spine ends... A GOOD COPY THAT IS INTERNALLY CLEAN. A GREAT REFERENCE. 002039 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology; Volume XIII: Biological Applications of Tracer Elements.
Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., NY The Biological Laboratory. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
...xi, 222pp...ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH TABLES, CHARTS & SEVERAL B/W PHOTOS. Lettering on spine faded. 002069 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 West Coasts of Mexico and Central America From The United States to Panama Including The Gulfs of California and Panama. No. 84.
Washington U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office 1904 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...xxiv, 438pp...THIRD EDITION...CHIEFLY FROM SURVEYS BY THE UNITED STATES STEAMERS NARRAGANSETT, TUSCARORA, RANGER, AND THETIS, BETWEEN 1873 AND 1901...FOLDOUT MAP WITH INDEX TO COAST, SPECIAL AND HARBOR CHARTS...Stamp of the Louis Weule Co. of San Francisco. Covers soiled. Inner hinges taped. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1887 WITH A SECOND EDITION IN 1893...INCLUDES BAJA CALIFORNIA...A DETAILED NAVIGATIONAL AID. 002107 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Manuscript - Engineer's Structual Notebook & Text, 1883.
Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine 8vo 
...MORE THAN 100 PGS. OF HANDWRITTEN NOTES & DIAGRAMS, MULTIPLE DETAILED SKETCHES. 002114 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 SPENCER DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES, RESIDENCE AND PLACE OF BUSINESS OF THE CITIZENS, AND A BUSINESS DIRECTORY, TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY OF USEFUL INFORMATION CONCERNING THE TOWN, COUNTY AND STATE. NO. IV. FOR THE YEAR BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 1888.
Spencer, MA. Carter's Bulletin Book and Job Print. 1888 Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [176pp]... Green paper covered boards with B/W business advertisements, black cloth spine... Some leaves of color... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisments... Clean interior... Hinges cracked but holding... 006144 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Essex Institute Historical Collections Vol. LVIII - October, 1922
Salem, Ma. Essex Institute 1922 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...iv, 265-357pp...Issued quarterly... INCLUDES " MEETING OF FREEMASONS IN SALEM IN 1753" , "THE SUPPRESSION OF PIRACY IN THE WEST INDIES 1820-1823" BY FRANCIS B.C. BRADLEE, ETC...MANY PLATES...Wraps have light wear. 002144 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Essex Institute Historical Collections Vol. LXVIII - October, 1932.
Salem, Ma. Essex Institute 1932 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...iv, 289-413pp...Issued Quarterly...ICLUDES "REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES B. GEORGE, OF HAVERHILL, AN OLD-TIME CONDUCTOR ON THE BOSTON & MAINE RAILROAD" BY FRANCIS B.C. BRADLEE, "THE ESSEX MUSICAL ASSOCIATION", LIST OF AMERICAN VESSELS AT ARCHANGEL, 1810-1811", ETC...Small chip on back cover. Some pages uncut. 002151 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Journals of the Honorable Senate and House of Representatives of the State of New Hampshire, January Session, 1893.
Concord, NH Edward N. Pearson, Public Printer. 1893 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo 
...1397pp...Legislature convened January 4; adjourned April 1, 1893...Printed by Republican Press Association, Concord, NH...5 COMPARTMENTS ON LEATHER SPINE...BLACK SPINE LABELS HAVE GILT LETTERING...leather lightly scuffed...minor offsetting on FFEP. 002153 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Manual For The Use of the General Court of New Hampshire Containing the Rules of the Two Branches and the Constitution of the State.
Concord, NH 1919 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 
...94pp...Together With A List of the Executive and Legislative Departments of the State Government for 1919...BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING ON COVER...RALPH D. PAINE (A Member of the House of Representatives) IN GILT LETTERING ON FRONT COVER...Small dampstain inside front cover. 002154 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Official Street Index Book of Greater Portsmouth New Hampshire.
Detroit, MI Hearne Brothers Original Wraps Good 4to 
...14pp...(c1930)...Copyright by HEARNE BROTHERS, CARTOGRAPHERS, AMERICA'S LARGEST MANUFACTURERS OF COMMERCIAL & SCHOOL WALL MAPS...Some toning on cover, but TEXT IS CLEAN & BRIGHT...No Maps. 002155 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Essex Institute Historical Collections. January 1951- October 1977.
Salem, Ma. Essex Institute Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...26 Quarterly issues from January of 1951 through October of 1977...INCLUDES JAN. 1951, NO. 1 ; OCT. 1960, VOL.4 ; 1961 - VOL.1,2,4 ; 1962 - VOL. 3,4 ; 1963 - VOL. 1,4 ; 1964 - VOL. 1,2,3,4 ; 1966 - VOL. 1,2 ; 1967 - VOL. 1,2 ; 1968 - VOL. 1,2 ; 1969 - VOL. 1,2,4 ; 1970 - VOL. 2 ; 1977 - VOL. 4...$9.50 EACH. 002167 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Collection of Psalms and Hymns For Christian Worship: Eighteenth Edition.
Boston, MA Charles J. Hendee. 1836 Full-Leather Very Good 12mo 
...xxvi, Unpaginated...PREFACE BY FRANCIS W.P. GREENWOOD...TITLE IN GILT LETTERING ON SPINE, lightly faded...Former owner's name stamped in gilt lettering on front cover...A piece of FFEP snipped, penciled notes on endpapers, moderate foxing & toning...TEXT CLEAR & TIGHT! 002192 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Great Metropolis: Or New York Almanac for 1851.
New York. H. Wilson. Hard Cover Good + 24mo. 
...xiv, 189pp...Published Annually, Seventh Publication...Very good directory & guide to New York City...Green cloth boards with GILT LETTERING ON FRONT COVER...30 PLUS PAGES OF ILLUSTRATED, ADVERTISEMENTS AND MANY ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEW YORK AND ITS' STRUCTURES...Some foxing inside cover, minor shelfwear and small cloth holes along spine edge...No map present...TEXT COMPLETE & VERY GOOD. 002207 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Maine Register State Year Book and Legislative Manual, No. 60.
Portland, Maine. Fred L. Tower Companies. 1929 Hard Cover Good + 12mo 
...1893pp...INCLUDES MANY PAGES OF ADVERTISEMENTS, SOME OF WHICH ARE ILLUSTRATED...Published Annually...Black cloth boards...Dampstains/yellowing to some pgs. but TEXT IS NOT AFFECTED...Front hinge cracked but holding....Some wear to covers and lettering...TEXT IS CLEAN. 002210 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Edition De Luxe: Essays of Joseph Addison.
London The Roger De Coverley Club. Three-Quarter Leather Good + 8vo 
...xxiii, 349pp...Chosen & Edited by John Richard Green, M.A., LL.D....LIMITED EDITION...Only 1000 copies printed...RED LEATHER COVER WITH MARBLED BOARDS & ENDPAPERS...GILT DECORATED & LETTERED SPINE...Heavily docketed reading copy...Spine is torn but holding. 002214 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 NEW TOWN DIRECTORY OF SPENCER, WITH THE NAMES OF ITS CITIZENS, THEIR PLACE OF RESIDENCE AND BUSINESS LOCATION. ALSO A COMPLETE BUSINESS GUIDE AND VARIED AND VALUABLE REFERENCES PERTAINING TO THE TOWN AND COUNTY. FOR THE YEAR BEGINNING MAY 1, 1891.
Spencer, MA. Charles H. Hamiuton. 1891 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [148pp]... Paper covered boards with business advertisements, brown cloth spine... Some leaves of color.. Clean interior... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisements... 006143 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Arte Italiana Dal Periodo Paleocristiano Alla Fine Dell' Ottocento. Volume Quarto L'Arte Nei Secoli XVII, XVIII e XIX.
Milano, Italy Carlo Signorelli 1929 Hard Cover Good + 
...Tall Folio - 14" x 8 1/2"..[4],Table CLXXV - CCL. (EACH TABLE IS TWO PAGES), plus 7 page index...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PHOTOS OF 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN ARTISTS WORKS INCLUDING PAINTING, SCULPTURE, FURNITURE, PORCELAIN, ETC...Italian text. Top edge of rear board scraped and corners slightly edgeworn BUT INTERNALLY FINE. 002267 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Art of Drawing and Painting.
London and New York The Butterick Publishing Co. 1892 Soft Cover Good + 4to 
...183PP., plus 1 page ads...INSTRUCTIONAL MANUAL FROM THE ELEMENTS OF DRAWING AND WATER-COLOR SKETCHING TO MORE AMBITIOUS DECORATIVE WORK IN OILS, AND IN FASCINATING FIELD OF CHINA-PAINTING...FAUX ALLIGATOR SKIN BOARDS WITH RED AND GILT DECORATION...PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED... Some toning. Chips at spine ends. 002274 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 W. E. SHAW'S SPENCER, BROOKFIELDS AND WARREN DIRECTORY, 1899. INCLUDING A COMPLETE DIRECTORY OF INHABITANTS OF SPENCER, BROOKFIELD, EAST BROOKFIELD, NORTH BROOKFIELD, WEST BROOKFIELD, WARREN AND WEST WARREN, MASS., WITH A MAP OF SPENCER....VOLUME I.
Boston, MA. W. E. Shaw, Compiler and Publisher. 1899 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... "ALSO, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF BUSINESS FIRMS, SOCIETIES, INSTITUTIONS, TOWN OFFICERS, ETC."... [220pp]... Rebacked with original paper covered boards with business advertisements, cloth spine... Heavily illustrated with B/W advertisements... INCLUDES A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW MAP OF NEW YORK CITY IN COLOR SHOWING ALL STEAMER DOCKS, FERRIES, ELEVATED AND CABLE ROADS, AND ALL CROSS-TOWN ROADS... Some leaves of color... ALSO HAS FOLDING MAP OF SPENCER THAT IS FRAMED WITH BUSINESS ADVERTISEMENTS... 006142 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF REFERENCE NO. 46 OF THE "STANDARD" B & P LINE OF BLANK BOOKS, LOOSE LEAF DEVICES, AND SUPPLIES...
New York Boorum & Pease Co. 1928 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[124 pgs.]...DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF PRODUCTS INCLUDING STOCK NUMBERS, PRICES, ETC...Grey decoratively stamped boards with black lettering on cover and white lettering on spine...B/W illustrations throughout. 006104 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 DOCKHAM'S AMERICAN REPORT AND DIRECTORY OF THE TEXTILE MANUFACTURE AND DRY GOODS TRADE EMBRACING THE COTTON, WOOLEN, SILK, JUTE, LINEN AND KNIT GOODS MANUFACTURERS UNITED STATES, CANADA, MEXICO. 1909.
Boston. Dockham Publishing Company. 1909 Hard Cover. Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [43, xvi, 704, 6pp]... Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and design stamped into front cover, red cloth corners and spine with gilt lettering... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisements... 22nd edition, 43rd year... Shelfwear... Dampstaining to back board as well as last pages...Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006141 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 AMERICAN TRADE INDEX. DESCRIPTIVE AND CLASSIFIED MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS OF THE UNITED STATES...
New York National Association of Manufacturers 1913 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[iv, 503 pgs.]...ELEVENTH ISSUE DOMESTIC EDITION 1911-1913...INCLUDES ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS, LISTS OF ARTICLES MADE BY MEMBERS, AND ANNOUNCEMENTS OF MEMBERS...Grey cloth boards(somewhat faded) with black lettering on cover and spine...SCARCE - NOT ON NET... 006103 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 PAPER MILL DIRECTORY OF THE WORLD. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF ALL THE PAPER AND PULP MILLS ON THE GLOBE.
Springfield Clark & Bryan & Co. 1887 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[ a-t, 321 pgs., plus ads]...ISSUED ANNUALLY...ADS ILLUSTRATED IN B/W ... DETAILED LISTING OF ALL PAPER COMPANIES HERE AND ABROAD. SOME DESCRIPTIONS INCLUDE LOCATION OF COMPANY, POPULATION OF CITY, DATE COMPANY WAS FOUNDED, TYPE OF PAPER MADE AT EACH MILL, ETC...Text, somewhat aged, is framed in red ink on each page....Black cloth boards(slight wrinkle) with gilt lettering(faded) on cover...SCARCE, NO RECENT LISTING ON NET... 006102 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Print, A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts. Volume IV. Winter 1845-46. No. 4.
Woodstock, VT. William Edwin Rudge 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
...88PP...ILLUSTRATED - SOME IN COLOR...ARTICLES INCLUDE: "PRINTING IN MODERN EGYPT" BY WILLIAM G. MEEK, JOHN TAYLOR ARMS "THIRTY YEARS OF ETCHING" BY WILLIAM J. SCHALDACH, "GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE" BY A.E. GIEGENGACK, ETC...Minor soiling to cobers. 002332 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Providence Journal Almanac 1940. A Reference Book for the State of Rhode Island.
Providence Providence Journal Co. 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...304PP...A VALUABLE REFERENCE BOOK FOR RHODE ISLANDERS...FIFTY-FOURTH ANNUAL PUBLICATION...COLOR PICTURE ON COVER...Slight soiling. 002345 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 SPENCER, CHARLTON, BROOKFIELD, WARREN AND BRIMFIELD, MASS., DIRECTORY, 1904-1906. VOL. III. EMBRACING A COMPLETE DIRECTORY OF THE INHABITANTS, WITH VALUATIONS, NUMBER OF ACRES ASSESSED, AND OTHER MISC. INFO. INCLUDES MONSON DIRECTORY 1904-1906 VOL. VI..
Malden Station, Boston. W. E. Shaw, Compiler and Publisher. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [381pp]... Green paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering, boards covered with business advertisements... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisments, engravings, etc... Some leaves of color... Lacks map of Spencer...MONSON DIRECTORY INCLUDES WILBRAHAM...Minimal shelf wear... SCARCE... 006140 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Catalogue of Paintings By Joaquin Sorolla Y Bastida.
New York The Hispanic Society of America 1909 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
...154PP...EXHIBITED BY THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA FEBRUARY 8 TO MARCH 8, 1909...WITH INTRODUCTION BY LEONARD WILLIAMS...FOURTH IMPRESSION, 5000 COPIES...JOAQUIN SOROLLA WAS BORN IN SPAIN IN 1863...ILLUSTRATED... Paper spine worn and covers soiled. 002359 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Pageant Of Hollis Hall 1763 - 1913
Cambridge, MA The University Press. 1913 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 
...48pp...A Pageant Given June 14, 1913 In Celebration Of The One Hundred And Fiftieth Anniversary Of The Building Of The Hall...Text Written And Staged By George P. Baker, '87...Music Specially Arranged By Dr. A. T. Davison, '06...A Song Written For The Pageant by C. T. Ryder, '06...and an Anthem Composed By P. L. Atherton, '93...A FEW B/W PHOTOS...Red Paper Wraps...spine sunned. 002391 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BOSTON & WORCESTER RAIL-ROAD (RAILROAD) CORPORATION.
1867 Very Good. 
... This is an issued and cancelled 8 1/4" x 8 3/4" stock certificate, No. 12779, 2 shares, bought for $200... ISSUED TO CHARLES HUDSON, A U.S. REPRESENTATIVE FROM MASSACHUSETTS WHO SERVED IN THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE SENATE, WAS A MEMBER OF THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, AND WAS ELECTED TO CONGRESS... Stock is illustrated with B/W engraved scene of the railway repair sheds across the top portion of the paper... Coporate seal of the railroad company stamped on lower corner... IMPRINTED ON GOVERNMENT REVENUE PAPER WITH THE EAGLE TYPE T STAMP NO. RN-T4 ACCORDING TO THE SCOTT CATALOGUE... Minor folding creases... BOS-892-S53 ic (Cox's Stocks and Bonds of North American Railroads)... 006139 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 BOSTON & WORCESTER RAIL-ROAD (RAILROAD) CORPORATION STOCK CERTIFICATE.
1867 Very Good. 
... This is an issued and cancelled 8 1/4" x 8 3/4" stock certificate, No. 13327, 40 shares, bought for $4000... Signed by Ginery Twichell, President of the Boston and Worcester Railroad, Republican Representative for Massachusetts for 3 consecutive terms, and President of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway... IMPRINTED ON GOVERNMENT REVENUE PAPER WITH THE EAGLE TYPE T STAMP NO. RN-T4 ACCORDING TO THE SCOTT CATALOGUE... Stock is illustrated with B/W engraved scene of the railway repair sheds across the top portion of the paper... Corporate seal of the railroad company stamped on lower corner... Minor folding creases... BOS-892-S53 ic from Cox's Stocks and Bonds of North American Railroads... 006138 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1853. PART I. ARTS AND MANUFACTURES.
Washington. Beverley Tucker, Printer to the Senate. 1854 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... [510pp]... Purple cloth boards, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Contents include Financial Transactions, etc., Classified List of Expired Patents, Alphabetical List of Expired Patents, Classified List of Patents Issued, Alphabetical List of Patents Issued, Descriptions and Claims... B/W ILLUSTRATED DRAWINGS THROUGHOUT... Senate...Binding slightly faded... Foxing to endpapers only... 006072 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Rare Whaling Books. History, Methods, Narratives, Natural History. Maritime List 73.
Gloucester, Ma. Ten Pound Island Book Co. 1992 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 
...Catalogue with 158 items listed. 002439 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@EveleighBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com