Eveleigh Books & Stamps                        
                                         
                                                                               P.O. Box 695
                                                                           Dover, MA 02030
                                                                               508.785.0931

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Directories

Directories

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BOSTON DIRECTORY, EMBRACING THE CITY RECORD, A GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE CITIZENS, AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. NO. LXXV. FOR THE YEAR COMMENCING JULY 1, 1879.
Boston. Sampson, Davenport, And Company. 1879 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...1390pp... Modern black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W and COLORED LITHOGRAPHS ON CARDSTOCK of advertisements of local businesses... Alphabetically tabulated... Thick book... Clean interior... Additional shipping and handling will apply for weight... 005762 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DOCKHAM'S AMERICAN REPORT AND DIRECTORY OF THE TEXTILE MANUFACTURE AND DRY GOODS TRADE EMBRACING THE COTTON, WOOLEN, SILK, JUTE, LINEN AND KNIT GOODS MANUFACTURERS UNITED STATES, CANADA, MEXICO. 1909.
Boston. Dockham Publishing Company. 1909 Hard Cover. Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [43, xvi, 704, 6pp]... Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and design stamped into front cover, red cloth corners and spine with gilt lettering... Heavily illustrated with B/W business advertisements... 22nd edition, 43rd year... Shelfwear... Dampstaining to back board as well as last pages...Heavy volume, additional shipping and handling will apply... 006141 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 R.L. POLK & CO.'S GRAND RAPIDS DIRECTORY, 1891...VOLUME XIX.
Grand Rapids, MI. R. L. Polk & CO. 1891 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
..."COMPRISING AN ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF BUSINESS FIRMS AND PRIVATE CITIZENS - A CLASSIFIED LIST OF ALL TRADES, PROFESSIONS AND PURSUITS - A MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY, CITY AND COUNTY OFFICERS, TERMS OF COURT, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, BANKS, SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES, ETC. ALSO MAP OF THE CITY AND ADDITIONS CORRECTED TO DATE, STREET AND AVENUE GUIDE, ETC."... 1327pp... Grey cloth boards with maroon cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, black advertisements on front and back boards... Advertisements found on endpapers, text block, and first and last few free endpapers... Includes an index to the advertisements... LOADED WITH FULL PAGE ADVERTISEMENTS, SOME OF WHICH ARE ON COLOR PAPER... Clean interior... THE NAME 'BUTTERFIELD KEENEY' IS WRITTEN IN INK ON FFEP, THEY WERE ONE OF THE LONGEST ESTABLISHED LAW FIRMS IN WESTERN MICHIGAN AND WERE LOCATED IN GRAND RAPIDS SINCE 1887... First few free endpapers are fragile... Front hinge cracked but holding... Additional shipping and handling charges will apply for weight of volume... Lacking map... 005074 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, William. BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF LEWIS COUNTY, N.Y. WITH MAP. 1895 - 96.
Lowville, N.Y. William Adams. 1895 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...640, lxii... Rebacked with maroon leatherette spine and original 1/2 leather boards, label of title glued onto spine... No publication date stated but circa 1895... ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR FOLD-OUT MAP OF LEWIS COUNTY, ... Includes "Appendix. Illustrated Biographical Souvenir of Business and Professional Men of Lewis County" with 62 b/w portraits... Alphabetical list of business people with their addresses and occupations... Several full page ads... Clean interior... 005170 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Astronomical Society. AAS MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY 2002.
Washington, D.C. American Astronomical Society. 2002 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [310+pp]... Illustrated wraps... "The American Astronomical Society (AAS), established 1899, is the major organization of professional astronomers in North America. The membership (~7,000) also includes physicists, mathematicians, geologists, engineers and others whose research interests lie within the broad spectrum of subjects now comprising contemporary astronomy. The mission of the American Astronomical Society is to enhance and share humanity's scientific understanding of the Universe."... FROM THE COLLECTION OF JAMES G. BAKER... 007138 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gay, W.B. PART FIRST. GAZETTEER OF HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, MASS., 1654-1887.
Syracuse, N.Y. W.B. Gay & Co. Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
... {482, 312pp}... Rebacked with original decoratively stamped leather boards... Frontispiece illustrated with engraving of the "Hospital for Insane, Northampton, Mass."... Illustrated with portraits... INCLUDES FOLDED COLOR MAP OF "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS" laid in rear... Volume also includes "PART SECOND. BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, MASS., 1886-'87."... Illustrated with business advertisements... Light staining to textblock that has bled onto the edges of some portrait leaves... Foxing only to the first few pages... 006002 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hill, Benj. D. Nad Winfield S. Nevins. NORTH SHORE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY. EIGHTH EDITION, 1885. AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MARBLEHEAD, SALEM, BEVERLY, MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA, MAGNOLIA, GLOUCESTER, ROCKPORT, PEABODY, DANVERS, AND SWAMPSCOTT.
Salem, Ma. 1885 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 
....[67pp]...Tan, ILLUSTRATED Paper Covers...Contains FOLD-PUT MAP Entitled "Sectional Map Showing Sea Coast Between Boston and York Beach on Boston & Maine Railroad"(very good condition)...Map measures 18" x 9 3/4"...Ads on Illustrated Endpapers....B&W ILLUSTRATIONS within text include local landmarks as well as walking maps and ADVERTISEMENTS...Interior is Clean & Bright!... 006107 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hill, Isaac NEW-HAMPSHIRE REGISTER, AND UNITED STATES CALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1818. THE FORTY-SECOND OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE. CONTAINING CIVIL, JUDICIAL, ECCLESIASTICAL AND MILITARY LISTS IN NEW-HAMPSHIRE....
Concord. Isaac Hill. 1818 First Edition Soft Cover Good + 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
... [107pp., [1]]... Almanac...Grey paper wraps, B/W illustration on front wrap, B/W lettering... Includes index... SCARCE... Published by Nathaniel Boardman and sold at the Exeter Bookstore as evidenced by ad on back cover...Includes 'Divisions and Departments of the United States Army', naming Andrew Jackson as Major General... Toned and lightly foxed... Some shelf wear... Spine strip chipped, most of title worn off...Lettering worn on front cover but readable... 006284 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howland, Henry J. WORCESTER ALMANAC, DIRECTORY, AND BUSINESS ADVERTISER, FOR 1854.
Worcester. Henry J. Howland. 1854 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
...199pp... Brown cardstock wraps with black lettering, advertisements... Blue endpapers... Loaded with business advertisements... Clean interior... Facsimile of the fold out map attached inside... Light soiling to wraps... 005790 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Howland, Henry J. WORCESTER DIRECTORY FOR 1865.
Worcester, Ma. Henry J. Howland. 1865 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... [132pp]... Rebacked with original brown boards, stamped, gilt lettering and embossed ads on front cover, paper label of title on spine... Several pages of advertisements, some printed on COLOR paper at front and back of volume... Light soiling on text... Minimal shelf wear to board edges... 005970 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howland, Henry J.:- WORCESTER ALMANAC, DIRECTORY AND BUSINESS ADVERTISER FOR 1863. INCLUDING A COMPLETE ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE WORCESTER VOLUNTEERS.
Worcester. Henry J. Howland. 1863 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... {131pp}... Light brown card stock covers, covered in advertisements... Heavily illustrated with business advertisements... ORIGINAL FOLDING MAP OF THE CITY OF WORCESTER... Text in good condition... Minimal loss to spine... Soiling to covers... 005991 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. Directory of Fellows 1925 - 1967: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation.
New York John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine. 8vo 
...343 pp...Ex-Harvard University Library....Minimal scratching & slight wear to spine, otherwise A FINE COPY!! 002075 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Multiple Authors. EPHEMERA SOCIETY OF AMERICA DIRECTORY OF MEMBERS - 2010.
New York. The Ephemera Society of Ameria, Inc. 2010 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
... [74pp]... Covers illustrated... 006932 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norris, J. W. GENERAL DIRECTORY AND BUSINESS ADVERTISER OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO FOR THE YEAR 1844 (SOUVENIR PUBLICATION).
Chicago T. F. Bohan 1902 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
.....With A Historical Sketch and Statistics Extending From 1837 to 1844....[iv, 116pp]...Green Cloth Boards with GILT TITLE ON COVER....1844 Edition Republished by Bohan in 1902. 003326 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unknown. ADAMS'S BOSTON DIRECTORY: CONTAINING THE CITY RECORD, A GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE CITIZENS, AND A SPECIAL DIRECTORY OF TRADES, PROFESSIONS, &c. 1847 - 1848.
Boston. James French. Charles Stimpson. 1847 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
...324pp... FIRST EDITION. SECOND VOLUME...Modern black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine... Illustrated with B/W advertisements of local businesses including blue lettering to ad on last page... Includes index to business directory... Contents include almanac for 1846-7, banks in Boston, city laws and regulations, distances & fares over railroads, names & occupations of the inhabitants, etc... PLAN OF THE CITY OF BOSTON FOUND WITHIN " THE PATH FINDER AND BUSINESS INTELLIGENCER" AD ON PG. 296... 005760 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown. AMERICAN TRADE INDEX. DESCRIPTIVE AND CLASSIFIED MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS OF THE UNITED STATES...
New York National Association of Manufacturers 1913 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
...[iv, 503 pgs.]...ELEVENTH ISSUE DOMESTIC EDITION 1911-1913...INCLUDES ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS, LISTS OF ARTICLES MADE BY MEMBERS, AND ANNOUNCEMENTS OF MEMBERS...Grey cloth boards(somewhat faded) with black lettering on cover and spine...SCARCE - NOT ON NET... 006103 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown. BOSTON ALMANAC AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY, 1882, VOL. 47.
Boston. Sampson, Davenport & Co. 1882 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
...[8], 592pp... Brown cloth covered boards... Advertisements at beginning and end of volume... Some B/W woodcut engravings... Cloth is heavily worn... Front and back hinges cracked but holding... 005272 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Unknown. BOSTON DIRECTORY: CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS, AND DWELLING-HOUSES. ALSO, A LIST OF THE TOWN OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES, BANKS, &c. ...
Boston. John West. 1803 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
... "A LIST OF THE STAGES, WHICH RUN FROM BOSTON, WITH THE TIME OF ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE TOWN, ITS STREETS, LANES, AND ALLEYS."... [148pp]... Original blue paper covered boards, paper label of title on spine... SCARCE... Boards soiled... Lacks map... 005943 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Unknown. BOSTON DIRECTORY; CONTAINING NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS AND DWELLING HOUSES. WITH LISTS OF THE STREETS, LANES AND WHARVES; THE TOWN OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES AND BANKS, AND OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION.
Boston E. Cotton 1818 Leather. Good + 16mo 
...[254 pgs.]...Facsimile title page plus pages 7-10 as well as last two pages of ads make the text complete...Lists streets, wards, stages, and names...Presentation Bookplate from the BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY. Book given by Dr. R.M. Hodges, mentor to Dr. Samuel Wood Langmaid, a co-founder of The Children's Hospital in Boston...Marbled boards...Some toning... 003420 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Unknown. BOSTON DIRECTORY; CONTAINING NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS; THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS AND DWELLING HOUSES; WITH LISTS OF THE STREETS, LANES AND WHARVES, THE CITY OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES, AND BANKS, AND OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION.
Boston. John H. A. Frst and Charles Stimpson, Jr. 1825 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
... [324pp]... Rebound in modern brown boards, paper label of title on spine... Contents include directions to the streets, arrival and departure of stages, undertakers, Massachusetts General Hospital, list of engines, etc... Original wraps bound in... Lacks map... Moderate foxing... 005942 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to estein300@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie