|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
CENSUS OF MASSACHUSETTS: 1885. VOLUME III, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AND PROPERTY. Boston, MA. Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1887 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ...lxii, 934pp...Dark brown cloth boards, stamped, with gilt lettering on spine..."Prepared under the direction of Carroll D. Wright, Chief of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor"...Clean interior...Tabular presentations of agricultural products and property by towns along with analysis of presentations...Back board has damp stain along the top...Small holes found in crack of spine and front board...Rear hinge cracked but holding...Some shelf wear... 004604
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF MILLBURY MASSACHUSETTS. INCLUDING VITAL STATISTICS, 1850 - 1899. Millbury. Under the Direction of a Committee Appointed By the Town. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... [814pp]... SCARCE ORIGINAL FIRST EDITION...Black cloth binding, stamped, gilt lettering on spine... Frontispiece illustrated with B/W photograph of the Town Hall... Heavily illustrated with over 100 B/W photographs... Includes index... Contents include chapters on Topography, Indian History, Soldiers of the Colonial Struggles; of the Revolutionary War; and of the War of 1812, Millbury in the Civil War, Industries and Businesses, Biographies of Living People, Cemeteries, Genealogy, etc... Thick, heavy volume, additional shipping cost... 006279
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
DIAL OF THE OLD SOUTH CLOCK. Boston, MA. 1877 Hard Cover Very Good Folio ....FIRST EDITION...BOUND VOLUME Contains 10 ISSUES Printed Daily from December 5 to 15, 1877...126 pp....Green Cloth Boards with ILLUSTRATIVE LABEL on Front Cover....EDITED BY Boston Artist & Author Susan Hale...This SHORT-LIVED VERY NICELY PRINTED NEWSPAPER was published in conjunction with a fair held in December 1877, in aid of saving the Old South Meeting House....Spine ends & corners are lightly rubbed....TEXT IS VERY CLEAN AND BINDING IS TIGHT AND WELL PRESERVED! INTERESTING ILLUSTRATED ADVERTISEMENTS 004437
Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Essex Institute Historical Collections. January 1951- October 1977. Salem, Ma. Essex Institute Soft Cover Very Good 8vo ...25 Quarterly issues from January of 1951 through October of 1977...INCLUDES JAN. 1951, NO. 1 ; 1961 - VOL.1,2,4 ; 1962 - VOL. 3,4 ; 1963 - VOL. 1,4 ; 1964 - VOL. 1, 2, 3, 4 ; 1966 - VOL. 2 ; 1967 - VOL. 1, 2 ; 1968 - VOL. 1, 2 ; 1969 - VOL. 1, 2, 4 ; 1970 - VOL. 2 ; 1977 - VOL. 4.......$10.00 for each issue... 002167
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Adams, Charles Francis. HISTORY OF BRAINTREE, MASSACHUSETTS (1639-1708) THE NORTH PRECINCT OF BRAINTREE (1708-1792) AND THE TOWN OF QUINCY (1792-1889). Cambridge. Charles Francis Adams. 1891 Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... {365, 43pp}... Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine... Information included: Highways, Dwellings and Modes of Life, Population and Wealth, Social Life, etc... Bound with the article: "SOME PHASES OF SEXUAL MORALITY AND CHURCH DESCIPLINE IN COLONIAL NEW ENGLAND" by the same author... AUTHOR INSCRIBED BOOK TO EDWIN WILSON MARSH, A LIFETIME RESIDENT OF QUINCY, MA... EDITION LIMITED TO 50 COPIES, AUTHOR INDICATED ON PREFACE PAGE THIS IS NO. 30 WITH HIS INITIALS... Printed by the Riverside Press... Bookplate of William C. Edwards on inside front cover... Some ink marginalia...Indentation made on front cover 1/2" x 3"... 006004
Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bacon, Oliver N. HISTORY OF NATICK, FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN 1651 TO THE PRESENT TIME; WITH NOTICES OF THE FIRST WHITE FAMILIES, AND ALSO AN ACCOUNT OFTHE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, OCT. 16, 1851, REV.MR HUNT'S ADDRESS AT THE CONSECRATION OF DELL PARK CEMETERY, &c., &c. Boston Damrell & Moore 1856 Hard Cover Good 8vo ....261pp...Includes Table of Contents, Appendix & Index...B/W ILLUSTRATIONS w/tissue guards...EMBOSSED BROWN CLOTH BOARDS WITH TOWN SEAL ON FRONT COVER, INDIAN ON REAR COVER & GILT TITLE ON SPINE...Spine ends frayed and title faded....Some dampstaining & page uneveness.....some foxing....PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER...TEXT IS TIGHT, COMPLETE. 003510
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Banks, Charles Edward. PLANTERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH. Salem Higginson Book Company. 1996 Soft Cover Very Good 4to ...[xiii, 231pgs.]...A STUDY OF THE EMIGRANTS AND EMIGRATION IN COLONIAL TIMES: TO WHICH ARE ADDED LISTS OF PASSENGERS TO BOSTON AND TO THE BAY COLONY; THE SHIPS WHICH BROUGHT THEM...REPRINT OF THE RIVERSIDE EDITION OF 1930...No publication date stated but circa 1996...Grey cardstock covers with black spine... 006295
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Barry, John Stetson. HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE COLONIAL PERIOD. 3 VOLUMES. Boston, MA Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1855 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ...3 VOLUME SET...Vol. I - xii, 519pp...Vol. II - "THE PROVINCIAL PERIOD"...Published in 1856...xii, 514pp...Clean interior...Vol. III - "THE COMMONWEALTH PERIOD"...Published in 1857...xii, 468pp...All volumes have dark brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine...Massachusetts seal embossed on boards...Shelf wear...Vol. III has had spine reinforced, similar repairs made to spines of other two volumes...Some toning in Vol. I...Overall a good set for reading... 004381
Price:
134.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bates, Moses PLYMOUTH ALMANAC. CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE CITIZENS, AN ALMANAC FOR 1860, AND OUR TOWN, STATE, AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENTS. WITH A VARIETY OF USEFUL INFORMATION. Plymouth, Ma. Charles C. Doten 1860 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo ...[ 115 pgs., [1], 28 - ads]...ILLUSTRATED...CONTAINS A DIRECTORY AND A LIST OF STREETS...Includes an account of the National Monument to the Forefathers, to be erected...SCARCE - only copies found at the American Antiquarian Society and the New York Public Library...Blue cloth stamped covers...Printed by Damrell and Moore, Boston... 003795
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|